Florida 2019


Date
Mar 16 - 17, 2019
City
Orlando, Florida, United States
Venue

Black Belt Center

Address
4516 Hoffner Ave 32812
Details

Venue is a martial arts studio, enter through the double black doors, overflow parking is across the street at Publix

Organizers
Nancy Hartman and Sean Hartman
WCA Delegates
Katie Hull, Nancy Hartman, Seth Talbot, and Zachary Garber
Contact

Florida 2019 Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

ST JUDES RESEARCH HOSPITAL
We will be giving a portion of the proceeds from registration fees to St Judes Research Hospital - we will also be having a Cube Raffle (more info later on the cubes) and all proceeds will also go to St Judes Research Hospital. You can also make a direct donation at the competition.

MEET & GREET
We will be hosting a meet and greet on Friday March 15 from 730pm - 930pm EST at the venue. Come and see the venue, socialize with fellow cubers and meet your new Florida Delegate.

STAFF
Please contact us if you are interested.

Events
Competitors
92
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 6.81 7.71 Taiwan 9.257.497.078.566.81
2 Katie Hull 7.52 9.71 United States 9.63DNF8.297.5211.22
3 Sean Hartman 8.90 9.78 United States 9.2510.979.128.9011.12

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 0.95 1.78 United States 5.760.951.771.412.15
2 Katie Hull 2.53 3.20 United States 3.663.112.533.423.08
3 Sean Hartman 1.25 3.25 United States 3.181.253.653.193.38

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 24.81 28.48 Taiwan 33.8429.8225.5630.0624.81
2 Katie Hull 27.23 30.59 United States 29.3529.1234.2927.2333.29
3 Tommy Cherry 33.63 35.90 United States 34.2236.0537.4333.63DNF

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 45.17 59.20 Taiwan 1:04.0245.171:02.4654.541:00.59
2 Katie Hull 55.92 59.77 United States 1:03.8556.3955.921:04.4359.06
3 Sean Hartman 1:00.99 1:03.93 United States 1:01.361:11.431:00.991:01.701:08.74

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 1:38.56 1:51.61 Taiwan 2:00.501:55.771:38.56
2 Katie Hull 1:56.40 2:01.14 United States 1:56.402:01.192:05.83
3 Tommy Cherry 2:00.53 2:03.42 United States 2:00.532:04.142:05.60

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2:40.91 2:41.69 Taiwan 2:40.912:41.352:42.80
2 Sean Hartman 2:37.69 2:49.03 United States 2:37.692:54.142:55.25
3 Tommy Cherry 3:14.94 3:21.24 United States 3:29.493:14.943:19.28

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 22.12 DNF United States DNFDNF22.12
2 Noah Swor 1:57.30 DNF United States DNFDNF1:57.30
3 Hayden C. Lesser 3:26.92 DNF United States DNFDNF3:26.92

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 13.56 15.25 United States 18.0013.6514.8717.2413.56
2 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 14.52 15.83 Taiwan 17.2118.6915.7114.5714.52
3 Tommy Cherry 14.30 16.22 United States 14.9519.2317.3516.3714.30

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 30.01 32.70 United States 37.2332.3330.2235.5530.01
2 Tyler Hicks 38.81 43.96 United States 43.9041.6138.8146.3854.46
3 Sean Hartman 48.35 50.74 United States 1:07.1150.6451.7149.8648.35

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 7.25 7.85 United States 7.258.027.898.377.64
2 Stephen Griggs 7.94 9.09 United States 7.949.048.769.479.90
3 Sean Hartman 7.57 9.48 United States 10.818.619.03DNF7.57

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 45.44 52.40 United States 53.9646.9845.4457.3556.25
2 Katie Hull 57.83 58.64 United States 58.4759.5657.881:06.9757.83
3 Sean Hartman 58.11 1:01.62 United States 1:02.071:04.5958.1158.191:07.09

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 2.47 3.66 United States 4.007.183.272.473.71
2 Daniel Porter 1.99 3.76 United States 3.534.683.071.996.94
3 Tommy Cherry 2.41 4.19 United States 6.124.453.732.414.39

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Thomas Bryan 3.69 4.35 United States 4.185.065.553.823.69
2 Sean Hartman 4.35 5.23 United States 4.357.966.754.394.54
3 Tommy Cherry 4.30 5.45 United States 6.784.3016.604.455.12

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Swor 8.62 11.52 United States 12.6611.8312.2410.488.62
2 Tommy Cherry 8.65 11.76 United States 10.9914.648.6513.1011.20
3 Katie Hull 10.59 14.86 United States 15.2815.3610.5914.7414.56

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Swor 13:23.00 DNF United States 13:23.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Swor 6/9 1:00:00 United States 6/9 1:00:00
2 Sean Hartman 8/13 1:00:00 United States 8/13 1:00:00