Finnish Championship 2021


Date
Oct 30 - 31, 2021
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Jokirinteen koulu

Address
Jokiniityntie 5
Details

Iso ruokala

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Jānis Zirnis, Niko Ronkainen, Olli Vikstedt, and Tomi Ronkainen
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

No shoes inside the venue. There is a limit of one guest per competitor. More information on the COVID-19 Precautions tab.
Please read through the regulations before the competition.
The schedule may be subject to change, so make sure to be at the venue at least 30 minutes before your scheduled events.

Ei kenkiä sisätiloissa. Yksi vieras per kilpailija. Lue lisää Koronavarotoimet-välilehdeltä.
Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ennen kilpailua.
Aikataulu voi muuttua päivän aikana, joten ole paikalla vähintään 30 minuuttia ennen lajejasi.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
12
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Jokirinteen Koulu.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 30, 2021)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
Registration
Iso ruokala
From 10:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Iso ruokala
From 11:00 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
Lunch
Iso ruokala
From 03:30 PM
To 04:10 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo3
Time limit
25:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 07:10 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 07:10 PM
To 07:50 PM
Square-1 First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 07:50 PM
To 08:40 PM
Megaminx First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 08:40 PM
To 09:30 PM
Clock First round
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (October 31, 2021)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 10:50 AM
Skewb Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:20 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:35 AM
Square-1 Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 11:35 AM
To 11:50 AM
Megaminx Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 11:50 AM
To 12:15 PM
Clock Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:50 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 01:20 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Iso ruokala
From 02:15 PM
To 02:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 02:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:10 PM
Skewb Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 05:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Iso ruokala
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
Awards
Iso ruokala

We will mostly follow the WCA Competition Safety Policy. The most important points you, as a competitor, should remember:
- Bring your own puzzles and a pen.
- Sanitize your hands periodically throughout the day, as well as before and after scrambling.
- At most one guest per competitor permitted.

Koronavarotoimien selkärankana toimii WCA Competition Safety Policy. Tärkeimpinä kohtina kilpailijan näkökulmasta ovat:
- Tuo omat kuutiosi sekä kuulakärki- tai mustekynä.
- Desinfioi käsiä aika ajoin, sekä ennen ja jälkeen sekoitusvuoron.
- Enintään yksi vieras per kilpailija.

This competition is sponsored by thecubicle.com.

Gift card prizes will be awarded as follows:

3x3:
1st: $20
2nd: $15
3rd: $10

Other Events:
1st: $10
2nd: $7
3rd: $5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.