Frankfurt Cube Days 2016


Date
Jan 30 - 31, 2016
City
Frankfurt, Germany
Venue

Gemeindehaus Thomasgemeinde

Address
Heddernheimer Kirchstraße 5
Details

follow the signs

Website
Frankfurt Cube Days 2016 website
Organizer
Helmut Heilig
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Helmut HeiligFrankfurt Cube Days organization team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Registration costs 5 Euro per competitor and day (= 10 Euro for both days). Entrance fee for guests is 5 Euro (ticket will be valid on both days)

Events
Competitors
93
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 6.71 7.63 Germany 7.386.717.478.059.97
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.47 1.74 ER Germany 2.781.641.781.471.80
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 28.62 31.39 Germany 28.6232.2635.0830.8331.09
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 1:00.83 1:04.38 Germany 1:12.331:01.941:04.411:06.791:00.83
6x6x6 Cube Marco Vorländer 2:21.25 2:32.60 Germany 2:46.622:21.252:29.94
7x7x7 Cube Oliver Fritz 3:33.93 3:48.58 Germany 3:33.934:03.523:48.29
3x3x3 Blindfolded Cornelius Dieckmann 1:12.21 DNF Germany DNF1:16.411:12.21
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Laura Ohrndorf 23 Germany 23
3x3x3 One-Handed Kevin Gerhardt 12.78 14.22 Germany 19.3114.2212.7814.2514.18
Pyraminx Reto Bubendorf 3.18 3.85 NR Switzerland 4.124.783.183.793.63
Skewb Kevin Gerhardt 2.40 3.84 Germany 2.404.695.313.743.09
Square-1 Jan Bentlage 12.96 17.96 Germany 17.1621.5515.4112.9621.30
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Sebastian Werb 13/17 1:00:00 Germany 13/17 1:00:00
Lorenzo Vigani Poli 13/17 1:00:00 Italy 13/17 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 12:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Gemeindehaus Thomasgemeinde.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 30, 2016)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
main room
From 09:00 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
main room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:05 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
main room
From 10:15 AM
To 10:50 AM
Pyraminx First round
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Skewb First round
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
main room
From 01:50 PM
To 02:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
main room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
main room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
12:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:05 PM
Skewb Final
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 07:30 PM
Awards
main room

Schedule for Sunday (January 31, 2016)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
main room
From 09:00 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
main room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:05 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
main room
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:55 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
main room
From 01:40 PM
To 02:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:25 PM
To 03:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:05 PM
To 03:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 03:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Head-to-Head
main room
From 05:00 PM
To 05:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
main room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.