El Escorial Open 2018


Date
Jun 16 - 17, 2018
City
El Escorial, Madrid, Spain
Venue

Polideportivo Municipal de El Escorial

Address
C/ Navaarmado s/n – 28280 El Escorial
Organizers
Alberto Masó Molina, Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol, and Raúl Morales Hidalgo
WCA Delegates
Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol and Luis J. Iáñez
Contact

info@cubeate.es

Information

This competition is co-organized in collaboration with Ayuntamiento de El Escorial.
Esta competición está co-organizada en colaboración con el Ayuntamiento de El Escorial.

Logo

Walk-in registrations are not allowed.
Los registros en los días de la competición no serán aceptados.

Events
Competitors
91
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).

In order to complete your registration, before 14th of June, you must:

  1. Register through the WCA website (if it's not your first competition, remember to associate your WCA ID to your account).
  2. Pay the registration fee as indicated in the Payment tab.
  3. If 48 hours after payment your registration hasn't been approved, send an email to the Organization Team.

A fin de completar tu registro, antes del 14 de junio, tienes que:

  1. Registrarte a través de la web de la WCA (si no es tu primera competición, recuerda asociar tu WCA ID a tu cuenta).
  2. Paga la cuota de registro tal y como está indicado en la pestaña Pago.
  3. Si 48 horas después de haber pagado tu registro no ha sido aprobado, manda un correo al Equipo Organizador.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jorge Alfageme Sotillos 8.70 9.43 Spain 9.9911.508.728.709.58
2x2x2 Cube Julen Simón Iriarte 2.07 2.84 Spain 2.073.812.296.812.43
4x4x4 Cube Rafael Rodriguez Santana 33.42 36.30 Spain 39.0137.0334.7837.0833.42
5x5x5 Cube Rafael Rodriguez Santana 1:13.50 1:16.80 Spain 1:17.011:15.901:21.661:17.501:13.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel Gracia Ortiz 1:10.93 1:18.30 Spain 1:10.931:19.921:24.04
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 31 Spain 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Julen Simón Iriarte 15.12 16.05 Spain 16.4915.1215.8626.4915.81
Clock Manuel Prieto de Antón 9.27 11.19 Spain 11.409.279.4112.7713.71
Megaminx Manuel Prieto de Antón 51.59 56.71 Spain 57.2354.7651.5958.141:14.36
Pyraminx Jorge Alfageme Sotillos 3.51 4.63 Spain 4.913.833.515.155.75
Skewb Manuel Prieto de Antón 2.58 3.16 Spain 2.585.053.053.572.85
Square-1 Javier López Fernández 10.37 11.05 NR Spain 10.3710.4019.4411.7311.01
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jesús Lindo García 30:39.00 Spain DNF30:39.00DNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *

Horario

Image description Payment

Payment (until June 13th - specify NAME and T-SHIRT SIZE of the COMPETITOR on a PAYPAL'S NOTE)
- General: 10€
- AECR Members: 7.50€
- Anual fee to become a Member (1 year) or renew membership status of AECR: 12€
- Want to make an extra donation for Euro 2018? Please add any quantity you'd like to contribute and specify it in the PayPal note.
Payments won't be refunded under no circumstance

Image description

Image description Pago

Pago (hasta el 13 de junio - especificar NOMBRE del COMPETIDOR y TALLA de CAMISETA en una NOTA DE PAYPAL):
- General: 10€
- Socios AECR: 7,50€
- Cuota anual para hacerse socio (1 año) o renovar en la AECR: 12€
- ¿Quieres hacer una donación extra para el Euro 2018? Añade por favor cualquier cantidad con la que desees colaborar y avísanos en la nota de PayPal
No se reintegrarán pagos bajo ninguna circunstancia

Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.