Downtown Vancouver Summer 2019


Date
Jun 29, 2019
City
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Venue

BCIT

Address
555 Seymour St, Vancouver, BC V6B 3H6
Details

Conference Room 280/282/284

Organizers
Matthew Dickman and Reagan Li
WCA Delegates
Kevin Matthews and Matthew Dickman
Contact
mdickman@worldcubeassociation.org, thelunarpumpkin@gmail.com, kmatthews@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations. If you are new to competing, please refer to the "Competitor Responsibilities" tab.

For more information about cubing in the Pacific Northwest, check out our new website!

Events
Competitors
76
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $27 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Jankowiak 7.62 8.22 Canada 8.017.628.248.828.40
2 Ethan Rusnak 7.70 8.86 Canada 8.747.708.689.849.16
3 Kenny Zhong 8.36 9.14 Canada 9.408.369.508.5311.33

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niall Calvert 2.13 3.03 Canada 3.272.93DNF2.902.13
2 Kyle Van Straaten 2.73 3.25 Canada 3.123.383.622.733.26
3 Ethan Rusnak 2.10 3.43 Canada 2.105.543.153.583.57

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Wang 31.22 34.70 Canada 35.1331.2232.5441.4336.42
2 Ethan Rusnak 37.76 41.47 Canada 42.2439.3342.8537.7646.74
3 Reagan Li 41.49 43.50 Canada 46.6641.4942.1643.7344.61

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matthew Dickman 10.29 13.10 United States 15.3910.2913.4810.44DNF
2 Peter Preston 12.15 13.11 United States 13.3613.0618.7512.1512.92
3 Vianne Chang 15.62 17.53 Canada 21.5617.2715.6218.0117.31

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Rusnak 1:04.11 1:08.68 Canada 1:09.461:04.111:09.351:16.511:07.22
2 Vianne Chang 1:02.90 1:09.25 Canada 1:05.151:15.971:02.901:12.661:09.95
3 Evan Liu 1:05.95 1:11.22 Canada 1:14.591:05.951:11.861:07.22DNF

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Kotai 3.11 4.29 Canada 4.605.453.373.114.90
2 Aedan Loughran 4.00 5.07 Canada 4.525.50DNF4.005.20
3 Marcus Adrian Moreno 5.30 5.87 Canada 8.195.365.966.285.30

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kyle Van Straaten 4.44 5.85 Canada 7.756.434.996.144.44
2 Peter Preston 4.96 6.05 United States 5.5810.346.444.966.13
3 Noah Stelting 5.21 6.05 Canada 5.217.415.946.705.52