Empire State Spring 2019


Date
Apr 20 - 21, 2019
City
Albany, New York, United States
Venue

Albany Capital Center

Address
55 Eagle St, Albany, NY 12207
Details

Meeting Room 2

Organizer
Evan Liu
WCA Delegate
Evan Liu
Contact
eliu@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Day 1 Events: 2x2x2 Cube, 3x3x3 Cube, 4x4x4 Cube, 3x3x3 One-Handed, 6x6x6 Cube, 7x7x7 Cube

Day 2 Events: 3x3x3 Blindfolded, 3x3x3 Fewest Moves, Clock, Megaminx, 4x4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5x5 Blindfolded

Events
Competitors
84
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $50 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration is not complete until payment of the registration fee is made.

The registration fee is $40 if you register AND pay before midnight on March 20.
If you register before midnight on March 20 but do not pay before then, your registration fee will be $50.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 6.76 7.28 Germany 7.457.318.237.086.76
2x2x2 Cube Kymberlyn Calderon 1.26 1.96 United States 2.041.262.122.241.71
4x4x4 Cube Stanley Chapel 29.76 33.94 United States 34.9638.6135.6131.2529.76
6x6x6 Cube Evan Liu 1:47.07 1:52.18 United States 1:52.781:47.071:56.69
7x7x7 Cube Evan Liu 2:27.02 2:35.96 United States 2:39.012:27.022:41.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Liam Chen 19.37 DNF United States DNFDNF19.37
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Christopher Chi 25 26.67 United States 252629
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 10.89 12.75 Germany 14.9012.4210.8912.0613.76
Clock Evan Liu 4.55 5.85 United States 5.637.275.656.264.55
Megaminx Stanley Chapel 52.60 55.68 United States 55.7955.9355.3257.7452.60
4x4x4 Blindfolded Christopher Chi 7:00.14 DNF United States 7:00.14DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Stanley Chapel 3:04.46 DNF United States 3:04.46DNFDNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Albany Capital Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/New_York.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 20, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
Meeting Room 2
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Meeting Room 2
From 08:45 AM
To 09:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Meeting Room 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Meeting Room 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Meeting Room 2
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Meeting Room 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
Meeting Room 2

Schedule for Sunday (April 21, 2019)

From 08:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Meeting Room 2
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Meeting Room 2
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Meeting Room 2
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Clock Combined First round
Meeting Room 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 02:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:15:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Clock Final
Meeting Room 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Meeting Room 2
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Meeting Room 2

Address:
Albany Capital Center
55 Eagle St, Albany, NY 12207

Traveling by train: There are numerous Amtrak trains per day from New York Penn Station to Albany-Rensselaer, which is then a short drive across the Hudson River from downtown Albany.

Parking: Downtown Albany has free street parking every weekend. It also has 3 garages with free parking on weekends unless there is a special event taking place. The convention center also has its own garage, but it is not free.

Hotels: Some of the closest hotels include the Hilton Albany, Fairfield Inn and Suites Albany Downtown, and Hampton Inn and Suites Albany Downtown.

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING

For First-Time Competitors

All newcomers must be familiar with the WCA Regulations before competing. This video gives a basic overview of the rules.

In addition, please read this document before coming to the competition. Huge thanks to Olivér Perge and Niki Placskó for the document!

For All Competitors

When you arrive, you will receive a card with personalized information detailing your events and what group you will be competing in for each event. In addition, you will also have judging/scrambling assignments on your card. Every competitor is expected to help out during the event(s) they are registered for. The card will look like the following:

Image description

If you do not arrive to help during your scheduled event, and there are not enough staff members, we reserve the right to disqualify you from competing.

Many thanks to TheCubicle for sponsoring this competition!

Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.