Drishti Cube Open 2017


Date
Mar 19, 2017
City
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India
Venue

College of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram

Address
College of Engineering Trivandrum, Near Kazhakoottam, Kerala- 695016, India
Details

MCA Block, 2nd Floor

Organizers
Sachin Davis and Shahana K T
WCA Delegate
Hari Anirudh
Contact
sachindavis5@gmail.com, shahanakt95@gmail.com, harisv.1994@gmail.com
Information

Registrations close 17th March 23:59 IST. There will be no on spot registrations for this competition. Please register early to ensure your spot at the competition. All participants must also bring relevant ID proof on the day of the event.
To ensure your registration is complete, the following instructions must be carried out.

  1. Make your payment here under Drishti Cube Open 2017 after reading the payment structure event wise carefully: PAY HERE

  2. Register here on the WCA page for this competition under "Register" tab.

  3. You will be sent a mail stating that your registration has been accepted once both the above steps have been carried out in order.

Events
Competitors
36
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vimal Adit 10.61 13.06 India 21.6112.5310.6115.6411.01
2 Krishnam Raju Gadiraju 11.89 14.69 India 15.5019.5714.1814.3911.89
3 Saravanan Gowthaman 13.90 14.71 India 14.0814.1513.9017.5415.89
4 Karthikeyan Eswaran 11.81 15.69 India 15.2014.6820.5217.1911.81
5 Shantanu Nathan 14.24 15.93 India 15.5616.2418.7114.2416.00
6 Karthikeyan Kanakakunnil Girish 14.80 16.79 India 17.6316.2916.4622.7414.80
7 Jatin Justus 14.56 17.80 India 16.6914.56DNF14.6822.04
8 Megh Murhekar 15.98 19.77 India 19.6315.9818.9920.7021.23

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vimal Adit 10.79 12.39 India 10.7914.0912.9012.7111.56
2 Krishnam Raju Gadiraju 12.21 13.68 India 12.21DNF14.7513.0313.25
3 Jatin Justus 12.47 15.50 India 26.6814.4116.2712.4715.83
4 Shantanu Nathan 13.90 15.53 India 14.5514.8413.9019.3917.19
5 Saravanan Gowthaman 14.38 16.61 India 16.6418.8617.4614.3815.73
6 Megh Murhekar 15.03 16.69 India 20.0416.6815.0315.6617.72
7 Karthikeyan Eswaran 15.55 16.76 India 16.5019.5215.5516.8916.90
8 Karthikeyan Kanakakunnil Girish 14.67 16.88 India 15.6514.6717.6519.2317.33
9 Daniel James 13.86 17.10 India 13.8616.8816.7317.6928.65
10 Sai Bharath Krishna 15.87 17.43 India 20.2217.9715.8716.8517.48
11 Arun Chermakani 13.76 17.73 India 17.4414.76DNF13.7620.99
12 Adithya Babu 11.06 18.14 India 20.2720.2516.5911.0617.58
13 Susanth S. Kumar 18.38 18.68 India 18.3818.4518.4919.0920.37
14 Sanjay Jacob 18.31 19.58 India 18.3120.1618.4820.1122.56
15 Shoaib Sayed 18.89 20.10 India 18.9823.9318.8919.8121.51
16 Karthik Raj Kannan 16.15 20.21 India 16.1518.3320.8022.1821.51
17 Dhayaalan Raju 18.24 21.76 India 19.3618.2421.6426.3824.29
18 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 17.64 21.83 India 22.8317.6419.3223.5723.33
19 Vijay Raju Varkey 21.96 24.05 India 24.3825.5631.5121.9622.21
20 Sarun Padinharekattil 25.93 27.76 India 27.4625.9326.6429.1932.45

