Dayton Fall 2012


Date
Oct 20, 2012
City
Dayton, Ohio, United States
Venue

VWK Suites, University of Dayton

Address
300 College Park
Details

Note: Not the same as past Dayton competitions!

Website
Dayton Fall 2012 website
Contact

Chester Lian

WCA Delegate
Mike Hughey
Information

Registration: Free to UD students, $8 for the first event and $2 per additional event at the door for non-UD students.

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lucas Etter won with an average of 10.74 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Chester Lian finished second (11.12) and John Brechon finished third (11.48).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 9.09 10.74 United States 13.199.539.0914.479.50
2 Chester Lian 9.47 11.12 Malaysia 12.7710.8611.869.4710.63
3 John Brechon 9.27 11.48 United States 9.2710.9312.5213.1111.00
4 Trevor Mahoney 12.88 15.22 United States 12.8816.3815.9016.3013.46
5 Nathan Dwyer 13.93 15.48 United States 13.9314.5319.4316.1115.81
6 Brandon Liu 15.21 17.13 United States 15.2116.3115.4419.65DNF
7 Jim Mertens 15.80 17.30 United States 17.1617.9316.8118.2815.80
8 Nakai Velasquez 15.78 18.02 United States 17.2717.8315.7822.5618.96
9 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 15.31 19.44 Republic of Korea 22.2717.8356.4418.2215.31
10 Cody Brown 19.83 20.48 United States 19.8320.2120.9621.8120.28
11 Mike Hughey 19.30 24.17 United States 25.8022.7519.3026.2723.96
12 Brandon Sonoda 21.43 24.69 United States 25.7126.3421.4322.0327.16

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 10.19 11.02 United States 11.2510.8610.9416.1110.19
2 John Brechon 10.27 12.10 United States 16.3310.8110.2715.1110.38
3 Chester Lian 11.40 12.26 Malaysia 12.9613.2511.9011.4011.93
4 Trevor Mahoney 12.71 15.79 United States 20.6316.0212.7116.4314.91
5 Nathan Dwyer 14.22 16.08 United States 16.8615.2116.8114.2216.22
6 Jim Mertens 13.40 16.31 United States 13.4017.8016.3314.8019.05
7 Brandon Liu 15.18 16.37 United States 15.1818.2516.2515.6617.19
8 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 13.71 16.86 Republic of Korea 14.9419.7718.9413.7116.71
9 Nakai Velasquez 15.84 19.38 United States 21.2226.5820.6515.8416.27
10 Cody Brown 16.31 21.80 United States 16.31DNF22.8022.1520.44
11 Mike Hughey 20.47 22.11 United States 20.4726.2523.4022.0220.90
12 Brandon Sonoda 19.18 24.48 United States 23.4332.4123.4326.5819.18
13 Bobby Krupa 23.97 26.88 United States 27.6825.7832.6923.9727.19
14 Bill Harding 27.25 28.79 United States 27.7827.2529.6832.8828.90
15 Josiah Serie 19.97 30.83 United States 34.3357.6325.9019.9732.27
16 Young Kim 24.72 30.84 United States DNF28.1333.1531.2524.72
17 Corey Snyder 25.80 31.35 United States 25.8033.1133.1928.7232.21
18 Garrett Shugart 19.25 DNF United States 20.5919.2527.56DNFDNF

