Estonian Open 2020


Date
Aug 22 - 23, 2020
City
Tallinn, Estonia
Venue

Tallinn University of Applied Sciences

Address
Pärnu maantee 62, 10135 Tallinn, Estonia
Details

On the third floor in main hall.

Organizers
Andrei Solntsev and Remo Pihel
WCA Delegates
Andreas Pung, Andrei Solntsev, and Ivo Kruusamägi
Contact

Organization team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This is the 12th Estonian Open.
Please have a look at the Registration requirements field and other tabs.
Eesti kuubik

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

ENG:

To participate you must:
1. Register on the WCA website before August 16, 23.59 UTC +3. After that, no new registrations will be accepted. On the spot registrations are not permitted.
2. Pay your registration fee (and your debts if you have any), otherwise your registration will not be accepted.

Registration fee

  • If the competitor fulfills the requirements described above until August 7, the registration fee is 5€.
  • Starting from August 8 the registration fee is 10€.
  • The registration fee must be transferred to the Swedbank bank account:
  • Beneficiary’s name: MTÜ EESTI KUUBIK
  • Account number: EE812200221052918592
  • SWIFT/BIC code: HABAEE2X
  • Explanation: "Estonian Open 2020 registration fee (competitor’s full name)"
  • Refunds are not possible, but if you notify the organizers before August 19, 23.59 UTC +3, then that deposit goes towards the registration fee of next competition that you attend in Estonia.
  • If there are any previous competitions in Estonia, which you didn't attend, but confirmed your registration, then you are also expected to pay the registration fees for those competitions.
  • If you are unable to pay, then please contact the organization team.

A deadline for competitors on the waiting list to be accepted is August 19, 23.59 UTC +3.

A deadline for competitors to make changes to their registered events is August 19, 23.59 UTC +3.

For more information, have a look at this tab.


EST:

Võistlusel osalemiseks peate:
1. Registreerima end WCA lehel enne 16. augustit, 23.59. Peale seda ei ole võistlusele registreerumine enam võimalik. Kohapeal registreerumine pole lubatud.
2. Tasuma osavõtutasu (ja võlad, kui teil neid on), muidu ei kinnitata teie registreeringut.

Osavõtutasu

  • Kui võistleja täidab kõik eeltoodud tingimused enne 7. augustit, on osavõtutasu 5 €.
  • Alates 8. augustist on osavõtutasu kõigile 10 €.
  • Osavõtutasu tuleb üle kanda Swedbanki pangakontole:
  • Saaja: MTÜ EESTI KUUBIK
  • Konto number: EE812200221052918592
  • Selgitus: "Estonian Open 2020 osavõtutasu (võistleja täisnimi)"
  • Tagasimakseid ei tehta, aga kui teavitate korraldajaid oma mittetulemisest enne 19. augustit kell 23.59, siis läheb see summa teie järgmise Eesti võistluse osavõtutasu katteks.
  • Kui olete varem kinnitanud oma osavõtu mõnel teisel Eesti võistlusel, aga jätnud kohale tulemata, siis olete kohustatud tasuma osavõtutasud ka nende võistluste eest.

Ootenimekirjast lubame inimesi edasi kuni 19. augustini kell 23.59.

Registreeritud alasid saab muuta kuni 19. augustini kell 23.59.

Lisainfoks vaadake seda vahelehte.


RUS:

Для участия в соревнованиях нужно:
1. Зрегистрироваться на странице WCA до 16 августа, 23.59 UTC +3. Заявки, поданные позже, не принимаются. Регистрация на месте невозможна.
2. Оплатить участие (и долг(и), если есть), иначе заявка не принимается.

Взнос за участие

  • Если участник выполняет вышеизложенные требования до 7 августа, взнос за участие составляет 5 €.
  • Начиная с 8 августа взнос за участие составляет 10 €.
  • Взнос за участие нужно перевести на аккаунт банка Swedbank:
  • Получатель: MTÜ EESTI KUUBIK
  • Номер счета: EE812200221052918592
  • SWIFT/BIC code: HABAEE2X
  • Описание: "Estonian Open 2020 registration fee (имя и фамилия участника)"
  • Если по каким-либо причинам транзакция невозможна, свяжитесь с организаторами.
  • При любых обстоятельствах взнос за участие не возвращается, но если вы предупредите организаторов о том, что не придете на соревнования до 19 августа, 23.59 UTC +3, то эта сумма "переходит" на следующие соревнования в Эстонии, в которых вы участвуете.
  • Если ранее вы регистрировались на какое-либо соревнование в Эстонии, но не пришли на него, своевременно не предупредив организаторов, то вместе со взносом за участие в Estonian Open 2020 вы должны оплатить и взнос за то соревнование, на которое вы регистрировались, но не пришли.

