Fargo Fall 2019


Date
Nov 23 - 24, 2019
City
Fargo, North Dakota, United States
Venue

Country Inn & Suites

Address
3316 13th Ave S, Fargo, ND 58103
Details

Prairie and Meadow Rooms

Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The 3rd Annual Fargo Fall Competition!

Events
Number of times bookmarked
9
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $25 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Country Inn & Suites.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Chicago.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 23, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Set-up
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 08:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Skewb First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 06:00 PM
To 07:15 PM
Dinner
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 07:15 PM
To 08:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 24, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Clock Combined First round
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 01:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
Clock Final
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Prairie and Meadow Rooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING.

New Competitors:

-Before the competition, watch this great video made by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement with the basics of how it all works.
-Also check out this written tutorial on the WCA website to learn about the procedures for competing and judging.
-We encourage first time competitors to test out the timing equipment before your first attempt! Feel free to ask a staff member how competing works.
-The competitors will be split up into groups for competing. You will be assigned a group, which you can find on the Groups Tab.
-On the day of the competition when your group number is called you bring your puzzle up and put it on a scorecard with your name on it and wait in the competitor waiting area until your name is called.
-It's a good idea to arrive before the scheduled time for your event because if you are not there for the last call you might not be allowed to compete.
-Read the "All Competitors" information below.

All Competitors:

-Be familiar with the WCA Regulations!
-We are going to need all the help we can get from volunteers throughout the day to make the competition run well. You may judge in any group that you aren't competing during, in addition to your assigned judging!
-Information about assigned judging will be available around the room; you will be assigned one group of helping for each event you are competing in.
-Parents and spectators are welcome to judge too, it's a great way to have a new experience and be more involved with the event, other than competing!
-If you do not know how to judge all of the staff members are more than happy to teach you.
-Flash photography is NOT allowed because it is very distracting to people while they are solving.
-You must NOT talk about the scrambles of an event while it is still in progress (2g3).
-Make sure all screens of any cameras or phones you have on the table are facing away from you and do not touch them during the attempt, otherwise this will result in a DNF (2i2).
-Please treat the venue with respect, pick up any trash, keep track of your puzzles, and respect other people's puzzles.

We will provide a judging tutorial at the beginning of the day, right before the start of the 3x3 Speedsolving event. This will allow anyone with questions about how to judge to be properly prepared when they are expected to help. We hope that this system will fairly divide up the judging of the competition and make the competition run smoothly for all.

Schedule Changes and Rounds:

-Be aware of regulation A1a3: if we are lacking volunteers or the competition begins to fall behind schedule, we reserve the right to make the limits stricter as needed. We don't want that to happen, so please consider helping out when you aren't competing!
-In regards to later rounds, be aware of regulation 9p3. If you won't be present for a further round you made it to please let us know so we can drop you and move someone else into the round; similarly, if you aren't present when the further round begins we may assume that to be your withdrawal and drop you so the next competitor in the rankings can compete.

Date: November 23-24th, 2019

Saturday Events
- 3x3x3 Speedsolve
- 2x2x2 Speedsolve
- 4x4x4 Speedsolve
- Pyraminx
- Skewb
- 3x3x3 Multiple Blindfolded
Sunday Events
- 5x5x5 Speedsolve
- 6x6x6 Speedsolve
- 3x3x3 Blindfolded
- 3x3x3 Fewest Moves
- 3x3x3 With Feet
- Clock

Please look at the schedule for a specific time when each round will take place on each day.

We also have two Facebook groups for our Cubing Area. Minnesota Cubing Community and Winnipeg Puzzle Club. You can join one or both of these groups to stay updated with upcoming competitions in the area.

TBA!

TBA!

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.