Darwin Open 2019


Date
Dec 7, 2019
City
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
Venue

Casuarina Library

Address
17 Bradshaw Terrace, Casuarina NT 0810
Details

Community Room

Organizers
Ethan Pride and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale and Ethan Pride
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
27
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 45 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Darwin Open 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team at support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 29/11/2019 will be removed.

Refunds will only be issued if we reach the competitor limit
To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 29/11/2019. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jonathan Charlesworth finished second (8.25) and Lachlan Stephens finished third (9.47).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.67 6.41 Australia 5.789.347.085.676.38
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 7.30 8.25 Australia 7.958.577.3010.368.23
3 Lachlan Stephens 8.29 9.47 Australia 8.769.978.299.6711.53
4 Kyros Tan 7.13 10.04 Singapore 12.0810.669.569.907.13
5 Conor Sullivan 8.39 12.81 Australia 11.7012.668.3914.0616.53
6 Ben Wakelin 12.57 13.86 Australia 13.8812.5719.0514.4913.22

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.29 7.28 Australia 7.556.918.117.376.29
2 Kyros Tan 9.85 10.05 Singapore 9.9810.289.859.9011.18
3 Jonathan Charlesworth 7.79 10.42 Australia 10.0112.397.799.8911.36
4 Lachlan Stephens 10.09 11.68 Australia 11.3913.6010.0912.5311.13
5 Conor Sullivan 11.05 11.75 Australia 12.0911.8414.1611.0511.32
6 Ben Wakelin 10.85 13.07 Australia 14.0618.6112.0210.8513.14
7 Ethan Pride 13.40 14.37 Australia 15.0215.3314.3613.4013.74
8 Nicholas Baker 12.54 14.61 Australia 16.4712.5413.2114.1617.34
9 Edward Hollingdale 16.12 17.20 Australia 18.7616.6216.1217.0417.94
10 Aaron Spiller 15.09 18.00 Australia 15.0919.6416.7721.9217.58
11 Nathan Fisher 19.84 23.12 Australia 19.8428.3520.40DNF20.62
12 Isaiah Macdonald 23.73 25.85 Australia 25.5428.2827.7623.7324.24
13 Skev Politis-Stoddart 20.96 26.28 Australia 33.8025.6220.9628.3924.83
14 Thomas Kuswadi 24.19 26.47 Australia 30.9124.1926.3426.7526.31
15 William Maddock 23.78 26.98 Australia 25.0031.1423.7832.1724.80
16 Cillian David 23.41 30.34 Australia 30.6047.8723.4128.9431.48
17 Lily Dell-Rennie 23.46 31.02 Australia 33.3126.7832.9823.4639.06
18 Kevin Jimmy 22.00 31.46 Australia 31.2637.0144.9922.0026.11
19 Jack Broad 25.06 31.97 Australia 25.0631.6037.9429.1535.15
20 Mark Charlesworth 28.76 35.26 Australia 28.7636.7032.5636.5237.45
21 Kupe Potaka 28.58 36.66 New Zealand 37.4942.3934.0438.4428.58
22 Raymond Pascual Eliorda 28.24 37.09 Australia 35.2635.4044.9840.6028.24
23 Paul N. van de Geest 36.02 41.43 United Kingdom 37.1544.4346.0542.7136.02
24 Luca Lobo 36.78 47.17 Australia 36.7855.6843.2342.61DNF
25 Jeswin Johnson 34.31 53.24 Australia 34.3155.0950.5054.13DNF
26 Isaac Edwards 1:05.71 1:14.89 Australia DNF1:05.711:07.301:25.461:11.90

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.02 2.49 Australia 2.454.632.552.022.47
2 Kyros Tan 3.49 3.92 Singapore 3.503.889.134.373.49
3 Jonathan Charlesworth 3.51 4.01 Australia 3.696.813.523.514.82
4 Lachlan Stephens 1.97 4.47 Australia 4.685.731.974.484.24
5 Aaron Spiller 4.47 5.11 Australia 4.475.105.125.128.64
6 Ethan Pride 4.31 5.16 Australia 5.824.315.055.764.67

