Finnish Open 2013


Information

The competition will offer all official WCA events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dmitry Dobrjakov won with an average of 10.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kim Jokinen finished second (11.06) and Niko Paavilainen finished third (11.92).

European records: Niko Ronkainen‎ Clock 5.66 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dmitry Dobrjakov 9.61 10.34 Russia 10.129.619.7611.1312.85
2 Kim Jokinen 9.57 11.06 Finland 12.7210.3310.149.5713.89
3 Niko Paavilainen 10.46 11.92 Finland 10.4612.5212.9111.8311.40
4 Aili Asikainen 11.13 13.25 Finland 11.3015.9714.9311.1313.53
5 Elmo Tiitola 12.00 13.38 Finland 16.4012.0014.7613.2612.12
6 Alexander Kapustin 13.03 13.79 Russia 13.0313.3916.0113.6814.31
7 Aatu Tuomisto 13.96 15.26 Finland 14.9615.8616.5814.9713.96
8 Ville Kilpeläinen 13.31 15.49 Finland 15.7214.3316.4316.9813.31
9 Otto Pirttimaa 15.58 16.43 Finland 15.5815.7516.0417.5019.66
10 Niko Ronkainen 14.12 16.63 Finland 17.4514.1219.2415.3817.07
11 Janne Lehtimäki 16.04 17.19 Finland 16.0417.8817.4823.2316.21
12 Giuseppe Coco 17.18 20.65 Finland 17.18DNF24.0317.8920.03

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dmitry Dobrjakov 8.79 11.15 Russia 9.908.7912.2111.3512.63
2 Kim Jokinen 9.05 11.30 Finland 11.899.0511.8110.20DNF
3 Niko Paavilainen 9.65 11.32 Finland 10.2312.639.6512.5611.16
4 Aili Asikainen 10.83 12.54 Finland 10.83DNF12.4112.4812.73
5 Niko Ronkainen 12.28 13.28 Finland 13.1612.2812.6416.0214.04
6 Ville Kilpeläinen 12.50 14.01 Finland 19.3814.7313.8612.5013.45
7 Elmo Tiitola 10.27 14.13 Finland 10.2713.6515.9715.4013.34
8 Aatu Tuomisto 14.94 15.58 Finland 15.6615.8116.8614.9415.27
9 Janne Lehtimäki 12.09 16.03 Finland 15.5616.6015.9220.3612.09
10 Otto Pirttimaa 16.87 17.32 Finland 17.3617.6316.8716.9720.28
11 Alexander Kapustin 13.29 17.91 Russia 14.6319.1419.9513.2920.22
12 Giuseppe Coco 16.44 19.27 Finland 19.9216.4419.7527.3118.13
13 Mikael Silvola 17.81 21.13 Finland 21.4725.1623.4218.5117.81
14 Rami Korhonen 17.78 22.62 Finland 20.5824.3217.7826.2622.96
15 Lauri Hytönen 17.02 25.75 Finland 40.4941.4618.4718.2817.02
16 Karlos Koponen 21.38 27.27 Finland 28.9927.0421.3827.4627.32
17 Juho Saarimaa 17.92 27.35 Finland 25.5329.1027.9328.5917.92
18 Tuomas Kilpeläinen 25.36 29.20 Finland 25.4429.9625.3632.7532.19
19 Petri Vanhala 23.97 30.62 Finland 30.4032.0729.7323.9731.72
20 Lauri Palmolahti 28.03 34.21 Finland 41.6528.2028.0332.7743.19

