Elisa Kulma Open 2019


Date
Jan 12 - 13, 2019
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Elisa Kulma

Address
Aleksanterinkatu 19, 00100 Helsinki
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Niko Ronkainen, Tomi Ronkainen

Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Elisa Kulma.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 12, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 12:25 PM
Registration
Elisa Kulma
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:55 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:25 PM
Lunch
Elisa Kulma
From 12:25 PM
To 01:05 PM
Clock Combined Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 01:05 PM
To 01:45 PM
Skewb First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:25 PM
Pyraminx First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:25 PM
To 03:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:10 PM
To 04:35 PM
Skewb Second round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (January 13, 2019)

From 12:10 PM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 01:40 PM
To 01:55 PM
Skewb Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:55 PM
To 02:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:25 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Elisa Kulma
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
Awards
Elisa Kulma

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.