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.46 2.55 Australia DNF1.461.633.302.72
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 2.20 2.75 Australia 2.432.203.792.803.02
3 Lachlan Stephens 2.33 2.96 Australia 3.482.332.404.873.00
4 Kyros Tan 2.60 3.57 Singapore 4.003.822.603.443.44
5 Aaron Spiller 3.23 4.37 Australia 9.044.463.343.235.32
6 Ethan Pride 3.41 4.75 Australia 4.063.416.454.675.53
7 Ben Wakelin 3.00 4.80 Australia DNF3.003.116.424.88
8 Nicholas Baker 4.26 4.94 Australia 5.184.264.806.374.85
9 Conor Sullivan 4.30 5.07 Australia 5.215.544.4516.534.30
10 Zidan Elias Vieira 3.31 5.82 Australia 7.183.314.688.355.59
11 Skev Politis-Stoddart 5.84 6.95 Australia 9.396.515.847.766.59
12 Kupe Potaka 5.82 8.17 New Zealand 9.746.8613.205.827.92
13 Lily Dell-Rennie 6.01 12.71 Australia 14.1211.7912.236.0115.30
14 Isaiah Macdonald 8.88 13.95 Australia 18.6310.438.8818.1213.29
15 Jeswin Johnson 12.34 14.44 Australia 24.7314.1915.2513.8812.34
16 Paul N. van de Geest 9.20 14.68 United Kingdom 23.1424.3610.2010.709.20
17 Mark Charlesworth 10.77 16.06 Australia DNF22.2812.9212.9810.77
18 Luca Lobo 11.18 18.66 Australia 41.0814.6422.4511.1818.89
19 Jack Broad 7.02 19.40 Australia 19.8421.1947.2717.167.02
20 Isaac Edwards 20.28 30.44 Australia 20.2830.3431.9332.8729.04

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 24.40 25.99 Australia 24.4025.9227.1625.2626.79
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 38.15 39.86 Australia 41.1339.3838.1539.0742.59
3 Conor Sullivan 35.61 41.22 Australia 43.9638.5935.6141.1048.76
4 Lachlan Stephens 43.04 49.55 Australia 56.2851.3246.7150.6243.04
5 Kyros Tan 39.53 50.10 Singapore 39.5351.5448.011:00.7850.76
6 Ethan Pride 47.71 56.38 Australia 59.121:11.5447.7153.0057.02
7 Nicholas Baker 54.59 1:02.98 Australia 54.591:06.0659.49DNF1:03.39
8 Aaron Spiller 1:04.80 1:10.74 Australia 1:20.361:13.711:06.731:11.781:04.80
9 Ben Wakelin 57.46 1:15.56 Australia 57.461:19.09DNF1:13.761:13.84
10 Isaiah Macdonald 1:48.38 1:56.78 Australia 1:51.562:01.951:56.842:22.431:48.38
11 Kupe Potaka 2:09.23 2:14.75 New Zealand 2:31.612:10.252:15.122:18.892:09.23
12 Paul N. van de Geest 2:28.99 2:40.64 United Kingdom 2:41.922:30.332:49.673:01.022:28.99

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 41.93 44.48 Australia 43.4048.3541.9344.3645.67
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 1:08.07 1:12.55 Australia 1:09.091:16.751:22.651:11.811:08.07
3 Lachlan Stephens 1:28.09 1:33.24 Australia 1:28.091:42.941:31.011:36.161:32.56
4 Ethan Pride 1:32.12 1:35.50 Australia 1:47.841:40.521:33.191:32.121:32.79
5 Conor Sullivan 1:31.06 1:36.14 Australia 1:39.211:52.261:36.151:33.051:31.06
6 Kyros Tan 1:27.33 1:42.67 Singapore 1:41.211:44.281:27.331:42.532:03.11
7 Edward Hollingdale 1:38.59 1:49.41 Australia 1:38.591:50.181:48.001:50.051:56.23
8 Aaron Spiller 1:57.73 1:59.77 Australia 1:57.922:16.742:02.501:57.731:58.89
9 Ben Wakelin 1:51.34 2:23.97 Australia 2:59.131:51.342:08.342:04.45DNF
10 Paul N. van de Geest 4:16.63 DNF United Kingdom 4:46.65DNFDNFDNF4:16.63

