Edmonton New Year 2019


Date
Jan 5, 2019
City
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Venue

Britannia-Youngstown Community League

Address
15927 105 Ave NW
Details

Community Center

Organizers
Glenn Mark Salgado and LinLin Salgado
WCA Delegate
Glenn Mark Salgado
Contact
glennmarksalgado@yahoo.com, linlinsalgado@yahoo.com
Information

The Filipino Speedcubers of Canada is pleased to announce Edmonton New Year 2019!
A WCA-sanctioned official speedcubing competition which will be held on January 5th at the Britannia-Youngstown Community League in Edmonton, AB.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Slots will be secured via payment-first system.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Pyraminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 45.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 45.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Britannia-Youngstown Community League](www.bycl.ca).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Dawson.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 05, 2019)

From 08:15 AM
To 08:45 AM
REGISTRATION
Community Center
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
EXPLANATION of RULES
Community Center
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Pyraminx Combined Final
Community Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Community Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Community Center
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
LUNCH BREAK
Community Center
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Community Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Community Center
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Community Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
BREAK TIME + GAMES
Community Center
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Community Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
Skewb Combined Final
Community Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Community Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
AWARDING
Community Center

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.