FMC on a Madison Terrace 2022


Date
Oct 29 - 30, 2022
City
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
Venue

Monona Terrace

Address
1 John Nolen Dr, Madison, WI 53703
Details

Hall of Ideas Room J

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
James Quinn
WCA Delegate
James Quinn
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition may be cancelled or other COVID restrictions may be added later if the COVID situation locally or nationally changes.

Events
Main event
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 75% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Any spectator can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cale Schoon won with a mean of 23.67 moves in the 3x3x3 Fewest Moves event. Carter Kucala finished second (25.33) and James Quinn finished third (25.33).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Cale Schoon 24.19 DNF United States 34.3024.19DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Cale Schoon 22 23.67 United States 222425
Clock Lewis Garthwaite 4.81 5.62 United States 5.566.254.815.186.13
4x4x4 Blindfolded Cale Schoon 2:02.82 2:32.39 United States 3:07.562:02.822:26.78
5x5x5 Blindfolded Walker Welch 27:02.00 DNF United States 27:02.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Thomas Reinke 21/27 58:18 United States 21/27 58:18
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round Mo3 1 hour Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Mo3 1 hour Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 1 hour
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded First round Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Monona Terrace.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Chicago.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 29, 2022)

From 08:15 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
Hall of Ideas J
From 08:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 1)
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded First round
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 2)
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Hall of Ideas J
From 12:15 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Cube Submission
Hall of Ideas J
From 01:15 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Clock First round
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 3)
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
Clock Second round
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (October 30, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Second round (Attempt 1)
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Second round (Attempt 2)
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Second round (Attempt 3)
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Hall of Ideas J
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
Clock Final
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Hall of Ideas J
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Parking
Information will be emailed to competitors and posted here leading up to the event.

Groups
Will be posted in the days leading up to the competition, and emailed to registered competitors.

Live Results
Will be posted to WCA Live throughout the competition.

Sponsor
Is TBD.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.