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dmitry Dobrjakov 9.36 10.55 Russia 9.369.8312.7011.6510.18
2 Niko Paavilainen 9.27 12.00 Finland 12.719.2712.3710.9215.51
3 Kim Jokinen 11.68 12.55 Finland 12.3211.6813.1116.0312.23
4 Elmo Tiitola 11.48 12.75 Finland 14.5512.7311.4813.4512.08
5 Niko Ronkainen 12.88 14.39 Finland 16.6812.8814.7215.5812.88
6 Aili Asikainen 11.95 14.95 Finland 15.0716.7116.3513.4311.95
7 Alexander Kapustin 11.87 15.26 Russia 17.0912.7215.9811.8722.04
8 Ville Kilpeläinen 14.86 16.11 Finland 15.5716.4316.7214.8616.33
9 Aatu Tuomisto 12.67 16.32 Finland 16.59DNF18.6013.7612.67
10 Janne Lehtimäki 15.96 17.45 Finland 16.8915.9618.4317.0418.52
11 Otto Pirttimaa 16.50 18.69 Finland 19.1623.4516.5018.1618.74
12 Giuseppe Coco 17.01 19.37 Finland 21.7617.6229.8318.7317.01
13 Mikael Silvola 17.13 19.62 Finland 18.8521.1018.9221.5317.13
14 Lauri Hytönen 14.38 19.65 Finland 19.7222.9319.7714.3819.45
15 Rami Korhonen 19.11 20.82 Finland 29.2821.5919.1121.1719.70
16 Juho Saarimaa 15.66 21.09 Finland 21.0023.5918.6926.7815.66
17 Karlos Koponen 23.56 28.09 Finland 32.0023.9829.3330.9623.56
18 Lauri Palmolahti 24.30 28.45 Finland 24.3026.8032.1128.2730.27
19 Tuomas Kilpeläinen 28.34 29.91 Finland 28.7228.4128.3438.0932.61
20 Petri Vanhala 23.38 31.87 Finland 40.4223.3829.4939.4526.67
21 Okko Pyssysalo 30.02 34.03 Finland 30.4833.9530.0245.2737.65
22 Nuutti Huuskonen 32.72 37.56 Finland 40.0933.2339.3741.3932.72
23 Mikael Grönroos 34.00 41.15 Finland 34.00DNF42.0641.9639.43
24 Reeta Mäkinen 36.16 46.24 Finland 49.0845.4950.8236.1644.15
25 Sami Haapala 47.44 56.53 Finland 54.0858.1457.371:23.4447.44
26 Atte Valkama 1:00.04 1:08.26 Finland 1:08.011:14.461:00.041:09.461:07.32
27 Tomi Ronkainen 1:28.83 2:05.37 Finland 1:54.652:25.831:55.642:37.421:28.83

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dmitry Dobrjakov 3.07 3.80 Russia 4.173.073.943.863.60
2 Kim Jokinen 3.50 3.94 Finland 4.323.553.964.873.50
3 Niko Ronkainen 3.57 3.97 Finland 3.573.694.014.225.53
4 Elmo Tiitola 4.43 4.99 Finland 4.824.435.555.634.60
5 Niko Paavilainen 2.85 5.04 Finland 3.382.856.245.496.80
6 Alexander Kapustin 4.22 5.09 Russia 4.296.004.974.226.37
7 Janne Lehtimäki 4.99 5.41 Finland 5.274.998.865.855.10
8 Otto Pirttimaa 4.93 5.61 Finland 5.625.685.526.304.93
9 Ville Kilpeläinen 3.42 6.44 Finland 8.883.425.448.005.87
10 Aili Asikainen 3.88 6.56 Finland 7.625.886.183.888.52
11 Juho Saarimaa 4.43 6.98 Finland 6.456.738.464.437.76
12 Aatu Tuomisto 3.11 7.29 Finland 7.873.115.2234.088.77

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 2.71 3.31 NR Finland 2.713.993.302.723.91
2 Elmo Tiitola 3.41 4.51 Finland 5.734.973.413.734.83
3 Niko Ronkainen 2.47 4.98 Finland 6.652.474.855.484.61
4 Janne Lehtimäki 3.14 5.03 Finland 5.095.485.573.144.52
5 Dmitry Dobrjakov 3.10 5.13 Russia 4.536.076.293.104.80
6 Otto Pirttimaa 4.28 5.26 Finland 4.284.785.755.266.05
7 Aatu Tuomisto 4.81 5.31 Finland 5.554.815.494.896.74
8 Aili Asikainen 4.41 5.50 Finland 15.225.635.754.415.13
9 Ville Kilpeläinen 3.80 5.56 Finland 6.176.916.613.803.89
10 Alexander Kapustin 4.10 5.62 Russia 5.747.005.654.105.48
11 Niko Paavilainen 2.50 6.00 Finland 5.626.797.502.505.60
12 Juho Saarimaa 6.47 7.70 Finland 7.359.737.936.477.81
13 Mikael Silvola 6.41 7.97 Finland 8.857.229.076.417.85
14 Mikael Grönroos 10.02 11.13 Finland 13.0810.6010.0210.0312.75
15 Lauri Palmolahti 12.45 17.21 Finland 21.2212.45DNF16.4613.94
16 Tomi Ronkainen 16.72 18.64 Finland 18.5419.8627.7717.5116.72

