Dixon Winter 2013


Date
Jan 19, 2013
City
Dixon, Illinois, United States
Venue

Dixon Historic Center

Address
205 West 5th Street
Website
Dixon Winter 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Contact

John Brechon

Information

Registration Fee: $5 for the first event, $2 for each additional event.

Events
Competitors
41
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Olson 8.25 10.07 United States 11.9111.539.288.259.41
2 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 9.31 10.19 Republic of Korea 9.3110.699.4711.5610.40
3 John Brechon 10.90 12.61 United States 12.0213.8615.0611.9410.90
4 Justin Badua 11.75 13.79 United States 14.5916.7214.8411.7511.93
5 Walker Welch 12.90 15.06 United States 12.9016.8315.1913.5216.46
6 Dany Yaacoub 14.21 15.99 United States 15.5516.5515.8814.2120.34
7 James Hildreth 15.27 16.06 United States 16.2816.0017.3615.2715.91
8 Elliott Ross 13.36 16.45 United States 16.1919.5218.9014.2513.36
9 Nathan Dwyer 13.16 16.76 United States 13.1618.5318.13DNF13.61
10 Will Barnes 15.78 17.40 United States 16.7121.9419.3416.1615.78
11 Brandon Mikel 14.71 17.58 United States 17.6117.3621.9714.7117.77
12 Ayman Hussein 16.97 17.93 United States 24.9716.9719.6117.0317.16
13 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 17.22 18.27 Republic of Korea 17.2218.1617.8419.8818.80
14 Jared Benson 17.03 18.28 United States 19.9418.4318.7217.0317.68
15 James LaChance 18.15 18.66 United States 18.4118.1518.4020.0919.18
16 Joshua Feran 17.90 19.50 United States 17.9018.6320.1519.7223.44
17 Ahmed Shuaibi 16.13 20.55 United States 22.1116.1320.2124.0219.33
18 Tanya Gupta 19.93 22.64 United States 24.5624.6819.9321.9321.43
19 Jacob Battenberg 17.11 22.76 United States 23.5617.9126.8028.1817.11
20 Mike Hughey 18.15 23.66 United States 25.4118.1525.8028.9719.77
21 Rebecca Westhoff 22.02 24.10 United States 22.8032.6022.0227.2122.28
22 Chris Braiedy 22.36 26.02 United States 26.8123.0528.1922.3631.47
23 Jack Mallek 19.91 26.95 United States 28.1926.1627.8019.9126.88
24 Lindsey Bressert 24.75 27.12 United States 27.1924.7538.5528.1326.05
25 Paul Seitz 26.31 28.21 United States 26.3127.8430.3332.2826.46
26 Kristopher Miedema 25.90 29.47 United States 32.8625.9030.8831.1826.34
27 Benjamin Skoning 25.43 29.50 United States 27.5033.65DNF25.4327.34
28 Salem Abuammer 23.41 29.63 United States 32.0826.4630.5931.8423.41
29 Daniel Kottenstette 22.59 31.19 United States DNF31.5532.8829.1322.59
30 Jake Pors 27.84 32.77 United States 34.8039.3132.9630.5527.84
31 Tong Zhao 30.80 33.24 United States 34.9730.8031.4033.36DNF
32 Daniel Garcia 33.46 37.65 United States 34.0344.4333.4639.3339.59
33 Noah Simcox 31.66 42.09 United States 41.0248.9436.7231.6648.52
34 Christopher Resendiz 40.59 44.78 United States 43.5843.9740.5946.8054.06
35 Joshua Plageman 39.03 45.41 United States 50.9045.3040.0255.1839.03
36 Luke Dwyer 39.13 46.21 United States DNF43.8643.2539.1351.53
37 Miles DeWaele 42.59 51.71 United States 55.221:57.6942.5946.4753.43
38 Joseph Dominic 47.28 56.49 United States 1:02.6657.5558.4453.4747.28
39 Matt Weckel 59.40 1:05.84 United States 1:04.771:12.9159.40DNF59.84
40 Tristen Angell 1:25.47 1:30.82 United States 1:27.401:41.051:36.001:25.471:29.06

