Elsass Open 2018


Date
Apr 28 - 29, 2018
City
Strasbourg, France
Venue

Centre socio culturel de la Meinau

Address
1 rue de Bourgogne, 67000 Strasbourg, France
Details

The hall will be easy to find, follow the signs !

Website
Elsass Open 2018 website
Organizers
Abdelhak Kaddour, Hugo Spitz, and Valentin Hoffmann
WCA Delegate
Philippe Lucien
Contact

valentin.hoffmann3x3@orange.fr

Information

Elsass Open 2018 is an open and free competition. Everybody is welcome !

Events
Competitors
104
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 135 competitors.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 6.53 7.03 Germany 6.536.707.207.207.84
2x2x2 Cube Antonie Paterakis 1.58 1.83 Greece 1.631.581.692.162.21
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 19.76 24.00 Germany 23.9525.3022.7625.7619.76
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 47.40 48.26 ER Germany 47.4052.0047.7947.5749.43
6x6x6 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 1:34.99 NR 1:46.39 France 1:34.991:56.081:48.11
7x7x7 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 2:31.85 2:38.14 France 2:41.602:31.852:40.96
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Reto Bubendorf 23 Finland 23
3x3x3 One-Handed Kevin Gerhardt 10.98 11.66 Germany 11.5611.8912.9611.5310.98
Megaminx Kevin Gerhardt 37.86 41.81 NR Germany 42.7240.0242.9537.8642.68
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.74 3.11 France 3.073.173.104.722.74
Skewb Anthony Lafourcade 3.02 3.27 France 4.043.193.023.153.47
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 6:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:25.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 7:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 7:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 9:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 9:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

The following events will be held :
2x2x2 (3 rounds)
3x3x3 (4 rounds)
4x4x4 (3 rounds)
5x5x5 (3 rounds)
6x6x6 (2 rounds)
7x7x7 (2 rounds)
Pyraminx (2 rounds)
Skewb (2 rounds)
Megaminx (1 round)
3x3x3 one-handed (3 rounds)
3x3x3 fewest moves (1 round - 1 attempt)

Saturday

Start Event Round Cutoff Time limit Format Limit
07:45 Registration
08:00 3x3x3 fewest moves Final - - Bo1 1 hour
09:05 7x7x7 Combined first 4:00 9:00 Bo1/Mo3 -
10:10 6x6x6 Combined first 3:00 8:00 Bo1/Mo3 -
11:05 2x2x2 First round - 3:00 Ao5 -
11:50 Pyraminx First - 2:00 Ao5 -
12:35 Megaminx   Combined final 1:30 6:00 Bo2/Ao5 -
13:35 Lunch
14:05 2x2x2 Second round - 3:00 Ao5 50 competitors
14:50 3x3x3 one-handed  Combined first 0:35 4:00 Bo2/Ao5 -
15:50 Skewb Combined first 0:20 2:00 Bo2/Ao5 -
16:35 3x3x3 one-handed Second round - 4:00 Ao5 40 competitors
17:05 7x7x7 Final - 9:00 Bo1/Mo3 12 competitors
17:30 6x6x6 Final - 8:00 Bo1/Mo3 12 competitors
17:50 2x2x2 Final round - 3:00 Ao5 16 competitors
18:05 3x3x3 one-handed Final round - 4:00 Ao5 12 competitors
18:20 Pyraminx Final round - 2:00 Ao5 16 Competitors
18:35 Skewb  Final round - 2:00 Ao5 16 competitors
19:00 End

Sunday

Start Event Round Cut off Time limit Format Limit
08:15 Registration
08:30 Judging tutorial
08:45 5x5x5 Combined first 1:25 7:00 Bo2/Ao5 -
09:50 4x4x4 Combined first 0:50 6:00 Bo2/Ao5 -
10:50 3x3x3 First round - 10:00 Ao5 -
12:15 Lunch
12:45 5x5x5  Second round - 7:00 Ao5 40 competitors
13:30 3x3x3 Second round - 10:00 Ao5 75 competitors
14:30 4x4x4 Second round - 6:00 Ao5 50 competitors
15:15 5x5x5  Final round - 7:00 Ao5 12 competitors
15:40 3x3x3 Semi final - 10:00 Ao5 30 competitors
16:00 4x4x4 Final round - 6:00 Ao5 12 competitors
16:20 3x3x3 Final round - 10:00 Ao5 12 competitors
17:05 Winner Ceremony
17:30 End

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.