Denmark & Friends 2020


Date
Jul 3 - 6, 2020
City
Kastrup, Denmark
Venue

Skottegårdsskolen

Address
Saltværksvej 63, 2770 Kastrup, Danmark
Details

Enter through the doors from the playground, then take the stairs on the left.

Organizers
Callum Goodyear, Dansk Speedcubing Forening, and Mikela Elleby Jørgensen
WCA Delegates
Daniel Vædele Egdal and Henrik Buus Aagaard
Contact

Speedcubing Tårnby

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
47
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 150 kr. (Danish Krone).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of 30 kr. (Danish Krone).

Only the top 40 fastest registered competitors in 6x6x6 and 7x7x7 will be accepted. Rankings are determined by the best Mean of 3. Competitors ranking outside the top 40 will have their registrations adjusted after registration closes.

Only the first 30 registered competitors in MultiBLD will be allowed to compete. Competitors registering for MultiBLD after the first 30 will be placed on a waiting list in case there is a cancellation.

The deadline for updating your registered events is June 21st 00:00 UTC. To do this, please contact the organization team.

If the competitor limit is filled a waiting list will be created. Registrants on the waiting list with a completed registration will at latest be accepted June 21st 00:00 UTC. Otherwise your registration will be deleted and you will get the registration fee refunded.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 40 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round Mo3 1 hour Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Skottegårdsskolen.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Copenhagen.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (July 03, 2020)

From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Clock Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Clock Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Dinner
Main Hall
From 08:00 PM
To 09:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 1)
Side Classrooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:15 PM
To 09:30 PM
Encouraged MultiBLD Submission
Side Classrooms

Schedule for Saturday (July 04, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side Classrooms
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Hall
From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Skewb Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Dinner
Main Hall
From 08:00 PM
To 09:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 2)
Side Classrooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (July 05, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Main Hall
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
MultiBLD Submission
Side Classrooms
From 06:00 PM
To 06:45 PM
Dinner
Main Hall
From 06:45 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Side Classrooms
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 08:00 PM
To 09:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 3)
Side Classrooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Monday (July 06, 2020)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Side Classrooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
40:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:15 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Side Classrooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Side Classrooms
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Clean up and awards
Main Hall

The venue is super close to Copenhagen Airport! You can walk there in only 20 minutes if you really want to - or you can get public transportation that takes you right there!

By bus - Take either 5C or 2A to the busstop "Skottegårdsskolen" which is very close to the venue.
By metro - Get off at Kastrup Station where it will be a 800 m walk to the venue. (You can also get on the bus from here if you really dislike walking)
By train - Get off at the airport and either walk the 1.4 km or change to the metro.
By car - enter "Saltværksvej 63, 2770 Kastrup" into your GPS. From Saltværksvej you should turn onto Nordmarksvej, there will be an asphalt playground area where cars may be parked.


Med offentlig tranport: Det er muligt at komme rigtig tæt på venue med bus ved enten at tage 5C eller 2A til stoppestedet "Skottegårdsskolen".
Det er også muligt at tage metroen til Kastrup St. som er ca. 800 m væk derfra.
Hvis man kommer med tog bør man stå af ved lufthavnen og enten gå de 1,4 km derfra eller skifte til metroen.

Med bil: Plot adressen "Saltværksvej 63, 2770 Kastrup" ind i din GPS. Fra Sltværksvej skal du så dreje ned af Nordmarksvej, hvor du kan køre ind af lågen og parkere i skolegården.

Sleeping at the venue is possible on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday nights and will be free for competitors and guests. If you want to sleep at the venue you must fill out this form.
If you will be sleeping at the venue you will need to provide everything you need such as your own sleeping bag and mat etc.
It will be possible to shower if you are sleeping at the venue.

Since it is close to the airport, there are also a lot of different hotels to choose from in the area - the closet one to the venue being Quality Airport Hotel Dan


Det vil være muligt at sove til konkurrencen fredag, lørdag og søndag nat. Dette vil være gratis for deltagere og gæster. Hvis du ønsker at at benytte dig af dette tilbud skal du udfylde dette spørgeskema.
Hvis du skal sove ved konkurrencen, skal du selv medbringe ting, du kommer til at have brug for som liggeunderlag, sovepose og pude.
Det vil være muligt at gå i bad hvis du sover på skolen.

Siden det er så tæt på lufthavnen, er der også mange forskellige hoteller at vælge imellem i nærheden. Den, der er tættest på, er Quality Airport Hotel Dan

There are four supermarkets, a bakery, a pizza/burger place, and an asian resturant all within 500 m of the venue.


Der er fire supermarkeder, et bageri, et pizza/burger sted og en asiatisk resturent inde for 500 m derfra.

Master Cube Store sponserer konkurrencen! De vil være tilstede og sætte en shop op til konkurrencen, hvor det vil være muligt at købe fra dem.

De betaler for medaljerne til podierne og 4 gavekort til deres butik af 250 kr. der vil blive trukket lod om.

Se deres hjemmeside her: https://mastercubestore.dk/


Master Cube Store will be sponsoring this competition! They will be present during the weekend at the competition with their shop where you can buy from them.

They will be providing the medals for the podiums, and four 250 DKK giftcards to their shop for a random draw.

Check them out here: https://mastercubestore.dk/

MCS logo

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.