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 8.58 10.03 United States 9.2210.8612.528.5810.02
2 John Brechon 9.63 11.09 United States 10.5011.589.6312.4411.18
3 Chester Lian 13.22 14.20 Malaysia 13.2214.3023.0813.6314.66
4 Nathan Dwyer 13.53 15.23 United States 14.7517.9416.8414.0913.53
5 Jim Mertens 14.00 16.16 United States 14.0015.1917.1817.5316.11
6 Nakai Velasquez 13.25 16.62 United States 15.3817.3013.2524.3817.19
7 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 14.55 16.92 Republic of Korea 16.9714.5514.6122.0019.18
8 Brandon Liu 15.88 17.67 United States 18.5015.8817.4117.0918.96
9 Trevor Mahoney 14.02 18.03 United States 14.0219.0020.6817.3617.72
10 Brandon Sonoda 20.33 21.48 United States 21.2825.6522.8120.3320.36
11 Cody Brown 17.69 22.96 United States 28.6521.7725.1817.6921.94
12 Mike Hughey 19.77 23.45 United States 24.3423.6819.7722.3325.50
13 Bobby Krupa 20.72 23.78 United States 24.7748.7220.7222.3124.25
14 Garrett Shugart 18.09 25.40 United States 25.0026.28DNF24.9318.09
15 Bill Harding 19.58 25.77 United States 19.5839.2823.8426.5626.91
16 Josiah Serie 23.02 27.96 United States 23.3353.2426.4123.0234.15
17 Young Kim 26.36 30.22 United States 38.2830.0926.3628.9031.68
18 Corey Snyder 23.97 32.64 United States 23.9733.5330.2234.9434.18
19 Daniel Kottenstette 29.11 35.74 United States 40.5029.9136.8029.1151.22
20 Marie Hughey 41.02 42.63 United States 51.5845.5041.0641.3341.02
21 Scott Cousteau 34.63 45.84 United States 47.78DNF34.6348.3341.40
22 Luke Dwyer 43.18 50.91 United States 51.611:02.0953.8443.1847.28
23 Rebecca Hughey 48.63 1:00.72 United States 53.801:16.361:05.2148.631:03.16
24 Dae San Kim 56.84 1:04.16 United States 1:03.431:05.021:09.501:04.0256.84

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 2.55 3.30 United States 2.554.562.913.443.56
2 John Brechon 2.15 3.66 United States 2.153.213.715.584.05
3 Trevor Mahoney 3.84 4.62 United States 4.814.773.844.28DNF
4 Nathan Dwyer 3.27 4.72 United States 5.345.693.815.023.27
5 Chester Lian 2.66 6.15 Malaysia 2.667.774.847.406.21
6 Jim Mertens 4.90 7.24 United States 7.556.724.908.217.46
7 Garrett Shugart 6.68 7.44 United States 7.136.688.3010.506.90
8 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 5.77 7.95 Republic of Korea 6.419.1814.035.778.25
9 Mike Hughey 4.18 7.96 United States 4.188.337.448.119.08
10 Young Kim 5.91 7.99 United States 5.9111.406.478.039.47
11 Nakai Velasquez 3.41 9.52 United States 3.4110.3810.6810.417.77
12 Cody Brown 4.75 DNF United States DNF7.947.084.75DNF

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 2.50 3.30 United States 2.505.163.153.802.96
2 John Brechon 2.78 4.03 United States 2.786.864.783.154.16
3 Trevor Mahoney 4.19 4.81 United States 4.934.19DNF4.934.58
4 Chester Lian 3.56 4.93 Malaysia 4.633.564.215.967.55
5 Nathan Dwyer 4.03 5.31 United States 4.914.784.036.256.97
6 Cody Brown 3.72 6.38 United States 6.586.463.726.096.75
7 Jim Mertens 5.93 6.54 United States 6.405.975.937.25DNF
8 Nakai Velasquez 4.71 6.73 United States 6.447.004.716.757.91
9 Garrett Shugart 5.61 6.99 United States 6.186.47DNF8.335.61
10 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 5.59 7.60 Republic of Korea 9.027.807.275.597.72
11 Mike Hughey 6.65 7.67 United States 12.366.656.659.197.16
12 Young Kim 4.93 8.79 United States 4.9312.065.838.47DNF
13 Daniel Kottenstette 8.63 9.37 United States 13.838.789.2210.118.63
14 Brandon Liu 9.05 9.77 United States 9.289.059.7510.2810.65
15 Bill Harding 8.93 10.98 United States 9.4411.168.9312.3412.78
16 Luke Dwyer 10.22 12.35 United States 10.2212.9710.4313.6514.03
17 Bobby Krupa 4.34 12.54 United States 10.8622.154.3410.8015.96
18 Corey Snyder 9.52 12.72 United States 10.9315.479.5213.9413.30
19 Scott Cousteau 11.38 13.75 United States DNF15.2511.7211.3814.27
20 Marie Hughey 12.15 14.02 United States 15.5613.4712.1513.0317.30
21 Dae San Kim 8.30 16.27 United States 13.8421.058.3017.3317.63
22 Rebecca Hughey 16.88 20.00 United States 21.1622.0320.3316.8818.52