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Olson 9.28 11.02 United States 13.9311.6110.9010.559.28
2 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 9.00 11.06 Republic of Korea 11.409.0011.0914.8110.69
3 John Brechon 8.83 11.32 United States 12.4110.558.8311.0013.75
4 Dany Yaacoub 11.41 14.07 United States 13.4318.9611.4114.3114.46
5 Nathan Dwyer 10.50 14.38 United States 15.2510.5015.4316.7712.46
6 Justin Badua 12.02 14.66 United States 12.02DNF14.6915.9313.36
7 Will Barnes 13.84 14.77 United States 15.2514.5516.3413.8414.52
8 Elliott Ross 13.27 14.92 United States 15.3413.5213.2716.3115.91
9 James Hildreth 13.25 15.35 United States 13.7118.5621.0513.7713.25
10 Walker Welch 13.28 15.59 United States 15.3316.3320.0513.2815.11
11 Jared Benson 14.84 15.87 United States 15.5617.0317.5215.0214.84
12 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 12.40 16.54 Republic of Korea 15.7212.4015.5018.4033.66
13 Brandon Mikel 15.36 17.85 United States 19.0216.3415.3623.0518.19
14 James LaChance 16.34 18.80 United States 20.3816.9619.0524.6916.34
15 Ahmed Shuaibi 16.33 19.12 United States 19.1319.5216.3318.7220.16
16 Tanya Gupta 17.53 19.72 United States 20.4017.5318.9619.8021.44
17 Ayman Hussein 16.43 19.78 United States DNF20.2116.4321.3617.77
18 Jacob Battenberg 15.38 19.95 United States 18.5020.5020.8422.5315.38
19 Rebecca Westhoff 16.66 21.40 United States 22.4316.6623.2522.6319.13
20 Joshua Feran 15.63 21.68 United States 21.9730.2819.9723.1115.63
21 Mike Hughey 17.77 23.91 United States 25.5924.1817.7726.0221.97

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 10.05 10.32 Republic of Korea 10.3110.0510.4118.8010.25
2 Christopher Olson 9.93 10.76 United States 11.9010.779.9311.3310.18
3 John Brechon 10.91 11.87 United States 12.4411.7113.9610.9111.46
4 Dany Yaacoub 12.93 14.55 United States 15.8414.8012.9313.4115.43
5 Nathan Dwyer 13.90 14.88 United States 13.9015.0914.8315.4114.72
6 Jared Benson 11.56 15.06 United States 15.0511.5614.2815.8615.94
7 James Hildreth 14.80 15.24 United States 16.9115.0015.6114.8015.12
8 Justin Badua 14.52 15.61 United States 14.5220.0816.6815.0315.11
9 Elliott Ross 14.55 16.38 United States 17.9115.8115.4122.8814.55
10 Brandon Mikel 14.69 16.90 United States 18.8417.4714.6914.8018.44
11 Walker Welch 13.40 17.05 United States 19.0519.5015.0613.4017.03
12 Will Barnes 14.63 17.14 United States 14.6316.3415.5519.5220.21
13 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 13.83 17.91 Republic of Korea 18.5818.5517.2513.8317.93
14 James LaChance 15.33 19.79 United States 20.0321.8421.6915.3317.66

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Olson 1.53 2.08 WR United States 1.531.962.464.691.83
2 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 2.71 3.24 Republic of Korea 3.332.84DNF2.713.56
3 John Brechon 3.02 3.44 United States 6.083.183.443.023.69
4 Will Barnes 3.41 4.06 United States 3.414.034.183.965.08
5 Walker Welch 3.66 4.24 United States 4.303.755.163.664.66
6 Jared Benson 5.08 5.39 United States 6.445.805.215.155.08
7 James LaChance 3.28 5.57 United States 5.086.697.054.943.28
8 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 4.27 5.61 Republic of Korea 6.185.336.535.314.27
9 Dany Yaacoub 3.03 5.69 United States 4.843.037.434.818.06
10 Justin Badua 4.90 6.09 United States 6.116.468.214.905.69
11 Nathan Dwyer 3.75 6.13 United States 4.3010.095.333.758.77
12 James Hildreth 3.58 6.20 United States 6.223.586.465.91DNF
13 Elliott Ross 5.52 6.21 United States 6.135.526.566.036.47
14 Jack Mallek 5.58 6.68 United States 5.587.468.405.686.91
15 Joshua Feran 3.68 7.07 United States 3.687.117.536.568.13
16 Ayman Hussein 5.21 7.09 United States 6.669.507.535.217.09
17 Ahmed Shuaibi 3.53 7.35 United States 8.038.057.063.536.96
18 Lindsey Bressert 6.03 7.56 United States 6.616.038.789.157.30
19 Tanya Gupta 6.90 7.89 United States 8.556.908.977.817.31
20 Rebecca Westhoff 7.93 8.39 United States 8.449.637.978.757.93
21 Brandon Mikel 5.56 8.46 United States 5.567.3110.6118.597.47
22 Paul Seitz 5.97 9.00 United States 9.3110.808.915.978.77
23 Mike Hughey 7.08 9.30 United States 9.538.367.0810.0219.38
24 Jake Pors 6.97 9.52 United States 9.0310.366.979.1611.75
25 Kristopher Miedema 9.66 10.27 United States 14.4310.099.6610.0810.65
26 Benjamin Skoning 6.68 11.76 United States 7.38DNF10.306.6817.59
27 Chris Braiedy 8.69 12.66 United States 8.6920.7212.8611.6913.44
28 Daniel Garcia 11.80 13.10 United States 11.8016.3012.4412.5014.36
29 Luke Dwyer 11.69 14.61 United States 13.5319.8316.3613.9311.69
30 Daniel Kottenstette 8.08 15.41 United States DNF9.9118.698.0817.63
31 Joshua Plageman 10.03 16.70 United States 10.0313.7221.3415.0331.47
32 Noah Simcox 8.61 16.86 United States 15.0517.2818.258.6118.36
33 Christopher Resendiz 10.97 18.63 United States 21.0914.0022.9620.8110.97
34 Matt Weckel 11.21 18.96 United States 28.1111.2118.4715.8422.56
35 Owen Cushing 15.36 22.88 United States 32.2817.9043.9318.4615.36
36 Joseph Dominic 16.69 26.29 United States 28.9325.3426.6826.8416.69
37 Miles DeWaele 19.68 35.97 United States 25.8619.681:27.0253.9728.08