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 40.80 44.52 NR Finland 40.8045.1148.9046.0442.41
2 Dmitry Dobrjakov 44.61 47.75 Russia 46.2953.1250.7544.6146.22
3 Elmo Tiitola 44.61 48.67 Finland 1:11.9049.4744.6148.4948.05
4 Niko Paavilainen 40.32 53.92 Finland 40.3248.13DNF1:00.8752.76
5 Ville Kilpeläinen 49.71 54.82 Finland 1:06.9256.3852.7349.7155.34
6 Alexander Kapustin 49.68 57.42 Russia 1:10.7558.8956.6949.6856.69
7 Aili Asikainen 57.37 1:04.87 Finland 1:03.541:05.341:05.731:16.7657.37
8 Giuseppe Coco 1:01.93 1:09.02 Finland 1:16.551:03.401:01.931:07.101:23.49
9 Niko Ronkainen 59.94 1:10.13 Finland 1:08.881:27.611:06.361:15.1459.94
10 Aatu Tuomisto 1:03.24 1:13.22 Finland 1:05.111:03.241:22.581:11.971:32.71
11 Juho Saarimaa 1:31.27 1:32.14 Finland 1:31.271:32.991:31.711:31.721:34.64
12 Janne Lehtimäki 1:17.36 1:45.54 Finland 1:44.021:44.821:47.791:50.481:17.36

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dmitry Dobrjakov 39.13 46.30 Russia 42.0849.3239.1351.6147.51
2 Niko Paavilainen 44.79 47.05 Finland 46.4247.7944.7955.3646.94
3 Kim Jokinen 44.41 50.66 Finland 52.0044.4159.1846.9153.07
4 Elmo Tiitola 45.14 55.06 Finland 50.5845.141:15.2858.3256.27
5 Alexander Kapustin 51.47 1:00.47 Russia 51.4758.8159.611:10.511:02.99
6 Ville Kilpeläinen 44.35 1:03.59 Finland 44.351:06.701:07.1059.531:04.53
7 Aili Asikainen 1:01.59 1:07.77 Finland 1:05.481:11.981:01.591:15.081:05.86
8 Giuseppe Coco 1:05.23 1:10.25 Finland 1:10.401:10.891:05.231:13.121:09.47
9 Aatu Tuomisto 1:09.18 1:14.73 Finland 1:09.181:09.361:21.231:18.821:16.02
10 Niko Ronkainen 1:03.03 1:19.33 Finland 1:23.863:16.561:11.131:22.991:03.03
11 Juho Saarimaa 1:18.09 1:37.24 Finland 1:33.261:48.011:41.401:37.071:18.09
12 Janne Lehtimäki 1:26.11 1:39.10 Finland 1:26.241:41.421:55.301:49.651:26.11
13 Mikael Silvola 1:29.33 1:42.57 Finland 1:43.531:35.481:29.332:12.451:48.70
14 Otto Pirttimaa 1:24.39 1:48.64 Finland 1:51.801:52.911:41.201:55.641:24.39
15 Lauri Hytönen 1:25.01 1:52.41 Finland 1:58.941:25.01DNF2:11.531:26.77
16 Rami Korhonen 1:34.17 3:23.30 Finland 4:50.143:09.329:10.572:10.431:34.17

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 1:07.40 1:15.24 Finland 1:15.581:17.491:15.251:14.901:07.40
2 Dmitry Dobrjakov 1:21.22 1:30.13 Russia 1:28.101:21.221:31.011:31.281:53.34
3 Elmo Tiitola 1:23.08 1:33.45 Finland 1:27.971:23.081:53.031:36.201:36.17
4 Kim Jokinen 1:44.02 1:49.89 Finland 1:56.691:48.071:45.471:56.121:44.02
5 Niko Ronkainen 1:45.72 1:53.53 Finland 1:53.731:57.631:45.721:52.841:54.03
6 Alexander Kapustin 1:46.58 1:57.34 Russia 1:46.582:37.232:06.631:53.921:51.46
7 Ville Kilpeläinen 1:47.49 1:57.62 Finland 1:47.491:47.712:07.751:59.462:05.70
8 Lauri Hytönen 1:54.76 1:59.29 Finland 2:11.181:58.112:03.651:54.761:56.11
9 Aatu Tuomisto 2:16.21 2:26.60 Finland 2:47.222:33.112:16.212:27.572:19.12
10 Giuseppe Coco 2:23.62 2:32.84 Finland 2:37.342:26.52DNF2:34.652:23.62
11 Aili Asikainen 2:27.93 2:37.55 Finland 2:27.932:35.422:35.633:10.402:41.60
12 Mikael Silvola 2:41.93 2:50.13 Finland 2:41.932:44.343:04.623:03.042:43.00
13 Juho Saarimaa 3:36.32 4:05.04 Finland 3:36.324:06.753:55.774:12.59DNF