Если участник находится в списке ожидания, то если он не принят до 19 августа, 23.59 UTC +3, то позже принят не будет.

Если участник хочет изменить дисциплины, в которых он учавствует, то он может попросить об этом организаторов не позднее 19 Августа, 23.59 UTC +3.

Дополнительную информацию ищите на этой странице.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Linus Laurén won with an average of 8.13 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mikus Lembergs finished second (9.48) and Kaur Tuule finished third (9.72).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 6.55 8.13 Finland 9.176.559.737.677.54
2 Mikus Lembergs 7.97 9.48 Latvia 13.707.979.749.129.59
3 Kaur Tuule 7.16 9.72 Estonia 10.5911.829.087.169.48

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 1.71 2.31 Finland 6.462.581.912.441.71
2 Roberts Dreijers 1.97 2.81 Latvia 3.801.974.112.322.32
3 Mikus Lembergs 2.50 3.00 Latvia 2.752.503.053.443.21

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 30.31 33.59 Finland 30.3138.7032.6235.5032.65
2 Rūdolfs Vīnkalns 37.41 39.40 NR Latvia 38.6338.4141.1642.5837.41
3 Philipp Danileiko 32.21 39.95 Finland 32.2140.2840.9138.6642.21

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 1:01.90 1:08.62 Finland 1:15.911:13.611:05.401:01.901:06.84
2 Kait Rosenberg 1:04.48 NR 1:12.32 NR Estonia 1:12.511:09.291:04.481:17.551:15.15
3 Mikus Lembergs 1:03.12 NR 1:14.67 NR Latvia 1:03.121:12.231:18.751:13.021:22.46

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrei Solntsev 49.34 DNF Estonia 1:04.1349.34DNF
2 Mikus Lembergs 1:17.94 DNF Latvia 1:17.94DNFDNF
3 Erik Kippus 1:39.31 DNF Estonia DNFDNF1:39.31

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Remo Pihel 29 Estonia 29
1 Kristiāns Pietkuns 29 NR Latvia 29
1 Kaur Tuule 29 Estonia 29

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 10.96 14.36 Finland 12.2114.8317.2110.9616.03
2 Mikus Lembergs 14.30 16.33 Latvia 17.7514.3015.1518.4616.08
3 Erik Kippus 14.33 16.95 NR Estonia 14.3319.9418.3317.7414.78

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 51.70 58.33 Finland 52.641:01.7851.701:05.621:00.56
2 Kristiāns Pietkuns 52.22 59.85 Latvia 1:02.361:00.9056.291:03.1652.22
3 Jan Erik Soosaar 1:00.64 NR 1:01.81 NR Estonia 1:07.101:01.411:00.641:02.231:01.80

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 1.99 2.83 Finland 2.833.076.062.591.99
2 Markuss Pietkuns 2.31 3.88 Latvia 5.382.313.773.923.95
3 Remo Pihel 1.80 NR 3.96 Estonia 3.802.925.155.661.80

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 3.83 4.28 Finland 3.903.834.439.624.50
2 Rūdolfs Vīnkalns 3.79 5.18 Latvia 3.796.104.355.935.27
3 Antto Pitkänen 4.32 5.41 Finland 5.764.324.925.56DNF

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 8.87 11.57 Finland 8.8713.5810.6210.5114.53
2 Remo Pihel 11.79 NR 14.02 NR Estonia 12.6725.0911.7911.8317.55
3 Mikus Lembergs 13.04 15.61 Latvia 18.0115.5613.0413.4217.86

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrei Solntsev 7/9 56:17 Estonia 7/9 56:17
2 Erik Kippus 3/4 29:22 Estonia 3/4 29:22
3 Francis Daniels Veğeris 2/4 32:56 Latvia 2/4 32:56