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vimal Adit 12.83 13.79 India 14.5815.2912.8413.9412.83
2 Krishnam Raju Gadiraju 11.75 13.99 India 11.7514.3213.6613.9914.62
3 Jatin Justus 10.47 14.52 India 14.9114.6713.98DNF10.47
4 Arun Chermakani 15.41 15.90 India 15.5618.0016.5515.4115.59
5 Shantanu Nathan 14.72 16.51 India 23.0716.0714.7217.3816.08
6 Karthikeyan Eswaran 14.93 16.53 India 16.5015.5020.4817.5914.93
7 Susanth S. Kumar 14.80 16.69 India 15.3618.0516.6714.8018.76
8 Saravanan Gowthaman 11.21 16.96 India 18.7216.8611.2115.3120.81
9 Megh Murhekar 15.06 17.24 India 15.0622.4619.8915.3216.50
10 Karthikeyan Kanakakunnil Girish 13.74 17.28 India 22.5416.1119.3616.3813.74
11 Daniel James 13.73 17.41 India DNF17.1316.3518.7513.73
12 Adithya Babu 14.10 17.97 India 16.3114.1019.0325.2918.56
13 Sai Bharath Krishna 16.46 19.36 India 18.1120.7716.4619.1923.58
14 Sanjay Jacob 18.24 19.92 India 20.4619.0520.2421.4318.24
15 Karthik Raj Kannan 16.45 21.11 India 22.4216.4524.6820.3120.60
16 Dhayaalan Raju 20.17 21.67 India 23.5021.5221.5021.9820.17
17 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 19.21 21.93 India 19.2125.0919.3922.7723.64
18 Shoaib Sayed 16.65 22.25 India 20.1325.5816.6523.2823.33
19 Vijay Raju Varkey 18.44 23.82 India 25.6724.84DNF20.9618.44
20 Sarun Padinharekattil 22.17 25.40 India 28.2022.1724.2029.2723.79
21 Sachin Arvind 24.63 29.04 India 31.4736.6527.5324.6328.12
22 Hrishikesh H. Pillai 27.48 29.38 India 27.4828.7829.3831.1329.98
23 Adithya V. Krishna 24.09 31.06 India 59.0529.0024.0932.0332.15
24 Joel David 30.99 35.51 India 40.5644.0334.8231.1430.99
25 Govind Anilkumar Suma 34.53 39.67 India 35.9447.45DNF34.5335.61
26 Padmanabhan Girish Kanakakkunnil 43.61 48.27 India 48.7543.9359.5943.6152.12
27 Sidharth Rajeev 42.41 48.30 India 42.4153.9746.1156.7144.83
28 Madhav Ajith Prasad 42.99 49.22 India 52.5842.9951.2450.9645.46
29 Shefin Sha 45.92 53.10 India 54.271:02.8345.9252.8052.23
30 Raunak Arun 45.92 1:02.59 India 52.671:09.081:24.2045.921:06.02
31 Meenakshi Muralidharan 1:00.34 1:08.76 India 1:00.921:00.341:00.721:27.031:24.64
32 Sivaji Manju Subash 1:01.31 1:19.20 India 1:01.311:33.081:23.441:14.531:19.62
33 Adarsh Manoharan 1:17.13 1:29.51 India 1:23.641:28.961:35.921:54.931:17.13
34 Abin Frank 18.33 DNF India DNF21.90DNFDNF18.33

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 3.93 4.66 India 6.553.934.874.344.78
2 Karthikeyan Eswaran 4.80 5.70 India 6.524.806.405.435.28
3 Sai Bharath Krishna 4.62 5.81 India 8.305.965.575.914.62
4 Karthikeyan Kanakakunnil Girish 4.55 5.89 India 5.206.665.807.194.55
5 Sanjay Jacob 5.86 6.12 India 5.985.866.856.126.26
6 Jatin Justus 4.47 6.26 India 6.635.339.314.476.82
7 Vijay Raju Varkey 6.54 7.52 India 6.546.896.789.018.89
8 Adithya Babu 5.64 7.64 India 5.648.288.877.587.06
9 Abin Frank 6.91 8.68 India 10.089.308.358.406.91
10 Karthik Raj Kannan 4.68 9.43 India 9.627.834.68DNF10.85

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 3.05 5.91 India 6.946.853.053.947.12
2 Karthikeyan Kanakakunnil Girish 5.43 6.02 India 6.856.125.436.405.53
3 Sai Bharath Krishna 4.40 6.28 India 7.454.4012.826.614.79
4 Karthik Raj Kannan 5.50 6.54 India 5.5015.176.066.217.35
5 Karthikeyan Eswaran 3.35 6.87 India 7.845.707.068.003.35
6 Sanjay Jacob 5.82 6.94 India 6.198.947.517.135.82
7 Jatin Justus 3.55 7.41 India 11.0716.085.545.613.55
8 Vijay Raju Varkey 3.36 7.42 India 7.038.7413.156.493.36
9 Adithya Babu 5.35 7.50 India 8.697.117.897.515.35
10 Abin Frank 4.97 7.85 India 4.979.136.878.877.80
11 Shoaib Sayed 6.45 8.10 India 9.3420.327.986.976.45
12 Joel David 7.79 8.28 India 8.397.847.7911.908.62
13 Krishnam Raju Gadiraju 5.06 9.05 India 5.06DNF8.365.5813.22
14 Daniel James 5.21 9.14 India 9.687.4710.285.2111.04
15 Arun Chermakani 6.11 10.48 India 6.117.4516.76DNF7.23
16 Hrishikesh H. Pillai 8.76 11.23 India 14.8510.4614.328.908.76
17 Sidharth Rajeev 9.95 14.37 India 17.5212.7022.079.9512.90
18 Sarun Padinharekattil 5.32 14.88 India 14.5718.3111.7734.175.32
19 Padmanabhan Girish Kanakakkunnil 13.12 20.94 India 24.1821.1513.1224.1617.50
20 Anoop Pappachan 40.53 53.18 India 44.711:11.00DNF43.8440.53

