FMC North America West 2019


Date
Sep 7, 2019
City
Multiple Cities, Multiple Countries (North America)
Venue

See the locations tab for more information about venue locations

Address
Multiple Locations
Organizers
Andrew Nathenson, Brandon Harnish, Elijah Brown, Kevin Matthews, Kit Clement, Lauren Clement, Liew Yee Voon, Michael Young, and Ryan Jew
WCA Delegates
Brandon Harnish, Kevin Matthews, Kit Clement, Lauren Clement, Michael Young, and Ryan Jew
Contact
bharnish@worldcubeassociation.org, myoung@worldcubeassociation.org, kclement@worldcubeassociation.org, lclement@worldcubeassociation.org, kmatthews@worldcubeassociation.org, rjew@worldcubeassociation.org, opliew.vanguards@gmail.com, colorfulpockets01@gmail.com, puzzleboy02@gmail.com
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is no competitor limit.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.

While there is no competitor limit for the entire competition, each location has its own separate competitor limit. We will notify you via email if you register for a location that has filled up. Please see the Locations tab for information on the competitor limit in each location.

Please read this before submitting your registration!

In the comments of your registration, you must type out the name of the location you would like to compete in. This must be one of the following locations:

  • Vancouver, BC
  • Portland, OR
  • Berkeley, CA
  • Los Angeles, CA

If you do not do this, your registration will be deleted. If this happens, you can then re-submit your registration with a comment of your competing location added in.

You may also need to pay a fee to have your registration accepted. Please see the Locations tab and check the How to pay section to determine if you need to pre-pay your fee to be accepted, and how to go about doing that.

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 27 28.67 United States 292730
2 Dylan Wang 30 31.67 Canada 333032
3 Kevin Matthews 29 32.00 Canada 353229
4 Michael Young 27 32.67 United States 373427
5 Andrew Nathenson 28 33.67 United States 332840
6 Maxim Zhulin 31 34.00 United States 313932
7 Benjamin Gottschalk 32 35.00 United States 373236
8 Carter Audet Marrero 36 36.33 United States 373636
9 Jason White 29 37.00 United States 294339
10 Joshua Feran 35 37.33 United States 353938
11 Liew Yee Voon 41 42.00 Malaysia 434241
12 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas 26 DNF Mexico 3326DNF
13 Brandon Harnish 27 DNF United States 2827DNF
14 Mark Boyanowski 28 DNF United States DNF28DNF
15 Daniel Raber 38 DNF United States DNFDNF38
15 Vianne Chang 38 DNF Canada 38DNSDNS
17 Jaden Burkhardt 39 DNF United States 39DNFDNF
18 Elijah Brown 41 DNF United States DNFDNF41

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 23 26.33 United States 232630
2 Brandon Harnish 27 27.67 United States 292727
3 Maxim Zhulin 27 28.33 United States 312727
4 Joshua Feran 27 30.00 United States 313227
5 Dylan Wang 25 30.33 Canada 342532
6 Andrew Nathenson 30 30.33 United States 313030
7 Michael Young 26 30.67 United States 333326
8 Kit Clement 25 31.00 United States 252939
9 Jason White 33 34.00 United States 343533
10 Daniel Raber 31 34.33 United States 313438
11 Benjamin Gottschalk 26 34.67 United States 413726
12 Elijah Brown 33 37.33 United States 334237
13 Kevin Matthews 28 38.00 Canada 482838
14 Jaden Burkhardt 34 38.33 United States 344239
15 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas 35 39.00 Mexico 423540
16 Vianne Chang 30 39.67 Canada 304544
17 Carter Audet Marrero 39 40.00 United States 394041
18 Liew Yee Voon 33 41.00 Malaysia 454533
19 Shelley Chang 41 42.33 United States 434341
20 Lauren Clement 43 48.67 United States 435053
21 Carson Claud 39 49.00 United States 395256
22 Ben Streeter 23 DNF United States DNF2328
23 Diego Trujeque 33 DNF Mexico 33DNF35
24 Lucas Garron 37 DNF Germany 3837DNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Wang 24 NR 28.00 Canada 243030
2 Andrew Nathenson 27 28.33 United States 272929
3 Mark Boyanowski 28 28.33 United States 292828
4 Michael Young 30 31.67 United States 333032
5 Benjamin Gottschalk 30 32.33 United States 353032
6 Maxim Zhulin 32 33.00 United States 333234
7 Brandon Harnish 31 33.67 United States 313832
8 Kevin Matthews 31 34.67 Canada 403133
9 Lucas Garron 34 35.33 Germany 343636
10 Carter Audet Marrero 30 35.67 United States 303938
11 Joshua Feran 33 35.67 United States 353339
12 Elijah Brown 35 36.33 United States 353539
13 Vianne Chang 36 39.00 Canada 364437
14 Shelley Chang 44 47.33 United States 504448
15 Lauren Clement 47 51.33 United States 475453
16 Carson Claud 50 53.00 United States 585051
17 Kit Clement 24 DNF United States DNF24DNF
18 Jason White 29 DNF United States 2933DNF
19 Daniel Raber 30 DNF United States 35DNF30
19 Theo Daniel Gallegos Cuevas 30 DNF Mexico 33DNF30
21 Ben Streeter 32 DNF United States DNF32DNF
21 Devin Corr-Robinett 32 DNF United States DNSDNS32
23 Jaden Burkhardt 33 DNF United States DNF3338
24 Liew Yee Voon 36 DNF Malaysia 42DNF36
25 Diego Trujeque 37 DNF Mexico DNS37DNF
26 Ryan Jew 38 DNF United States 3859DNF
27 Will Hamilton 39 DNF United States DNF4739
28 Kenny Zhong 43 DNF Canada DNF4843
28 Kyeongmin Choi 43 DNF Republic of Korea DNF43DNF
30 Isaac Langer 44 DNF United States 44DNFDNF
31 Kyle Van Straaten 48 DNF Canada 5048DNF
32 Edward Chang 53 DNF Canada 5453DNF