Dutch Open 2018


Date
Oct 13 - 14, 2018
City
Voorburg, Netherlands
Venue

Sint-Maartenscollege

Address
Aart van der Leeuwkade 14, 2274 KX Voorburg
Details

Aula and Canteen

Website
Dutch Open 2018 website
Organizers
Hanneke Rijks, Heleen van der Ree, Ron van Bruchem, Sandra de Geeter, and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegates
Ron van Bruchem and Ton Dennenbroek
Contact

Ron van Bruchem

Information

Dutch Open is een traditie sinds 2003. Dit is alweer de 16e editie!

Zaterdag: o.a 3x3x3 (plek voor 110 deelnemers/gasten)
Zondag: gecombineerd met Dutch Cube Day 2018 (plek voor 80 deelnemers/gasten)

--

Dutch Open has been a tradition since 2003. So this is the 16th edition!

Saturday: 3x3x3x etc. (maximum of 110 competitors/guests)
Sunday: combination with Dutch Cube Day 2018 (maximum of 80 competitors/guests)

Events
Competitors
92
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 96 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €25 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 96% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.

Stap 2. Je betaalt via het betaalformulier. Via dit formulier meld je ook een eventuele gast aan (vanwege de beperkte ruimte liever geen gasten, en anders max. 1 per deelnemer). Pas ná betaling is je aanmelding definitief.

Toegangsprijzen voor deelnemers en gasten vind je op de competitiewebsite.

--

Step 2. After registration you have to pay the registration fee via the payment form. Use this form also to register a guest. Due to the limited room space we have a limit of max 1 guest per competitor. After your payment, we will accept your registration.

Fees for particpants and guests can be found on the competition website.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Antonie Paterakis 5.67 7.70 Greece 7.126.629.375.6711.72
2x2x2 Cube Antonie Paterakis 1.40 1.56 Greece 1.651.521.511.911.40
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 26.49 29.93 Netherlands 26.4928.5835.2930.6630.54
5x5x5 Cube Mats Valk 51.01 55.16 Netherlands 54.6153.3251.0158.5857.55
6x6x6 Cube Mats Valk 1:54.02 1:55.96 Netherlands 1:54.081:59.791:54.02
7x7x7 Cube Antonie Paterakis 2:58.34 NR 3:07.84 Greece 3:00.232:58.343:24.94
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ivo Bakker 40.16 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF40.16
3x3x3 One-Handed Francisco Hamlin 11.27 14.77 Argentina 15.6111.7318.0111.2716.96
Clock Jan Bentlage 6.25 8.15 Germany 7.466.258.28DNF8.70
Megaminx Victor Wijsman 42.93 47.17 France 47.2147.5246.7842.9347.63
Pyraminx Robin Verstraten 3.02 3.27 Netherlands 3.023.203.303.323.69
Skewb Mattheo de Wit 1.82 3.75 Netherlands 5.152.961.823.324.97
Square-1 Tijmen van der Ree 8.23 10.35 Netherlands 8.239.1820.4311.969.92
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jan Bentlage 8/9 29:46 Germany 8/9 29:46
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Event Round Format Time Limit Cut-off #Comp Time End time
Registration 08:45 13:00
3x3x3 Cube Multiple Blindfolded Final best of 1 10min/cube max 60min 09:10 10:15
Megaminx Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 3:30 min 2 min 10:15 11:05
Instruction new competitors 10:30 11:00
Skewb Final average of 5 2 min 11:05 11:50
Pyraminx Final average of 5 2 min 11:50 12:35
Lunch 12:35 13:15
3x3x3 Cube First Round average of 5 5 min 13:15 14:30
3x3x3 Cube Blindfolded Final best of 3 6 min 14:30 15:00
3x3x3 Cube Second Round average of 5 2 min 75% 15:00 15:45
2x2x2 Cube Final average of 5 2 min 15:45 16:30
3x3x3 Cube Final average of 5 1 min 10 16:40 17:20
Winner's Ceremony 17:25 17:35
Event Round Format Time Limit Cut-off #Comp Time End time
Registration 08:45 12:45
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final best of 1, mean of 3 7 min 5 min 09:15 10:15
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final best of 1, mean of 3 6 min 4 min 09:15 10:15
5x5x5 Cube Combined First Round best of 2, average of 5 4 min 2:20 min 10:15 11:15
Instruction new competitors 10:45 11:15
4x4x4 Cube Combined First Round best of 2, average of 5 3 min 1:15 min 11:15 12:15
Lunch 12:15 13:00
3x3x3 Cube One-handed Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 2 min 0:45 min 13:00 13:45
Square-1 Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 2 min 0:40 min 13:45 14:20
Clock Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 2 min 0:20 min 14:20 14:50
5x5x5 Cube Final average of 5 3 min 75% 14:50 15:30
4x4x4 Cube Final average of 5 2 min 75% 15:30 16:20
Winner's Ceremony 16:30 16:45

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.