Davao del Sur Open 2017


Date
Nov 4, 2017
City
Hagonoy, Davao del Sur, Philippines
Venue

Hagonoy National High School

Address
Hagonoy National High School
Details

Hagonoy National High School Computer Laboratory

Organizers
Jerlyn Alvar Manginlaud and Richert Jay Pinca
WCA Delegates
Edrian Oralde Tepait and John Edison Ubaldo
Contact

0939-298-0518

Information

This competition is endorsed by the Department of Education - Davao Del Sur Division.

Registration:
P250.00 (1-3 Categories)
P350.00 (4-6 Categories)

Free YJ yulong to all participants

Events
Competitors
38
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱250 (Philippine Peso).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Justin John Navarro 9.05 9.76 Philippines 9.0510.039.1810.0810.63
2x2x2 Cube Lester Doyugan Jr. 2.53 2.86 Philippines 2.993.402.533.052.53
4x4x4 Cube Edrian Oralde Tepait 38.32 41.45 Philippines 43.8940.0040.4543.9538.32
3x3x3 One-Handed Edgar Elevado Jr. 16.94 18.77 Philippines 16.9417.3218.2620.7222.69
3x3x3 With Feet Edgar Elevado Jr. 28.18 31.33 Philippines 31.4628.1834.34
Pyraminx Justin John Navarro 3.01 3.71 Philippines 3.014.004.793.193.93
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Pyraminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Time Event Round Remarks
7:00 - 7:30 AM Confirmation of Competitor Attendance
8:00 - 9:00 AM 4x4x4 Final CUT-OFF: 2mins
9:00 - 10:00 AM 2x2x2 Final CUT-OFF: 1min
10:00 - 12:00 PM Rubik's Cube 1st Round CUT-OFF: 1min 30seconds
12:00 - 12:30 PM LUNCH
12:30 - 1:30 PM Rubik's Cube w/ Feet Final CUT-OFF: 5mins
1:30 - 2:30 PM Rubik's Cube 2nd Round
2:30 - 3:30 PM Pyraminx Final CUT-OFF: 1min
3:30 - 4:30 PM Rubik's Cube One-Handed Final CUT-OFF: 1min 40seconds
4:30 - 5:30 PM Rubik's Cube Head-to-Head Final
5:30 - 6:30 PM Awarding

Mode of Payment: Palawan Pera Padala or LBC Pera Padala

Details
Name: Richert Jay Pinca
Contact Number: 09392980518

Send a picture of your receipt to Richert Jay Pinca via Facebook or email at richertjaypinca@gmail.com

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.