Dongguan Spring 2019


Date
Apr 21, 2019
City
Dongguan, Guangdong, China
Venue

Lingnan Cultural and Creative Center

Address
No. 66 Keyuan North Rd., Guancheng District
Details

Shihe Flower House, 3F

Website
Dongguan Spring 2019 website
Organizer
Zhengwu Chen (陈政武)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
1364873882@qq.com, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Competitors
113
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥66 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
There are 2 registration periods. They are from 2019-03-22 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-04-11 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-04-12 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-04-13 20:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 6.57 7.64 NR Hong Kong 7.797.987.166.578.16
2x2x2 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 2.06 2.78 Hong Kong 4.562.272.803.262.06
4x4x4 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 24.90 26.31 Hong Kong 25.3024.9025.7627.8832.87
5x5x5 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 51.70 54.12 Hong Kong 1:03.8153.5751.7053.6455.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 46.89 50.27 Hong Kong 51.6052.3146.89
3x3x3 One-Handed Zhihong Huang (黄志鸿) 14.91 16.84 China 18.5316.3615.6219.1014.91
Pyraminx Jintao Li (李进滔) 2.95 4.04 China 2.954.124.033.984.41
Skewb Zijian Cai (蔡子健) 2.73 4.30 China 6.172.734.393.984.54
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb First round Ao5 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Lingnan Cultural and Creative Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (April 21, 2019)

From 08:20 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Shihe Flower House, 3F
From 08:30 AM
To 08:40 AM
Opening Introduction
Shihe Flower House, 3F
From 08:40 AM
To 10:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb First round
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Shihe Flower House, 3F
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb Final
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Shihe Flower House, 3F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Shihe Flower House, 3F

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.