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 2:10.94 2:18.64 Finland 2:20.782:10.942:24.21
2 Elmo Tiitola 3:03.52 3:19.88 Finland 3:03.873:03.523:52.24
3 Dmitry Dobrjakov 3:14.38 3:28.31 Russia 3:51.943:14.383:18.61
4 Kim Jokinen 3:22.32 3:44.80 Finland 3:55.403:56.673:22.32
5 Niko Ronkainen 3:07.15 3:54.59 Finland 3:07.153:41.864:54.76
6 Alexander Kapustin 4:07.52 4:23.73 Russia 4:30.714:32.964:07.52
7 Ville Kilpeläinen 4:50.96 5:07.73 Finland 4:50.965:04.845:27.38
8 Aatu Tuomisto 4:37.69 5:24.90 Finland 5:59.545:37.464:37.69
9 Mikael Silvola 6:11.05 6:26.36 Finland 6:34.926:33.106:11.05
10 Lauri Hytönen 4:18.05 DNF Finland 4:49.754:18.05DNF

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 3:01.64 NR 3:20.96 Finland 3:01.643:27.263:33.98
2 Dmitry Dobrjakov 4:27.46 4:44.49 Russia 4:27.464:45.795:00.23
3 Elmo Tiitola 4:38.20 5:11.92 Finland 5:48.455:09.124:38.20
4 Alexander Kapustin 5:09.49 5:17.16 Russia 5:09.495:17.895:24.10
5 Niko Ronkainen 5:16.72 5:35.95 Finland 5:16.725:39.675:51.47
6 Aatu Tuomisto 7:15.38 8:21.10 Finland 9:01.947:15.388:45.98
7 Lauri Hytönen 7:24.15 DNF Finland 7:24.15DNSDNS
8 Ville Kilpeläinen 7:41.21 DNF Finland 8:26.947:41.21DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 1:17.15 DNF Finland DNF1:17.15DNF
2 Alexander Kapustin DNF DNF Russia DNFDNFDNF
2 Dmitry Dobrjakov DNF DNF Russia DNFDNFDNF
2 Janne Lehtimäki DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Kapustin 38 Russia 38
1 Janne Lehtimäki 38 Finland 38
3 Kim Jokinen 39 Finland 39
4 Heron Sato 42 Brazil 42
5 Dmitry Dobrjakov 44 Russia 44
6 Ville Kilpeläinen 46 Finland 46
7 Niko Paavilainen 59 Finland 59
8 Lauri Palmolahti 69 Finland 69
9 Aili Asikainen DNF Finland DNF
9 Juho Saarimaa DNF Finland DNF
9 Niko Ronkainen DNF Finland DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dmitry Dobrjakov 16.63 19.74 Russia 19.6421.9419.8619.7216.63
2 Kim Jokinen 18.79 20.14 Finland 20.6526.0820.1018.7919.67
3 Niko Ronkainen 19.31 22.61 Finland 23.2719.3122.7824.2621.79
4 Niko Paavilainen 20.88 22.92 Finland 23.3426.5221.6823.7420.88
5 Alexander Kapustin 20.89 23.81 Russia 24.4422.9524.0320.8925.11
6 Ville Kilpeläinen 26.77 30.52 Finland 30.8626.7733.9729.6131.10
7 Elmo Tiitola 21.12 33.21 Finland 21.1227.3829.3447.5942.92