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 47.77 59.52 India 47.771:07.1753.871:02.371:02.32
2 Karthikeyan Eswaran 51.72 1:00.59 India 51.721:01.331:15.221:00.221:00.23
3 Krishnam Raju Gadiraju 58.30 1:09.94 India 1:14.6158.301:06.451:08.751:19.82
4 Vimal Adit 1:06.90 1:10.32 India 1:12.661:06.901:09.961:15.001:08.35
5 Shantanu Nathan 1:01.24 1:11.04 India 1:07.461:21.681:10.961:01.241:14.70
6 Sanjay Jacob 1:14.53 1:17.01 India 1:17.981:16.971:40.411:14.531:16.07
7 Dhayaalan Raju 1:26.52 1:41.12 India 1:32.331:26.521:40.921:50.121:51.74
8 Arun Chermakani 1:09.93 1:41.34 India 1:34.482:10.121:09.931:38.371:51.18
9 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 1:46.04 1:56.63 India 1:49.881:46.041:56.844:10.732:03.18
10 Adithya Babu 1:43.49 2:00.38 India 2:20.361:43.491:46.192:15.031:59.91
11 Sai Bharath Krishna 1:54.67 2:12.30 India 2:26.251:54.672:14.521:56.142:53.66

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 28.78 DNF India DNF28.78DNF
2 Karthikeyan Eswaran 1:35.99 DNF India DNF1:56.201:35.99
3 Daniel James 2:16.65 DNF India DNF2:16.65DNF
4 Krishnam Raju Gadiraju 5:42.78 DNF India DNF5:42.78DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Krishnam Raju Gadiraju 15.40 19.31 India 19.9721.8820.6717.2815.40
2 Karthikeyan Eswaran 19.39 23.11 India 25.1023.7622.7722.8119.39
3 Shantanu Nathan 21.82 23.63 India 22.1924.5824.1321.8232.53
4 Vimal Adit 21.62 25.30 India 28.6921.9221.6230.8025.28
5 Daniel James 24.16 26.07 India 25.7428.8325.5626.9224.16
6 Susanth S. Kumar 30.55 33.93 India 35.0535.1434.0432.7130.55
7 Shoaib Sayed 28.14 36.34 India 48.7828.1440.6037.0531.38
8 Abin Frank 30.96 38.61 India 33.83DNF30.9640.3141.68
9 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 31.46 42.65 India 39.8450.5731.4637.531:02.45
10 Jatin Justus 25.72 DNF India DNF26.3925.7233.23DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Krishnam Raju Gadiraju 19.01 22.69 India 22.7621.9923.3119.01DNF
2 Shantanu Nathan 21.71 24.78 India 37.2221.7124.8024.8624.69
3 Daniel James 23.08 27.60 India 24.5329.5032.6923.0828.77
4 Karthikeyan Eswaran 22.16 28.30 India 27.7628.1029.6129.0322.16
5 Vimal Adit 25.89 29.98 India 34.1029.0425.8929.8831.02
6 Susanth S. Kumar 30.92 31.72 India 30.9232.5231.5833.7531.05
7 Jatin Justus 27.54 33.32 India 37.4031.7834.2733.9027.54
8 Abin Frank 34.43 35.78 India 35.9034.4336.1143.5535.32
9 Shoaib Sayed 31.25 36.34 India 33.7840.7435.8431.2539.41
10 Lukhman Abdul Latheef 30.83 36.79 India 42.3537.2530.8339.5333.60
11 Dhayaalan Raju 41.20 45.77 India 41.2050.7148.6343.2445.45
12 Vijay Raju Varkey 38.89 46.02 India 43.3145.9248.8355.1038.89
13 Sanjay Jacob 39.45 49.07 India 51.3759.4839.4548.6147.23
14 Karthik Raj Kannan 44.76 49.08 India 44.7645.7451.7654.2449.75
15 Sachin Arvind 24.68 54.81 India 24.681:01.9849.3955.6659.38
16 Arun Chermakani 40.39 54.98 India 55.5354.8154.6140.3959.32
17 Sarun Padinharekattil 48.00 1:00.30 India 1:17.8248.0055.6557.551:07.70
18 Joel David 1:18.52 1:32.49 India DNF1:38.671:24.541:18.521:34.27
19 Adithya V. Krishna 1:47.78 DNF India 2:20.351:47.78DNF1:53.20DNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sachin Arvind 4.00 5.15 India 4.005.095.285.097.12
2 Daniel James 8.25 10.55 India 12.1411.3310.409.938.25
3 Vimal Adit 5.38 10.70 India 5.386.8113.10DNF12.19
4 Karthikeyan Eswaran 6.52 12.59 India 6.5213.229.9314.6121.61
5 Karthikeyan Kanakakunnil Girish 9.55 14.84 India 9.5514.6315.14DNF14.76

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sachin Arvind 4.73 5.12 India 5.134.735.804.935.31
2 Daniel James 7.43 9.44 India 10.7910.727.537.4310.06
3 Vimal Adit 7.98 9.53 India 9.079.637.989.9014.81
4 Karthikeyan Eswaran 7.60 11.39 India 12.2311.3113.157.6010.62
5 Karthikeyan Kanakakunnil Girish 13.00 14.39 India 14.5313.8914.7513.0019.64
6 Shoaib Sayed 13.16 14.44 India 14.1115.9014.7313.1614.48
7 Hrishikesh H. Pillai 9.65 14.77 India 10.2218.9415.169.6519.16
8 Dhayaalan Raju 13.09 18.56 India 13.0916.9416.6424.3622.11