Finnish Championship 2019


Date
Nov 22 - 24, 2019
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Tikkurilan lukio

Address
Valkoisenlähteentie 53, 01370 Vantaa
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Samuli Laine, Santeri Laine, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Niko Ronkainen, Tomi Ronkainen

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
23
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Tikkurilan lukio.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (November 22, 2019)

From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Venue Opens
Roomy McRoomface
From 02:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
From 07:15 PM
To 07:50 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 07:50 PM
To 08:25 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 08:25 PM
To 09:00 PM
Clock Combined First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (November 23, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
Registration
Roomy McRoomface
From 09:20 AM
To 09:35 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Roomy McRoomface
From 09:35 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Skewb First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:10 PM
4BLD & 5BLD Puzzle Submission
Roomy McRoomface
From 01:10 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Roomy McRoomface
From 01:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 01:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 05:55 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:55 PM
To 06:35 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 06:35 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 07:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 07:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 07:50 PM
Clock Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 07:50 PM
To 08:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (November 24, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 09:55 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:55 AM
To 10:20 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 10:45 AM
Skewb Second round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
Roomy McRoomface
From 12:40 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Roomy McRoomface
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:05 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Roomy McRoomface
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Roomy McRoomface

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.