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:27.20 1:29.64 Australia 1:32.831:28.901:27.20
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 2:31.08 2:40.72 Australia 2:34.762:31.082:56.33
3 Ethan Pride 2:46.67 3:04.44 Australia 3:17.142:46.673:09.51
4 Lachlan Stephens 2:56.57 3:09.28 Australia 2:56.573:08.673:22.59
5 Conor Sullivan 3:30.13 3:33.12 Australia 3:32.723:30.133:36.51
6 Ben Wakelin 5:56.45 6:25.45 Australia 7:08.766:11.145:56.45

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:00.82 2:07.18 Australia 2:16.572:04.142:00.82
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 3:51.06 3:55.55 Australia 4:00.733:54.863:51.06
3 Ethan Pride 4:22.69 4:47.01 Australia 5:14.684:22.694:43.65
4 Conor Sullivan 5:33.10 6:00.10 Australia 6:11.775:33.106:15.42
5 Aaron Spiller 5:54.02 6:17.49 Australia 6:01.315:54.026:57.15
6 Lachlan Stephens 4:39.47 DNF Australia 4:39.47DNF5:21.31

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:09.19 DNF Australia DNF1:09.19DNF
2 Aaron Spiller 1:54.52 DNF Australia DNF1:54.52DNF
3 Nicholas Baker 2:12.42 2:31.28 Australia 2:34.482:12.422:46.93
4 Ethan Pride 2:35.09 DNF Australia DNF2:35.09DNF
5 Ben Wakelin 2:48.19 DNF Australia DNF2:48.19DNS
6 Lachlan Stephens 2:57.46 DNF Australia DNF2:57.46DNF
7 Jonathan Charlesworth DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 10.58 11.08 Australia 11.7010.5810.9414.6110.59
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 13.28 15.79 Australia 20.4613.2815.0117.3814.97
3 Lachlan Stephens 14.74 17.26 Australia 14.7416.6719.7218.0317.09
4 Edward Hollingdale 18.28 22.94 Australia 27.9818.2823.3122.9322.59
5 Kyros Tan 22.34 24.61 Singapore 25.5423.5622.3428.8024.72
6 Conor Sullivan 24.79 26.54 Australia 31.4424.7926.3925.9427.30

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 9.39 10.45 Australia 9.709.4412.739.3912.20
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 14.57 16.94 Australia 17.9116.5016.4014.5720.66
3 Conor Sullivan 18.37 23.19 Australia 31.5219.7718.3727.4422.35
4 Lachlan Stephens 19.66 23.30 Australia 27.0419.6624.6522.2423.00
5 Edward Hollingdale 18.89 23.35 Australia 24.0626.5624.7321.2518.89
6 Kyros Tan 20.64 26.37 Singapore 24.8029.8826.9927.3120.64
7 Ethan Pride 22.52 26.75 Australia 32.7126.3222.5222.6231.31
8 Nicholas Baker 25.22 27.12 Australia 28.3927.7432.7425.2225.24
9 Ben Wakelin 26.52 30.29 Australia 26.5235.2426.8828.7437.68
10 Aaron Spiller 27.75 33.80 Australia 33.8139.1748.0428.4327.75