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 1:11.94 1:22.17 United States 1:20.271:11.941:26.251:23.181:23.06
2 Chester Lian 1:39.47 1:46.39 Malaysia 1:39.471:40.521:49.091:49.561:52.30
3 Trevor Mahoney 1:46.91 1:52.26 United States 1:46.911:57.341:51.751:47.692:00.50
4 Lucas Etter 1:47.61 1:55.19 United States 2:04.691:47.611:52.911:47.962:13.34
5 Nathan Dwyer 2:02.27 2:15.43 United States 2:27.552:02.272:12.052:20.972:13.28
6 Mike Hughey 2:17.63 2:25.74 United States 2:22.132:23.312:44.662:31.772:17.63

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 1:17.25 1:24.30 United States 1:17.251:24.341:36.081:29.581:18.97
2 Trevor Mahoney 1:39.80 1:44.52 United States 1:45.581:42.521:48.711:45.461:39.80
3 Chester Lian 1:31.78 1:45.51 Malaysia 1:50.281:44.401:31.781:41.861:56.75
4 Lucas Etter 1:47.96 1:57.66 United States 2:10.841:57.931:47.961:59.461:55.59
5 Nathan Dwyer 1:56.81 2:14.23 United States 1:56.812:15.00DNF2:12.412:15.28
6 Mike Hughey 1:57.44 2:23.40 United States 2:19.062:34.932:22.551:57.442:28.58
7 Nakai Velasquez 2:43.46 2:55.60 United States 3:16.282:43.462:46.093:19.362:44.43
8 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 2:38.13 2:58.62 Republic of Korea 2:53.593:10.912:55.713:06.552:38.13
9 Brandon Sonoda 3:02.03 United States 3:02.033:23.86
10 Garrett Shugart 3:16.03 United States 3:47.303:16.03
11 Cody Brown 3:17.61 United States 3:17.613:44.53
12 Bobby Krupa 3:40.86 United States 3:55.083:40.86
13 Daniel Kottenstette 4:08.25 United States 6:26.154:08.25

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 1:04.16 DNF Malaysia 1:04.16DNF1:12.31
2 Mike Hughey 1:37.44 DNF United States 1:37.441:57.44DNF
3 John Brechon 3:07.22 DNF United States DNF3:07.22DNF
4 Lucas Etter 4:25.03 DNF United States 5:05.44DNF4:25.03
5 Nakai Velasquez DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 1:05.34 DNF Malaysia 1:05.341:09.33DNF
2 Mike Hughey 1:53.08 DNF United States 1:53.08DNFDNF
3 John Brechon 2:12.40 DNF United States DNF2:12.40DNF
4 Lucas Etter 4:28.65 DNF United States DNF4:38.314:28.65
5 Nakai Velasquez 7:59.83 DNF United States 7:59.83DNFDNF
6 Nathan Dwyer DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Scott Cousteau DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Trevor Mahoney DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 18.36 20.19 Malaysia 18.3618.5924.4622.5519.43
2 John Brechon 21.05 25.11 United States 27.9024.6522.9027.7821.05
3 Lucas Etter 19.43 25.73 United States 24.1926.9427.9619.4326.06
4 Trevor Mahoney 25.16 28.78 United States 33.9125.1625.6529.1331.56
5 Brandon Liu 27.08 30.88 United States 31.6127.0833.0028.0333.84
6 Jim Mertens 31.59 34.35 United States 38.0831.5940.6532.5832.38
7 Nathan Dwyer 31.41 35.48 United States 41.6331.41DNF33.3431.47
8 Nakai Velasquez 35.11 47.25 United States 50.6150.2148.9435.1142.61
9 Mike Hughey 36.66 51.73 United States 37.841:12.151:09.2836.6648.06

