Frankfurt Cube Days 2012


Date
Dec 8 - 9, 2012
City
Frankfurt, Germany
Venue

Volkshochschule Frankfurt

Address
Sonnemannstraße 13, 60314 Frankfurt am Main
Details

4th floor, follow the signs

Website
Frankfurt Cube Days 2012 website
Organizer
Helmut Heilig
WCA Delegates
Björn Korbanka and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Frankfurt Cube Club

Information

Registration costs 5 Euro per competitor and day (= 10 Euro for both days). Entrance fee for guests is 5 Euro (ticket will be valid on both days)

Events
Competitors
60
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philipp Weyer 9.41 9.61 Germany 9.419.559.419.8810.81
2 Sebastian Weyer 9.47 10.29 Germany 10.599.4710.8610.569.72
3 Björn Korbanka 9.22 10.68 Germany 11.1510.8410.0511.419.22

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nils Feuer 2.91 3.24 Germany 2.912.945.863.213.56
2 Jan Bentlage 2.91 3.59 Germany 4.312.913.553.214.00
3 Ramón Dersch 3.00 3.72 Germany 3.004.163.2523.933.75

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 29.06 31.11 Germany 31.6535.0332.6329.0629.06
2 Leon Schmidtchen 34.43 41.14 Germany 46.8038.5639.4134.4345.44
3 Philipp Weyer 41.50 47.23 Germany 54.7845.4351.1341.5045.13

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Smarschevski 1:15.86 1:19.92 Germany 1:26.901:20.531:22.051:17.191:15.86
2 Jascha Bakarinow 1:22.23 1:24.26 Germany 1:22.231:24.211:24.961:23.611:29.47
3 Ramón Dersch 1:29.63 1:33.92 Germany 1:34.431:29.631:31.561:41.181:35.78

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Smarschevski 2:24.08 NR 2:34.70 Germany 2:46.152:24.082:33.86
2 Jascha Bakarinow 2:28.38 2:37.51 Germany 2:43.582:40.562:28.38
3 Emanuel Rheinert 2:37.84 2:44.86 Germany 2:50.422:37.842:46.31

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jascha Bakarinow 3:35.63 3:40.09 Germany 3:35.633:36.113:48.54
2 Emanuel Rheinert 4:19.65 4:29.19 Germany 4:19.654:21.964:45.97
3 Jan Smarschevski 4:20.30 4:30.11 Germany 4:20.304:26.634:43.41

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 François Courtès 1:15.90 DNF France 1:15.90DNFDNF
2 Tim Habermaas 1:37.61 1:47.10 Germany 1:39.312:04.371:37.61
3 Jan Bentlage 1:49.09 DNF Germany DNF1:49.09DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sébastien Auroux 27 Germany 27
2 Jan Bentlage 28 Germany 28
3 François Courtès 32 France 32

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Moritz Karl 15.43 16.99 Germany 17.1118.3115.5618.8015.43
2 Ludwig Choi 18.46 18.65 Germany 18.5621.4618.4618.4618.94
3 Simon Kalhofer 19.52 19.97 Germany 20.1619.5223.4719.6820.06

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ramón Dersch 4.47 4.94 Germany 4.665.315.444.864.47
2 Nils Feuer 3.59 5.50 Germany 3.595.034.307.189.33
3 Zoé de Moffarts 6.33 6.82 Belgium 7.1111.336.416.946.33

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 François Courtès 6:44.56 DNF France DNF6:44.56DNF
2 Tim Habermaas 6:46.41 DNF Germany DNF6:46.41DNS
3 Sébastien Auroux 8:14.56 DNF Germany 8:14.56DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andreas Pohl 7/7 44:54 Germany 7/7 44:54DNS
2 François Courtès 7/8 32:34 France 7/14 55:347/8 32:34
3 Karl Choi 7/8 58:24 Germany 7/8 58:24DNF

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Merlin Schmidt 1.03 1.06 Germany 1.061.081.051.034.63
2 Karl Choi 1.02 1.07 Germany 1.09DNF1.021.081.05
3 Björn Korbanka 1.50 1.63 Germany 1.551.801.611.721.50

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Karl Choi 2.13 2.45 Germany 2.212.432.722.133.00
2 Ludwig Choi 2.59 2.95 Germany 3.813.132.693.032.59
3 Sebastian Werb 2.47 3.09 Germany 3.023.063.182.474.11