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 34.79 42.77 Australia 43.8241.7642.7244.8434.79
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 54.55 57.17 Australia 57.9254.5556.0057.5959.99
3 Ethan Pride 1:26.09 1:30.13 Australia 1:26.091:32.781:37.131:29.791:27.81
4 Conor Sullivan 1:32.46 1:36.61 Australia 1:37.781:48.611:32.461:37.071:34.99
5 Ben Wakelin 1:33.45 1:40.64 Australia 1:39.121:33.451:46.851:44.041:38.77
6 Aaron Spiller 2:10.35 2:33.31 Australia 2:32.832:43.302:10.352:23.79DNF
7 Lachlan Stephens 2:12.09 2:39.92 Australia 3:30.833:14.302:17.112:28.362:12.09
8 Zidan Elias Vieira 2:52.31 3:30.77 Australia 3:27.403:54.132:52.314:01.643:10.79

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kyros Tan 4.13 5.19 Singapore 5.275.154.135.149.28
2 Feliks Zemdegs 3.27 6.13 Australia 13.454.705.773.277.91
3 Jonathan Charlesworth 4.07 6.59 Australia 10.164.076.058.395.34
4 Conor Sullivan 4.31 7.38 Australia 7.926.2110.654.318.01
5 Ben Wakelin 5.90 7.83 Australia 10.445.907.229.686.58
6 Lachlan Stephens 10.76 16.15 Australia 17.7411.3810.7619.3220.03

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Charlesworth 3.96 4.79 Australia 3.964.795.258.464.33
2 Conor Sullivan 3.55 4.95 Australia 4.984.916.344.973.55
3 Kyros Tan 4.42 5.82 Singapore 4.997.364.425.207.26
4 Feliks Zemdegs 4.62 6.39 Australia 6.267.447.404.625.50
5 Ben Wakelin 3.71 7.07 Australia 6.416.528.273.718.52
6 Lachlan Stephens 6.39 8.59 Australia 10.237.0218.186.398.53
7 Ethan Pride 7.17 9.61 Australia 12.3512.018.857.977.17
8 Aaron Spiller 8.13 9.88 Australia 8.1321.3511.489.628.53
9 Skev Politis-Stoddart 7.47 11.70 Australia DNF12.3410.0312.737.47
10 Zidan Elias Vieira 8.99 13.52 Australia 13.0016.7510.908.9916.65
11 Lily Dell-Rennie 13.37 13.64 Australia 13.4614.4813.7113.7513.37
12 Isaiah Macdonald 11.25 17.84 Australia 27.5619.0621.5612.8911.25
13 Kupe Potaka 15.20 18.09 New Zealand 17.5519.7915.2023.4816.94
14 Kevin Jimmy 15.85 21.78 Australia 22.1625.4424.3718.8015.85
15 Paul N. van de Geest 12.22 25.08 United Kingdom 27.60DNF22.3825.2512.22

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Wakelin 2.50 4.13 Australia 3.885.222.503.286.45
2 Conor Sullivan 3.48 4.85 Australia 4.366.493.693.48DNF
3 Jonathan Charlesworth 3.67 5.83 Australia 5.404.843.67DNF7.25
4 Ethan Pride 6.73 7.03 Australia 7.048.626.736.787.27
5 Lachlan Stephens 6.64 7.81 Australia 7.716.646.769.928.95
6 Feliks Zemdegs 5.53 8.32 Australia 9.779.026.16DNF5.53

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Charlesworth 3.17 4.02 Australia 3.176.174.053.634.38
2 Ben Wakelin 3.54 4.39 Australia 3.733.585.876.283.54
3 Conor Sullivan 2.35 5.04 Australia 2.354.006.564.557.69
4 Ethan Pride 6.02 7.48 Australia 7.438.906.028.646.37
5 Lachlan Stephens 6.49 7.98 Australia 6.498.808.836.838.31
6 Feliks Zemdegs 5.43 8.32 Australia 7.839.367.775.4310.51
7 Aaron Spiller 9.34 11.74 Australia 13.6012.5512.669.3410.00
8 Kevin Jimmy 14.04 19.19 Australia 19.7014.0419.7918.0720.39
9 Paul N. van de Geest 21.92 33.05 United Kingdom 30.8226.6521.9241.6746.89
10 Lily Dell-Rennie 17.28 DNF Australia 21.4917.2818.42DNFDNF