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dmitry Dobrjakov 16.24 18.96 Russia 19.7516.2422.9418.9218.20
2 Alexander Kapustin 16.89 22.30 Russia 22.5624.1820.8223.5316.89
3 Kim Jokinen 21.40 23.44 Finland 36.7923.9822.2021.4024.14
4 Niko Paavilainen 23.47 24.59 Finland 23.7423.4726.2226.0823.94
5 Elmo Tiitola 23.20 26.10 Finland 23.4626.5228.3129.2323.20
6 Niko Ronkainen 24.98 26.48 Finland 24.9826.121:04.9727.7225.59
7 Ville Kilpeläinen 25.37 32.38 Finland 31.6840.8631.4134.0625.37
8 Aili Asikainen 32.43 34.69 Finland 35.3234.2334.5337.6132.43
9 Aatu Tuomisto 28.63 37.08 Finland 38.4935.9336.8128.6342.40
10 Petri Vanhala 49.64 56.07 Finland 49.6459.491:32.8356.0952.64
11 Mikael Silvola 53.28 1:02.10 Finland 1:02.921:10.9057.991:05.3953.28
12 Juho Saarimaa 47.83 1:02.29 Finland 47.831:01.06DNF1:13.0752.75
13 Otto Pirttimaa 48.18 DNF Finland 48.18DNF1:45.791:05.06DNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 7.38 10.82 Finland 7.3812.2410.1613.7610.06
2 Niko Ronkainen 5.66 ER DNF Finland 5.66DNF8.508.20DNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Paavilainen 1:16.35 1:24.63 Finland 1:28.121:19.841:25.931:30.821:16.35
2 Aleksi Sillanpää 1:24.22 1:29.33 Finland 1:24.221:25.601:31.301:41.611:31.08
3 Kim Jokinen 1:55.82 1:58.64 Finland 1:56.881:55.822:01.921:57.13DNS
4 Aatu Tuomisto 2:42.91 2:57.98 Finland 2:53.172:58.373:24.343:02.402:42.91
5 Aili Asikainen 2:45.18 3:02.60 Finland 3:19.483:06.602:54.312:45.183:06.89
6 Juho Saarimaa 3:19.77 3:45.50 Finland 3:19.774:49.004:00.413:37.473:38.62
7 Dmitry Dobrjakov 3:29.22 4:25.58 Russia DNF4:31.134:12.613:29.224:33.01
8 Nuutti Huuskonen 6:47.61 8:01.46 Finland DNF8:58.837:29.866:47.617:35.69

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 3.13 5.27 Finland 3.933.135.397.456.49
2 Niko Ronkainen 3.80 6.28 Finland 5.093.806.938.516.83
3 Aili Asikainen 3.73 6.75 Finland 7.353.737.206.296.75
4 Dmitry Dobrjakov 6.82 7.73 Russia 7.706.827.518.877.98
5 Niko Paavilainen 3.07 7.75 Finland 7.673.078.007.5913.14
6 Mikael Silvola 6.18 12.68 Finland 12.246.1811.0515.1114.75
7 Ville Kilpeläinen 15.05 21.24 Finland 51.7318.8515.0519.1625.72

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 4.07 4.71 Finland 8.684.074.155.904.09
2 Niko Ronkainen 4.40 5.87 Finland 6.074.404.726.837.28
3 Niko Paavilainen 4.25 6.95 Finland 4.256.468.889.075.52
4 Aili Asikainen 6.83 6.96 Finland 7.058.166.976.856.83
5 Dmitry Dobrjakov 5.10 9.33 Russia 6.9910.585.1011.7210.41
6 Mikael Silvola 10.97 14.41 Finland 10.9721.8511.7016.9314.60
7 Ville Kilpeläinen 12.33 15.19 Finland 16.2514.9712.3315.7614.85
8 Aatu Tuomisto 10.12 15.55 Finland 17.8310.1212.17DNF16.64
9 Otto Pirttimaa 11.02 18.62 Finland 17.9522.0911.0223.1815.83
10 Nuutti Huuskonen 27.31 30.65 Finland 31.6527.3131.0829.2343.37

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 23.87 36.14 Finland 23.8742.9832.2343.4633.20
2 Aili Asikainen 25.76 37.54 Finland 25.7641.7638.8836.1737.57
3 Niko Ronkainen 33.77 52.31 Finland 33.7754.4553.2056.6949.28

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jokinen 13:39.00 DNF Finland 13:39.00DNFDNF
2 Janne Lehtimäki DNF DNF Finland DNFDNFDNF
2 Juho Saarimaa DNF DNF Finland DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 1:53.83 2:07.58 Finland 2:34.671:53.831:54.25
2 Kim Jokinen 2:46.44 3:37.24 Finland 2:46.444:44.423:20.86
3 Niko Paavilainen 3:17.05 DNF Finland 3:50.23DNF3:17.05
4 Alexander Kapustin 3:22.72 DNF Russia DNF3:22.72DNF