3x3x3 One-Handed Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 18.59 21.46 United States 18.5921.7722.5521.5321.09
2 Chester Lian 20.52 22.56 Malaysia 23.5822.7822.1922.7120.52
3 Lucas Etter 22.11 24.67 United States 22.1125.1124.0624.8425.97
4 Brandon Liu 23.33 28.22 United States 28.9723.3329.1130.3126.58
5 Nathan Dwyer 24.05 29.86 United States 32.0024.0526.7131.3031.56
6 Trevor Mahoney 24.22 34.57 United States 32.97DNF24.2226.6944.05
7 Jim Mertens 30.72 36.27 United States 30.7240.5333.9739.0035.83
8 Nakai Velasquez 36.15 40.48 United States 36.6550.2136.1536.3148.47
9 Mike Hughey 39.75 44.38 United States 41.6649.2839.751:03.8042.21
10 Brandon Sonoda 46.43 50.39 United States 46.4353.4759.2148.9048.81
11 Cody Brown 42.97 52.53 United States 46.2742.971:14.5855.9755.36
12 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 42.80 53.55 Republic of Korea DNF52.6142.8043.941:04.09

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 17.31 20.09 United States 17.6817.3120.9121.6821.77
2 Chester Lian 21.41 23.70 Malaysia 25.2121.6524.2528.6621.41
3 Lucas Etter 21.88 24.32 United States DNF24.3122.2126.4321.88
4 Trevor Mahoney 21.77 27.11 United States 21.7729.3626.8632.5325.11
5 Nathan Dwyer 28.03 30.68 United States 28.0331.9328.8631.2539.90
6 Brandon Liu 28.31 34.78 United States DNF39.9428.3129.0935.31
7 Jim Mertens 32.41 37.19 United States 33.0937.9150.3840.5832.41
8 Nakai Velasquez 36.52 40.56 United States 40.9041.7739.0236.5257.77
9 Mike Hughey 44.11 46.40 United States 45.2845.051:01.9144.1148.86
10 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 42.19 52.42 Republic of Korea 42.1952.1653.401:01.0351.69
11 Brandon Sonoda 49.77 1:01.99 United States 49.771:07.531:04.251:00.031:01.69
12 Cody Brown 44.84 1:03.87 United States 1:05.6159.901:06.111:12.5344.84
13 Corey Snyder 54.96 1:14.29 United States 1:12.8154.961:13.581:17.841:16.47
14 Bobby Krupa 1:01.91 1:16.46 United States 1:06.361:01.912:32.191:30.381:12.63
15 Daniel Kottenstette 1:02.93 1:26.05 United States 1:48.001:02.931:24.611:46.811:06.72
16 Young Kim 1:21.13 1:40.69 United States 1:59.031:55.831:26.841:21.131:39.40
17 Garrett Shugart 1:53.84 DNF United States DNF2:38.521:53.84DNFDNS

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 9.41 11.33 United States 12.5811.029.4112.4610.50
2 Mike Hughey 15.59 16.84 United States 22.3815.5916.5018.3115.71
3 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 15.15 16.85 Republic of Korea 15.1518.2816.5633.2715.71
4 John Brechon 11.40 17.60 United States 23.0511.4020.1813.0219.61
5 Trevor Mahoney 19.08 21.85 United States 22.0619.0819.9723.5225.16
6 Chester Lian 18.06 24.52 Malaysia 32.9318.8618.0621.7833.08
7 Lucas Etter 18.11 24.65 United States 27.2723.5229.9023.1618.11

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 7:15.78 DNF Malaysia DNF7:15.78DNS
2 Mike Hughey 8:26.53 DNF United States 9:01.088:26.53DNF
3 John Brechon DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Trevor Mahoney DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 14:19.00 DNF United States 18:00.0014:19.00DNF
2 Chester Lian 16:50.00 DNF Malaysia 16:50.00DNSDNS
3 John Brechon DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS