Etna Open 2016


Date
Dec 18, 2016
City
Misterbianco, Catania, Italy
Venue

Centro Commerciale Sicilia

Address
SP 54, Misterbianco, Catania
Website
Etna Open 2016 website
Organizers
Damiano Di Paola and Vincenzo Maria Gammino
WCA Delegate
Gianluca Placenti
Contact

Speedcubing Catania

Information
Events
Competitors
33
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simone Santarsiero 10.30 12.62 Italy 10.6123.3011.9410.3015.31
2 Samuele Cancemi 11.91 12.79 Italy 11.9413.4411.9113.8013.00
3 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 12.06 13.46 Italy 13.8113.6516.4412.9312.06
4 Gabriele Cappelletti 12.80 13.64 Italy 12.8013.3013.5314.0914.31
5 Adrian Estrada 12.27 14.04 Peru 12.4115.6912.2716.1514.03
6 Gabriele Longo 14.38 15.72 Italy 15.1115.4314.3816.9316.61
7 Leonardo Marchizza 13.69 16.78 Italy 16.7718.7514.8323.0313.69
8 Damiano Di Paola 15.81 18.07 Italy 19.6616.4618.1020.2415.81
9 Vittorio Maria Perucatti 15.03 18.20 Italy 20.1517.5316.9315.0322.16
10 Gianluca Placenti 16.58 20.04 Italy 16.5819.5618.86DNF21.69
11 Salvo Gulisano 17.07 20.07 Italy 20.8617.0718.5420.8022.45
12 Luca Rannisi 19.74 21.07 Italy 20.3122.3820.5319.7434.30
13 Chiara Avanzato 19.91 21.55 Italy 20.0520.6919.9123.9124.22
14 Giuseppe Pio La Castellana 18.94 21.65 Italy 18.9420.9124.0819.9725.96
15 Alessandro Iraci 20.11 22.67 Italy 23.5820.1121.25DNF23.18
16 Miriana Cecchi 18.21 23.10 Italy 20.6626.1939.7118.2122.44
17 Giorgio Zaccaria 21.30 23.13 Italy 21.3424.3421.3023.7142.84
18 Riccardo Raciti 19.55 23.50 Italy 23.7622.1824.5519.5537.60
19 Giuseppe Pappalardo 17.56 23.91 Italy 26.8425.0917.5621.1825.46
20 Luca Nicolosi 22.36 29.54 Italy 28.0322.3630.0730.52DNF
21 Angelo Pio Lo Giudice 27.22 31.64 Italy 34.8732.4132.2030.3227.22
22 Claudia Brighina 30.03 37.11 Italy 34.6535.4741.2246.2130.03
23 Maria Giovanna Martello 39.08 42.07 Italy 46.1940.6944.1241.4039.08
24 Alfio Raciti 36.66 49.96 Italy 39.941:00.3636.6659.2250.71
25 Dario Tona 37.04 50.48 Italy 37.0449.3550.2251.8652.76
26 Dario Signorello 1:01.93 1:05.65 Italy 1:01.931:02.581:06.211:08.851:08.15
27 Marco Senna 53.06 1:11.01 Italy 53.061:23.811:03.861:05.352:06.72
28 Lorenzo Sammartino 1:01.69 1:12.11 Italy 1:17.461:01.691:21.111:05.691:13.19
29 Marco Marangia 1:04.86 1:41.52 Italy 1:30.882:12.961:04.861:46.221:47.46
30 Giovanni Gentile 1:13.93 1:44.63 Italy 2:31.451:14.691:13.932:17.401:41.81
31 Roberto Raciti 1:34.58 1:54.11 Italy 2:09.911:53.971:41.331:34.582:07.03
32 Emanuele Raciti 2:27.97 3:34.58 Italy 2:27.973:26.034:46.943:30.583:47.13
33 Emanuela Villa DNF DNF Italy DNFDNFDNSDNSDNS

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simone Santarsiero 11.43 12.31 Italy 12.5013.9711.9611.4312.46
2 Samuele Cancemi 11.77 12.77 Italy 12.5512.7013.0711.7717.50
3 Gabriele Cappelletti 11.52 12.86 Italy 12.1411.6114.8419.2211.52
4 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 10.57 14.14 Italy 14.5812.4317.0015.4110.57
5 Leonardo Marchizza 11.43 14.21 Italy 14.7419.7211.6911.4316.19
6 Adrian Estrada 12.53 14.48 Peru 16.8112.5313.5816.8613.06
7 Damiano Di Paola 14.16 15.63 Italy 16.1116.4714.1614.3016.61
8 Gabriele Longo 14.61 15.92 Italy 14.6115.5319.6516.2116.03
9 Vittorio Maria Perucatti 13.50 16.14 Italy 14.4719.9713.5015.0118.94
10 Giuseppe Pio La Castellana 11.64 18.93 Italy 24.4019.1711.6416.0521.56
11 Giorgio Zaccaria 18.70 20.95 Italy 19.7920.31DNF22.7618.70
12 Salvo Gulisano 17.69 21.37 Italy 25.1621.3422.0617.6920.71
13 Miriana Cecchi 19.55 22.62 Italy 24.5523.9121.8119.5522.15
14 Luca Rannisi 18.72 22.89 Italy 24.3824.4618.7219.8325.50
15 Riccardo Raciti 19.71 22.94 Italy 24.9225.4119.7120.2223.68
16 Alessandro Iraci 21.88 23.25 Italy 24.3123.3422.0921.8845.25
17 Gianluca Placenti 18.44 23.50 Italy 26.7118.4423.2220.58DNF
18 Giuseppe Pappalardo 21.51 24.41 Italy 22.5827.1323.5221.51DNF
19 Chiara Avanzato 20.00 26.25 Italy 26.0326.9928.5920.0025.72
20 Angelo Pio Lo Giudice 23.58 28.97 Italy 34.3327.1023.5831.6928.11
21 Luca Nicolosi 27.66 29.88 Italy 30.1954.0930.0229.4427.66
22 Claudia Brighina 25.73 31.28 Italy 31.2230.6831.9325.7342.56
23 Maria Giovanna Martello 29.36 35.22 Italy 42.8440.4435.4629.7529.36
24 Alfio Raciti 40.68 49.07 Italy 48.8840.6856.8343.3155.01

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simone Santarsiero 10.65 11.87 Italy 11.1912.9610.6511.4616.66
2 Gabriele Cappelletti 11.08 12.21 Italy 11.0811.6511.3616.0613.63
3 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 12.44 12.91 Italy 12.8614.4112.4413.1812.68
4 Leonardo Marchizza 11.61 13.55 Italy 13.9311.8019.3611.6114.93
5 Samuele Cancemi 10.93 14.42 Italy 16.0513.7214.9414.5910.93
6 Gabriele Longo 14.91 15.68 Italy 19.9314.9714.9116.9615.11
7 Adrian Estrada 12.58 15.75 Peru 17.4612.5812.8618.5016.94
8 Vittorio Maria Perucatti 12.38 16.32 Italy 12.5920.3612.3831.5816.00
9 Damiano Di Paola 15.77 16.40 Italy 15.7716.8616.4419.0015.89
10 Giuseppe Pio La Castellana 18.36 19.18 Italy 18.3619.5818.9122.3819.05

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vittorio Maria Perucatti 1.86 4.31 Italy 4.195.153.5817.591.86
2 Samuele Cancemi 3.56 4.92 Italy 7.193.565.154.475.15
3 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 4.08 5.37 Italy 6.214.475.444.088.41
4 Gabriele Cappelletti 3.63 5.38 Italy 6.435.334.383.636.43
5 Leonardo Marchizza 4.06 5.42 Italy 5.526.694.064.815.94
6 Damiano Di Paola 4.59 5.72 Italy 6.405.304.596.885.47
7 Gabriele Longo 4.89 5.90 Italy 5.914.896.026.725.78
8 Adrian Estrada 4.86 6.15 Peru 5.217.067.364.866.18
9 Simone Santarsiero 5.49 6.35 Italy 5.767.635.658.365.49
10 Giorgio Zaccaria 5.50 6.83 Italy 6.448.695.507.716.33
11 Luca Rannisi 6.43 7.91 Italy 9.419.107.037.616.43
12 Miriana Cecchi 7.21 8.61 Italy 11.068.817.567.219.46
13 Giuseppe Pio La Castellana 7.56 8.73 Italy 9.8418.407.567.888.47
14 Riccardo Raciti 8.82 10.16 Italy 10.058.8217.339.2111.23
15 Angelo Pio Lo Giudice 7.52 10.47 Italy 8.867.5212.0810.4712.97
16 Gianluca Placenti 6.18 10.99 Italy 6.18DNF7.2717.648.06
17 Luca Nicolosi 9.67 13.56 Italy 14.4613.0039.359.6713.22
18 Giuseppe Pappalardo 7.52 14.78 Italy 7.5213.5917.11DNF13.63
19 Salvo Gulisano 9.75 18.34 Italy 11.051:11.199.7528.9715.00
20 Maria Giovanna Martello 20.80 31.38 Italy DNF20.8038.2721.9133.97
21 Dario Tona 22.91 43.81 Italy 22.9130.9350.441:03.6650.05
22 Dario Signorello 18.59 44.29 Italy DNF47.3058.1127.4618.59
23 Giovanni Gentile 37.25 DNF Italy 37.25DNFDNF46.05DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samuele Cancemi 3.65 4.16 Italy 4.055.283.654.094.35
2 Gabriele Cappelletti 3.68 4.30 Italy 4.094.694.113.687.77
3 Damiano Di Paola 4.06 4.68 Italy 4.064.684.474.906.95
4 Vittorio Maria Perucatti 2.80 4.95 Italy 6.444.805.722.804.34
5 Leonardo Marchizza 4.33 4.96 Italy 4.815.164.334.907.91
6 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 5.05 5.88 Italy 5.805.945.915.056.21
7 Giorgio Zaccaria 5.33 5.88 Italy 5.335.717.565.336.59
8 Simone Santarsiero 5.33 6.09 Italy 5.336.466.007.005.81
9 Adrian Estrada 4.59 6.43 Peru 5.786.684.599.336.84
10 Gabriele Longo 5.63 6.96 Italy 5.95DNF5.637.367.58

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adrian Estrada 47.72 57.56 Peru 1:03.631:03.1350.1947.7259.36
2 Simone Santarsiero 47.99 59.05 Italy 1:09.281:06.3852.3458.4347.99
3 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 53.94 59.95 Italy 1:04.3153.9456.711:04.4458.83
4 Gabriele Cappelletti 58.15 1:02.69 Italy 1:20.6858.151:04.811:02.611:00.66
5 Samuele Cancemi 57.73 1:06.04 Italy 1:10.9157.771:09.4457.73DNF
6 Luca Rannisi 1:11.24 1:14.47 Italy 1:13.631:15.531:26.221:11.241:14.24
7 Damiano Di Paola 1:06.65 1:14.77 Italy 1:12.931:06.651:14.171:17.221:17.50
8 Riccardo Raciti 1:09.77 1:22.96 Italy DNF1:22.881:09.771:20.681:25.31
9 Gianluca Placenti 1:16.30 1:26.50 Italy 1:22.161:19.98DNF1:37.361:16.30
10 Vittorio Maria Perucatti 1:11.09 1:29.27 Italy 1:47.441:11.09DNF1:11.911:28.46
11 Gabriele Longo 1:33.19 1:37.65 Italy 1:41.931:33.191:35.341:44.441:35.68
12 Leonardo Marchizza 1:21.02 1:38.33 Italy 1:21.021:36.841:52.68DNF1:25.46
13 Salvo Gulisano 1:39.75 1:58.46 Italy 1:54.322:35.832:00.372:00.681:39.75
14 Miriana Cecchi 1:39.28 2:01.10 Italy 2:25.131:45.082:30.061:53.081:39.28
15 Giorgio Zaccaria 1:53.75 2:06.51 Italy 2:10.051:53.752:07.582:21.132:01.90
16 Giuseppe Pio La Castellana 2:11.40 Italy 3:15.682:11.40
17 Giuseppe Pappalardo 2:19.69 Italy 2:25.722:19.69
18 Dario Tona 3:10.94 Italy 3:56.533:10.94
19 Maria Giovanna Martello 3:37.99 Italy 3:37.994:16.27

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 1:26.68 1:36.00 Italy 1:41.551:36.061:26.681:31.861:40.09
2 Samuele Cancemi 1:59.14 2:08.22 Italy 2:09.852:04.581:59.142:44.662:10.23
3 Luca Rannisi 1:55.21 2:11.58 Italy 2:08.552:08.531:55.212:17.652:23.13
4 Damiano Di Paola 2:05.08 2:13.21 Italy 2:12.812:14.182:12.632:18.362:05.08
5 Simone Santarsiero 2:28.91 2:33.31 Italy 2:31.162:37.532:31.252:28.912:57.94
6 Adrian Estrada 2:12.46 2:41.03 Peru 3:07.682:12.462:51.632:29.132:42.34
7 Riccardo Raciti 2:18.31 2:48.76 Italy 2:56.212:18.312:54.612:35.462:56.53
8 Gabriele Cappelletti 2:49.30 3:00.80 Italy 3:06.682:49.303:04.252:56.383:01.78
9 Gianluca Placenti 2:53.36 3:13.06 Italy 2:53.363:10.444:30.973:19.433:09.30
10 Vittorio Maria Perucatti 3:34.13 Italy 3:34.133:41.92
11 Giuseppe Pappalardo 4:00.53 Italy 4:32.634:00.53
12 Salvo Gulisano 4:34.84 Italy 4:34.84DNF
13 Maria Giovanna Martello DNF Italy DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simone Santarsiero 2:12.54 DNF Italy 2:12.542:23.42DNF
2 Miriana Cecchi 2:15.93 DNF Italy 2:15.93DNF2:31.90
3 Gabriele Cappelletti 2:18.52 DNF Italy DNF2:18.52DNF
4 Adrian Estrada 2:54.15 DNF Peru DNF2:54.153:53.63
5 Luca Rannisi 3:47.85 DNF Italy 3:47.85DNFDNF
6 Salvo Gulisano 4:08.40 DNF Italy 4:08.40DNF4:23.19
7 Giorgio Zaccaria 4:12.78 DNF Italy DNFDNF4:12.78
8 Gianluca Placenti DNF DNF Italy DNFDNFDNF
8 Leonardo Marchizza DNF DNF Italy DNFDNSDNS
8 Vincenzo Maria Gammino DNF DNF Italy DNFDNFDNS

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leonardo Marchizza 3.58 4.99 Italy 6.053.589.284.194.72
2 Samuele Cancemi 5.58 7.58 Italy 8.689.135.918.165.58
3 Gabriele Cappelletti 7.50 10.38 Italy 11.377.5010.559.4311.15
4 Damiano Di Paola 8.58 10.39 Italy 13.508.5810.199.7111.28
5 Simone Santarsiero 9.03 10.70 Italy 10.0812.189.0312.139.90
6 Vittorio Maria Perucatti 7.21 13.22 Italy 12.4114.0918.037.2113.16
7 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 12.38 14.19 Italy 17.1113.1212.6312.3816.81
8 Gianluca Placenti 7.63 14.23 Italy 13.0819.5315.157.6314.46
9 Giuseppe Pio La Castellana 9.10 14.83 Italy 13.3316.319.1014.8428.40
10 Luca Rannisi 7.09 15.21 Italy 15.1219.9414.227.0916.30
11 Riccardo Raciti 11.29 16.70 Italy 22.4115.8111.2917.6916.61
12 Miriana Cecchi 11.13 17.40 Italy 13.1521.5811.1317.4724.28
13 Giorgio Zaccaria 15.20 18.63 Italy 29.0315.2019.7115.7720.40
14 Adrian Estrada 14.28 19.65 Peru 17.9714.2820.1629.1120.83
15 Gabriele Longo 13.48 21.78 Italy 24.1518.7125.3422.4713.48
16 Luca Nicolosi 18.43 23.88 Italy 23.1128.8819.6518.4332.08
17 Dario Signorello 32.38 40.36 Italy DNF40.5245.2732.3835.28

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Damiano Di Paola 7.38 8.49 Italy 7.389.188.338.848.31
2 Simone Santarsiero 6.84 10.04 Italy 10.386.849.889.8610.61
3 Leonardo Marchizza 7.52 11.94 Italy 50.847.5213.3212.2210.27
4 Adrian Estrada 11.19 12.00 Peru 21.4313.0211.1911.2811.71
5 Gabriele Cappelletti 10.28 12.41 Italy 10.8815.3710.2814.0812.28
6 Giuseppe Pio La Castellana 8.90 14.19 Italy 15.0914.288.9013.2122.41
7 Miriana Cecchi 12.13 15.05 Italy 12.1319.1913.5512.4119.36
8 Samuele Cancemi 12.46 23.17 Italy 27.2512.4623.2126.9319.38
9 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 14.44 24.17 Italy 32.1130.4414.4426.2115.86
10 Gianluca Placenti 15.77 25.54 Italy 29.0929.5515.7724.9622.58
11 Vittorio Maria Perucatti 25.76 48.51 Italy 25.7659.4526.3059.77DNF