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Olson 1.94 2.55 United States 1.942.003.432.223.96
2 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 2.41 3.97 Republic of Korea 7.692.802.962.416.16
3 John Brechon 2.55 4.33 United States 7.094.714.723.562.55
4 Nathan Dwyer 4.15 4.52 United States 4.155.594.724.684.15
5 Jared Benson 3.94 4.79 United States 5.004.815.274.553.94
6 Dany Yaacoub 4.21 5.76 United States 5.814.216.387.805.08
7 Elliott Ross 5.00 5.85 United States 5.865.007.505.556.15
8 Walker Welch 5.02 5.88 United States 5.918.055.025.885.84
9 James Hildreth 3.56 5.94 United States 4.529.614.963.568.33
10 Justin Badua 4.91 6.06 United States 6.216.815.154.917.36
11 James LaChance 5.34 6.07 United States 6.565.865.345.786.69
12 Will Barnes 4.36 6.33 United States 7.138.634.657.214.36
13 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 6.18 7.66 Republic of Korea 8.729.417.416.846.18

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 43.83 45.81 United States 45.9144.1143.8354.8147.40
2 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 45.77 50.66 Republic of Korea 57.0645.7748.3854.7748.84
3 Christopher Olson 47.78 53.69 United States 47.7856.0555.4655.7849.83
4 James Hildreth 55.56 1:00.16 United States 58.31DNF59.3055.561:02.86
5 Nathan Dwyer 55.63 1:03.94 United States 1:10.881:04.6959.181:07.9655.63
6 Justin Badua 1:00.80 1:06.47 United States 1:02.681:16.961:05.721:11.021:00.80
7 Will Barnes 1:01.00 1:06.66 United States 1:01.001:04.311:09.361:08.831:06.83
8 Dany Yaacoub 1:00.06 1:07.37 United States 1:04.411:08.431:14.591:09.271:00.06
9 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 1:05.75 1:12.08 Republic of Korea 1:10.381:16.581:05.751:09.281:35.55
10 Walker Welch 1:07.28 1:13.50 United States 1:16.281:07.281:10.021:16.881:14.21
11 Elliott Ross 1:06.77 1:20.43 United States 1:29.251:16.831:06.771:27.311:17.15
12 Joshua Feran 1:09.80 1:20.67 United States 1:09.801:27.211:17.361:18.931:25.72
13 Mike Hughey 1:14.28 1:25.11 United States 1:25.931:14.281:20.361:40.251:29.03
14 Ahmed Shuaibi 1:23.71 1:35.38 United States 1:35.521:23.712:02.751:33.681:36.94
15 Brandon Mikel 1:19.00 1:36.47 United States 2:11.561:28.581:43.081:37.751:19.00
16 Tanya Gupta 1:37.43 United States 1:37.43DNF
17 Ayman Hussein 1:43.59 United States 2:18.961:43.59
18 Rebecca Westhoff 1:45.27 United States 1:45.27DNF
19 Daniel Kottenstette 2:05.53 United States DNF2:05.53
20 Noah Simcox 2:24.22 United States 2:24.22DNF
21 Lindsey Bressert 2:53.41 United States 2:53.41DNF

