Edmonton New Year 2019


Date
Jan 5, 2019
City
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Venue

Britannia-Youngstown Community League

Address
15927 105 Ave NW
Details

Community Center

Organizers
Glenn Mark Salgado and LinLin Salgado
WCA Delegate
Glenn Mark Salgado
Contact
gsalgado@worldcubeassociation.org, linlinsalgado@yahoo.com
Information

The Filipino Speedcubers of Canada is pleased to announce Edmonton New Year 2019!
A WCA-sanctioned official speedcubing competition which will be held on January 5th at the Britannia-Youngstown Community League in Edmonton, AB.

Events
Competitors
76
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Slots will be secured via payment-first system.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Paris Dorn 8.13 8.67 Canada 9.408.4311.108.198.13
4x4x4 Cube Max Xiong (熊锐明) 29.86 32.03 China 29.8632.8431.8434.7031.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jake Klassen 21.04 24.38 Canada 27.4624.6521.04
3x3x3 One-Handed Theodore Chow 11.07 14.37 Canada 12.4314.1011.0717.0916.57
Pyraminx Kabir Johal 3.77 4.41 Canada 5.163.773.774.514.96
Skewb Paris Dorn 3.00 4.22 Canada 4.263.004.553.854.90
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Pyraminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 45.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 45.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Britannia-Youngstown Community League](www.bycl.ca).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Dawson.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 05, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:45 AM
REGISTRATION
Community Center
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
EXPLANATION of RULES
Community Center
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Pyraminx Combined Final
Community Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Community Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Community Center
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
LUNCH BREAK
Community Center
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Community Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Community Center
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Community Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
BREAK TIME + GAMES
Community Center
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Community Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
Skewb Combined Final
Community Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Community Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
AWARDING
Community Center

Leader – Jake Klassen

  1. Aiden Chan
  2. Anthony Jude Silva
  3. Bence Berkenbosch
  4. Brendan Borbandy
  5. Cas Herold
  6. Coren Broughton
  7. David Joel
  8. Emerson Shawara
  9. Griffin Clem
  10. Izacc Samalio
  11. Jalen Bhardwaj
  12. Kabir Johal
  13. Keyan Sittler
  14. LinLin Salgado
  15. Malcolm Sedore
  16. Miika Ogorevc
  17. Pahul Singh
  18. Saishreyas Prabhu
  19. Timothy Babb

OFFICIALS

Scramblers:
1. Coren Broughton
2. Kabir Johal
3. Pahul Singh

Judges:
1. Aiden Chan
2. Anthony Jude Silva
3. Bence Berkenbosch
4. Brendan Borbandy
5. Griffin Clem
6. Miika Ogorevc
7. Timothy Babb
8. Emerson Shawara

Runners:
1. Feyt Salgado
2. Jake Klassen
3. Keyan Sittler
4. Saishreyas Prabhu

Encoders:
1. LinLin Salgado

Others:
1. Cas Herold
2. David Joel
3. Izacc Samalio
4. Jalen Bhardwaj
5. Malcolm Sedore

Leader – Alexander Mutch

  1. Aiden Dajun Kim
  2. Austin Gawron
  3. Benjamin Ragan
  4. Brennan Groat
  5. Christian Murphy
  6. Daniel Kamal-Gibbins
  7. Denis Reimer
  8. Eric Hess
  9. Hudson Mackay
  10. Jaekob Naong
  11. Jeramiah Bourassa
  12. Kaleb Willms
  13. Kyle Santucci
  14. Lucas Kuczaj
  15. Max Davidson
  16. Nicholas Babiak
  17. Paris Dorn
  18. Sarah Norcutt
  19. Vlajison Tamondong

OFFICIALS

Scramblers:
1. Eric Hess
2. Hudson Mackay
3. Paris Dorn

Judges:
1. Aiden Dajun Kim
2. Austin Gawron
3. Brennan Groat
4. Christian Murphy
5. Denis Reimer
6. Jaekob Naong
7. Kyle Santucci
8. Lucas Kuczaj

