Franconia Open 2018


Date
Aug 4 - 5, 2018
City
Nürnberg, Germany
Venue

Rückersdorf

Address
Kirchgasse 6 90607 Rückersdorf
Website
Franconia Open 2018 website
Organizer
Leon Schmidtchen
WCA Delegate
Linus Frész
Contact

Leon Schmidtchen

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Franconia Open 2018 is open to every citizen from every nation. Please see the competition website for further information.

Events
Competitors
76
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 85 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.

There are no fees to pay in order to register. Just log in to your WCA-account, or create one if you haven't already, and register for the competiton.

Registered competitors have to reply to a confirmation email which will be sent out on July 1st. Failing to reply within one week will remove the competitor from the registration list, and allow the first person on the waiting list to take their spot.

Angemeldete Teilnehmer müssen auf eine Bestätigungs-Email antworten, die am 1.Juli verschickt wird. Wer sich nicht innerhalb von einer Woche meldet, wird von der Teilnehmerliste gestrichen und durch die/den erste/n auf der Warteliste ersetzt.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 6.40 8.07 Germany 7.287.366.409.589.66
2x2x2 Cube Jeremias Preisler 1.63 2.69 Germany 2.122.001.634.523.96
4x4x4 Cube Leon Schmidtchen 28.84 32.74 Germany 34.8032.0335.6828.8431.40
5x5x5 Cube Laura Holzhauer 58.62 1:04.84 Germany 1:13.1559.9158.621:01.461:16.55
6x6x6 Cube Laura Holzhauer 1:56.71 2:03.58 Germany 2:05.471:56.712:08.56
7x7x7 Cube Laura Holzhauer 2:44.09 2:55.21 Germany 3:05.102:44.092:56.45
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 34.21 DNF Germany 38.0834.21DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Hugo Spitz 10.05 11.32 NR France 11.8312.6311.8010.3410.05
Megaminx Laura Holzhauer 48.43 51.38 Germany 48.4350.8753.9052.7150.57
Pyraminx Finn Heukelbach 3.11 4.23 Germany 4.034.793.11DNF3.88
Skewb Victor Colin 3.27 4.66 France 5.084.383.275.254.52
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:40.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Bürgersaal Rückersdorf.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 04, 2018)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Bürgersaal
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 09:50 AM
To 10:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
From 10:50 AM
To 11:35 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Bürgersaal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
From 11:35 AM
To 12:35 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 12:35 PM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 12:50 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Bürgersaal
From 01:20 PM
To 01:40 PM
Competing & Judging Tutorial
Bürgersaal
From 01:40 PM
To 02:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:25 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Bürgersaal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb First round
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:25 PM
Pyraminx First round
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:25 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 05:55 PM
Skewb Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:35 PM
To 06:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:20 PM
Awards
Bürgersaal

Schedule for Sunday (August 05, 2018)

From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Bürgersaal
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Bürgersaal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:40.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Competing & Judging Tutorial
Bürgersaal
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Bürgersaal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Bürgersaal
From 01:20 PM
To 02:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
Clean up
Bürgersaal
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Bürgersaal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Bürgersaal

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.