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 1:16.69 1:26.95 United States 1:24.131:37.271:26.381:16.691:30.34
2 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 1:30.33 1:32.37 Republic of Korea 1:30.331:30.401:44.461:35.221:31.50
3 James Hildreth 1:30.41 1:34.40 United States 1:41.131:31.431:41.161:30.651:30.41
4 Christopher Olson 1:32.81 1:37.62 United States 1:34.031:52.831:42.561:32.811:36.28
5 Walker Welch 1:49.34 1:55.33 United States 2:12.271:53.021:49.341:53.681:59.28
6 Nathan Dwyer 1:49.30 1:57.55 United States 1:57.191:50.112:05.361:49.302:17.65
7 Mike Hughey 2:10.43 2:12.85 United States 2:36.802:10.432:14.362:12.412:11.77
8 Dany Yaacoub 2:04.31 2:13.62 United States 2:04.312:17.902:11.662:11.302:32.13
9 Justin Badua 2:03.33 2:26.47 United States 2:14.412:03.332:36.022:55.802:28.97
10 Elliott Ross 2:18.28 2:28.51 United States 2:18.282:21.522:35.882:38.972:28.13
11 Brandon Mikel 2:29.03 2:37.13 United States 2:35.662:38.412:37.332:29.032:44.53
12 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 2:18.30 2:39.51 Republic of Korea 3:14.462:23.652:32.683:02.192:18.30
13 Joshua Feran 2:17.38 2:41.06 United States 3:04.502:21.472:50.112:51.612:17.38
14 Will Barnes 2:17.02 2:41.08 United States 2:36.933:00.252:17.022:26.053:03.50
15 Ayman Hussein 3:07.55 United States 3:39.593:07.55
16 Ahmed Shuaibi 3:32.46 United States 3:32.463:45.56
17 Tanya Gupta 3:34.59 United States 3:48.153:34.59
18 Rebecca Westhoff 3:37.56 United States 3:37.563:59.22
19 Daniel Kottenstette 3:41.00 United States DNF3:41.00
20 Chris Braiedy 3:41.72 United States 3:41.72DNF
21 Christopher Resendiz DNF United States DNFDNF