Runners:
1. Alexander Mutch
2. Benjamin Ragan
3. Daniel Kamal-Gibbins
4. Jeramiah Bourassa

Others:
1. Kaleb Willms
2. Max Davidson
3. Nicholas Babiak
4. Sarah Norcutt
5. Vlajison Tamondong

Leader – Theodore Chow

  1. Allen Huang Lin
  2. Austin Jensen
  3. Brady Whitehead
  4. Bruce Michael Bautista
  5. Coda K. Toll
  6. Danny Buschert
  7. Dylan Vaskevicius
  8. Ethan Sy
  9. Ian Zhang
  10. Jake Johnston
  11. Jonah Bourne
  12. Kamal Kandpal
  13. Kylie Zwiers
  14. Luke O'Bryan
  15. Max Xiong
  16. Noah Wilde
  17. Raiyan Abdulrub
  18. Shayla Santucci
  19. Will Russill

OFFICIALS

Scramblers:
1. Danny Buschert
2. Max Xiong
3. Noah Wilde

Judges:
1. Austin Jensen
2. Brady Whitehead
3. Coda K. Toll
4. Dylan Vaskevicius
5. Ethan Sy
6. Jake Johnston
7. Jonah Bourne
8. Raiyan Abdulrub

Runners:
1. Bruce Michael Bautista
2. Kamal Kandpal
3. Luke O'Bryan
4. Theodore Chow

Encoders:
1. Shayla Santucci

Others:
2. Allen Huang Lin
3. Ian Zhang
4. Kylie Zwiers
5. Will Russill

Leader – Warren Aguinaldo

  1. Angela Claire Bautista
  2. Axel Schiess
  3. Braydon Godin
  4. Carson Deibert
  5. Cordell Nakoochee
  6. Danny Kalra
  7. Elliot Ng
  8. Ethan Wescott
  9. Jakob Janutka
  10. Joshua Matthew Justinen
  11. Ken Lin
  12. Liam Hezekiah Reuben Thompson
  13. Lynden Holmes
  14. Maximus Hale
  15. Orion Donovan
  16. Quinn Hansen
  17. Thomas Mercer
  18. William Vandenhaak
  19. Zach Ramer

OFFICIALS

Scramblers:
1. Carson Deibert
2. Orion Donovan
3. Zach Ramer

Judges:
1. Axel Schiess
2. Braydon Godin
3. Danny Kalra
4. Elliot Ng
5. Jakob Janutka
6. Joshua Matthew Justinen
7. Lynden Holmes
8. Thomas Mercer

Runners:
1. Angela Claire Bautista
2. Cordell Nakoochee
3. Ethan Wescott
4. Warren Aguinaldo

Others:
1. Ken Lin
2. Liam Hezekiah Reuben Thompson
3. Maximus Hale
4. Quinn Hansen
5. William Vandenhaak

Edmonton New Year 2019 – Flow of Events

EVENT / Rd ----------------------- 1ST WAVE ----------------------------- 2ND WAVE
---------------------------------------- Players | Officials --------------------- Players | Officials


Pyraminx Combined F --------- Groups C & D | Groups A & B ----- Groups A & B | Groups C & D
3x3x3 Cube Rd 1 --------------- Groups C & D | Groups A & B ----- Groups A & B | Groups C & D
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rd 1 ------- All Participants | Volunteers


3x3x3 OH Combined F ------- Groups A & B | Groups C & D ----- Groups C & D | Groups A & B
3x3x3 Blindfolded F ----------- All Participants | Volunteers
3x3x3 Cube Rd 2 -------------- Bottom Half | Top Half ---------------- Top Half | Bottom Half


4x4x4 Cube Combined F ---- Groups A & B | Groups C & D ----- Groups C & D | Groups A & B
Skewb Combined F ----------- Groups A & B | Groups C & D ----- Groups C & D |
3x3x3 Cube F ------------------ Head-To-Head | Volunteers

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.