[Cancelled] FMC Europe 2020


Note: This competition has been cancelled. Please checkout the information section for more details.
Date
Mar 22, 2020
City
Multiple cities (see website), Multiple Countries (Europe)
Venue

Multiple venues; Registered locations

Address
Multiple locations throughout Europe (see competition website)
Website
FMC Europe 2020 website
Organizers
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

FMC Europe 2020 organisation team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The competition is cancelled due to the COVID-19 outbreak.

This includes all locations!

The competition will be held in multiple locations, throughout Europe. Please pay attention to the time zone of your location! For more details, check out the competition website!

More locations may be added until the 21st of February 2020, 23:59 UTC. If there is no location near you yet, make sure to regularly check our website for new locations!

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
73
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is no competitor limit.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.

To register successfully, fill out the registration form and enter the city of the location you want to compete at in the comment field. Please do not write anything else in this field!

To see a list of all FMC Europe 2020 locations, please have a look at our competition website.

Registration fees are different depending on which location you sign up for and will be listed on the website. If there is a registation fee, it will be payed at the venue of your location.

Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue See the website for all schedules.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Etc/UTC.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
General schedule
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
General schedule
Format
Mo3
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Break
General schedule
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
General schedule
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Break
General schedule
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
General schedule
Format
Mo3
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
Awards
General schedule

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Belarus, Minsk.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Minsk.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Chess School room, 1st floor, ul. Yakub Kolas 2
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Chess School room, 1st floor, ul. Yakub Kolas 2
Format
Mo3
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Chess School room, 1st floor, ul. Yakub Kolas 2
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Croatia, Osijek.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Istarska 5, 31000, Osijek (3rd floor)
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Istarska 5, 31000, Osijek (3rd floor)
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Istarska 5, 31000, Osijek (3rd floor)
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Germany, Herne.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Pestalozzi-Gymnasium, Harpener Weg 6, 44629 Herne
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Pestalozzi-Gymnasium, Harpener Weg 6, 44629 Herne
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Pestalozzi-Gymnasium, Harpener Weg 6, 44629 Herne
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Germany, Karlsfeld.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Grünlandstraße 20, 85757 Karlsfeld
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Grünlandstraße 20, 85757 Karlsfeld
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Grünlandstraße 20, 85757 Karlsfeld
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue France, Angers.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Private address
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Private address
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Private address
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue France, Bordeaux.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Private address
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Private address
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Private address
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue France, Lyon.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Private address
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Private address
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Private address
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Israel, Jerusalem.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Jerusalem.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Library studying room, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem.
Format
Mo3
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Library studying room, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem.
Format
Mo3
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Library studying room, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem.
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Latvia, Sigulda.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Riga.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Private address
Format
Mo3
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Private address
Format
Mo3
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Private address
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Netherlands, Zeewolde.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Amsterdam.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Lemsterweg 21, 3891 CR Zeewolde
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Lemsterweg 21, 3891 CR Zeewolde
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Lemsterweg 21, 3891 CR Zeewolde
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Norway, Trondheim.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Høgskoleringen 1, 7491 Trondheim, R10 Realfagbygget
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Høgskoleringen 1, 7491 Trondheim, R10 Realfagbygget
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Høgskoleringen 1, 7491 Trondheim, R10 Realfagbygget
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Poland, Poznań.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Warsaw.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Hotel Quay, up. Karpia 22
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Hotel Quay, up. Karpia 22
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Hotel Quay, up. Karpia 22
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Romania, Bucharest.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Universitatea Romano Americana, Bulevardul Expozitiei 1B
Format
Mo3
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Universitatea Romano Americana, Bulevardul Expozitiei 1B
Format
Mo3
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Universitatea Romano Americana, Bulevardul Expozitiei 1B
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Romania, Botoşani.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Școala Gimnazială "Alexandru cel Bun", Icușeni-Vorona, Botoșani
Format
Mo3
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Școala Gimnazială "Alexandru cel Bun", Icușeni-Vorona, Botoșani
Format
Mo3
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Școala Gimnazială "Alexandru cel Bun", Icușeni-Vorona, Botoșani
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Russia, Belgorod.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Moscow.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
5 August St. 34, Chess Club
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
5 August St. 34, Chess Club
Format
Mo3
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
5 August St. 34, Chess Club
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Russia, Chelyabinsk.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Tashkent.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Gagarina Street 50, Mamin-Sibiryak's 22th library
Format
Mo3
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Gagarina Street 50, Mamin-Sibiryak's 22th library
Format
Mo3
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Gagarina Street 50, Mamin-Sibiryak's 22th library
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Russia, Moscow.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Moscow.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
3rd Khoroshevskaya street, bld. 2s1
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
3rd Khoroshevskaya street, bld. 2s1
Format
Mo3
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
3rd Khoroshevskaya street, bld. 2s1
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Russia, Saint Petersburg.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Moscow.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Youth House "Tsarskoye Selo"
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Youth House "Tsarskoye Selo"
Format
Mo3
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Youth House "Tsarskoye Selo"
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Slovenia, Maribor.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Kardeljeva 73, 2000 Maribor
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Kardeljeva 73, 2000 Maribor
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Kardeljeva 73, 2000 Maribor
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Sweden, Gothenburg.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Stockholm.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Slottsskogsgatan 24, 414 53 Göteborg
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Slottsskogsgatan 24, 414 53 Göteborg
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Slottsskogsgatan 24, 414 53 Göteborg
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Sweden, Jönköping.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Stockholm.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Syrgasvägen 7, 553 02 Jönköping
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Syrgasvägen 7, 553 02 Jönköping
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Syrgasvägen 7, 553 02 Jönköping
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Switzerland, Zürich.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Zurich.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Ackerstrasse 11, 8005 Zürich
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Ackerstrasse 11, 8005 Zürich
Format
Mo3
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Ackerstrasse 11, 8005 Zürich
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Ukraine, Dnepr.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Kiev.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Troitska st. 21g
Format
Mo3
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Troitska st. 21g
Format
Mo3
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Troitska st. 21g
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Ukraine, Kharkiv.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Kiev.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Korolenka st. 18 (Korolenko State Scientific Library)
Format
Mo3
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Korolenka st. 18 (Korolenko State Scientific Library)
Format
Mo3
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Korolenka st. 18 (Korolenko State Scientific Library)
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Ukraine, Kiyiv.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Kiev.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
40-E Kyrylivska st.
Format
Mo3
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
40-E Kyrylivska st.
Format
Mo3
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
40-E Kyrylivska st.
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue United Kingdom, London.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/London.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Room 1.1.09, University of Westminster, Faculty of Science and Technology, 115 New Cavendish Street, London, W1W 6UW
Format
Mo3
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Room 1.1.09, University of Westminster, Faculty of Science and Technology, 115 New Cavendish Street, London, W1W 6UW
Format
Mo3
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Room 1.1.09, University of Westminster, Faculty of Science and Technology, 115 New Cavendish Street, London, W1W 6UW
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue United Kingdom, Peterborough.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/London.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Weston Homes Stadium, London Road, Peterborough, PE2 8AL
Format
Mo3
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Weston Homes Stadium, London Road, Peterborough, PE2 8AL
Format
Mo3
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Weston Homes Stadium, London Road, Peterborough, PE2 8AL
Format
Mo3

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Finland, Helsinki.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (March 22, 2020)

From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Autotalo, 2nd floor, Salomonkatu 17 B
Format
Mo3
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Autotalo, 2nd floor, Salomonkatu 17 B
Format
Mo3
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Autotalo, 2nd floor, Salomonkatu 17 B
Format
Mo3

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.