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 3:53.52 4:07.33 United States 3:57.094:31.383:53.52
2 James Hildreth 3:54.77 4:14.04 United States 3:54.774:28.914:18.44
3 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 4:37.41 4:42.11 Republic of Korea 4:37.414:49.084:39.83
4 Christopher Olson 4:28.65 4:57.56 United States 5:31.664:28.654:52.36
5 Walker Welch 5:11.06 5:13.86 United States 5:11.065:14.345:16.19
6 Nathan Dwyer 5:11.83 5:44.81 United States 6:28.555:34.055:11.83
7 Mike Hughey 6:29.44 6:58.82 United States 6:52.907:34.136:29.44
8 Brandon Mikel 7:48.00 United States 7:48.00
9 Daniel Kottenstette DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 1:10.96 DNF United States 1:10.961:37.94DNF
2 Christopher Olson 1:26.41 DNF United States 1:26.41DNFDNF
3 John Brechon 2:02.50 DNF United States 2:02.50DNFDNF
4 Walker Welch 3:14.65 DNF United States 3:14.65DNFDNF
5 Jared Benson 3:43.25 DNF United States DNFDNF3:43.25
6 Brandon Mikel DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 James LaChance DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Nathan Dwyer DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Rebecca Westhoff DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Olson 15.31 17.31 United States 20.2515.3116.4419.6115.88
2 John Brechon 15.46 18.50 United States 18.9317.8015.4621.8118.77
3 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 14.40 19.34 Republic of Korea 20.6524.6916.5214.4020.86
4 Nathan Dwyer 22.06 28.14 United States 35.8830.1322.0626.7527.55
5 Justin Badua 26.28 30.00 United States 31.0251.1932.5826.2826.41
6 Walker Welch 29.33 36.50 United States 36.0838.8339.5629.3334.58
7 Dany Yaacoub 31.30 37.67 United States 39.3833.2840.3443.7731.30
8 Brandon Mikel 28.21 40.25 United States 50.9428.2141.3435.5943.83
9 Jared Benson 38.16 42.28 United States 56.7139.2138.8648.7838.16
10 Rebecca Westhoff 38.46 46.52 United States 45.1354.4038.4652.7741.65
11 Joshua Feran 36.93 46.58 United States 46.9747.1836.9348.1145.59
12 Mike Hughey 38.55 46.76 United States 44.6951.0244.561:08.7538.55
13 Will Barnes 36.38 47.38 United States 40.151:01.061:16.8040.9336.38
14 Ayman Hussein 49.25 55.71 United States 59.2749.251:18.4056.9350.94
15 Tong Zhao 1:05.84 United States 1:05.84DNF
16 Daniel Kottenstette 1:14.83 United States 1:29.811:14.83
17 Paul Seitz 1:22.53 United States 1:25.031:22.53
18 Benjamin Skoning DNF United States DNFDNF
18 Christopher Resendiz DNF United States DNFDNS
18 Noah Simcox DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 1:54.47 2:14.68 United States 2:16.932:32.651:54.47
2 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 2:27.47 2:43.02 Republic of Korea 2:37.502:27.473:04.09
3 Christopher Olson 2:36.15 3:31.98 United States 3:22.522:36.154:37.27
4 Brandon Mikel 3:35.33 3:47.62 United States 3:43.363:35.334:04.16
5 Walker Welch 2:21.38 DNF United States 3:14.022:21.38DNF
6 John Brechon DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
6 Joshua Feran DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
6 Rebecca Westhoff DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
6 Tristen Angell DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 4.52 6.54 Republic of Korea 7.025.946.664.527.52
2 John Brechon 6.08 6.75 United States 6.086.966.846.447.11
3 Dany Yaacoub 6.30 8.20 United States 8.116.7710.726.309.71
4 Nathan Dwyer 6.96 8.67 United States 7.4710.0029.446.968.53
5 Justin Badua 5.44 9.05 United States 8.655.449.8810.218.63
6 Christopher Olson 6.94 10.32 United States 6.9415.4611.309.6310.02
7 Joshua Feran 10.44 10.96 United States 10.7110.9612.5810.4411.21
8 Rebecca Westhoff 8.41 11.09 United States 9.8612.2522.5611.158.41
9 Walker Welch 8.40 12.04 United States 10.819.508.4015.8115.80
10 Jared Benson 10.50 12.39 United States 14.6910.5011.6613.4312.08
11 Brandon Mikel 12.90 15.76 United States 14.5618.7516.3812.9016.33
12 Mike Hughey 12.15 16.11 United States 12.1518.5518.9612.8116.97
13 Jake Pors 10.86 16.46 United States 25.3616.0916.2110.8617.09
14 Jack Mallek 11.94 17.36 United States 19.7517.0011.9422.9115.33
15 Paul Seitz 15.25 17.69 United States 25.5516.5519.0215.2517.50
16 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 13.34 18.37 Republic of Korea 18.5813.3416.9719.5621.66
17 Lindsey Bressert 15.06 19.32 United States 15.0618.1919.1320.6321.97
18 Christopher Resendiz 13.02 20.26 United States 22.1313.0227.5916.8821.78
19 Benjamin Skoning 14.75 21.92 United States 14.7518.2122.31DNF25.25
20 Joshua Plageman 19.33 22.76 United States 33.8321.9020.9619.3325.41
21 Noah Simcox 17.09 23.07 United States 20.3022.5226.4017.0929.77
22 Owen Cushing 24.41 26.39 United States 24.4128.2832.6126.4124.47
23 Daniel Kottenstette 15.25 26.52 United States 36.7126.8415.25DNF16.00
24 Tristen Angell 26.25 32.18 United States 32.0326.2533.8630.6555.71
25 Matt Weckel 18.63 33.00 United States 18.6328.5240.8629.63DNF
26 Miles DeWaele 31.53 1:09.53 United States 1:43.431:06.7847.1631.531:34.66

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Braiedy 25.03 28.91 United States 30.1142.6825.0328.9727.65
2 SeungBeom Cho (조승범) 28.59 32.92 Republic of Korea 28.5935.9146.2232.5030.34
3 John Brechon 33.02 33.09 United States 33.1333.1133.1633.0233.02
4 Mike Hughey 38.86 41.17 United States 38.881:02.3641.2843.3638.86
5 Walker Welch 25.88 43.52 United States 41.8149.961:19.3438.7825.88
6 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 37.22 47.07 Republic of Korea 41.0837.2249.2250.9051.16
7 Christopher Olson 41.96 53.22 United States 1:04.2842.3341.961:39.0653.05
8 Elliott Ross 53.83 1:02.75 United States 55.3453.831:10.811:07.901:05.02
9 Brandon Mikel 42.02 1:04.40 United States 42.021:17.401:20.061:00.6955.11
10 Nathan Dwyer 16.08 DNF United States DNFDNF23.7816.0820.97