Danish Championship 2021


Date
Oct 8 - 10, 2021
City
Roskilde, Denmark
Venue

Hedegårdenes Skole

Address
Københavnsvej 34, 4000 Roskilde
Details

Bygningen bag skolegården / The building behind the school yard.

Contact

DSF Board

Organizers
Camilla Jul Nielsson, Christian Smedegaard, Daniel Vædele Egdal, Dansk Speedcubing Forening, Henrik Buus Aagaard, Lars Vennike Nielsson, Mikela Elleby Jørgensen, Oscar Roth Andersen, and Thor Muto Asmund
WCA Delegates
Daniel Vædele Egdal, Daniel Wallin, Henrik Buus Aagaard, and Viktor Zenk
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Dette er det danske mesterskab. Kun deltagere der repræsenterer Danmark kan modtage priser.
Maksimalt EN gæst pr. deltager.


This is the national championship of Denmark. Only competitors representing Denmark will be eligible for prizes.
Maximum of ONE guest per competitor.

Events
Main event
Competitors
100
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 75 kr. (Danish Krone).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ciarán Beahan won with an average of 6.66 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jakob Gunnarsson finished second (7.55) and Martin Vædele Egdal finished third (7.71).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ciarán Beahan 6.46 6.66 NR Ireland 6.616.489.086.466.88
2 Jakob Gunnarsson 7.47 7.55 Sweden 7.477.517.597.548.73
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 6.41 7.71 Denmark 6.417.847.048.858.24

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 1.07 2.00 Denmark 1.074.102.411.602.00
2 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 1.69 2.02 Denmark 3.201.942.381.741.69
3 Thomas Schmidt 2.01 2.13 Denmark 2.012.262.072.412.07

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ciarán Beahan 24.06 27.28 Ireland 24.0628.2628.6831.1124.91
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 26.99 30.55 Denmark 31.5030.1726.9929.9832.71
3 Daniel Wallin 30.16 33.19 Sweden 31.9935.2330.1634.3333.25

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ciarán Beahan 41.31 44.25 Ireland 43.7744.6841.3144.3050.85
2 Magnus Patrick Kanstrup 50.56 55.40 Denmark 51.6459.0856.3058.2750.56
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 50.00 57.01 Denmark 1:03.6154.3055.631:01.1050.00

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ciarán Beahan 1:14.43 NR 1:23.66 Ireland 1:31.181:14.431:25.38
2 Magnus Patrick Kanstrup 1:38.78 1:44.19 Denmark 1:49.011:38.781:44.79
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 1:42.77 1:44.94 Denmark 1:47.601:44.441:42.77

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ciarán Beahan 2:04.14 2:06.23 Ireland 2:06.072:08.472:04.14
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 2:24.69 2:33.67 Denmark 2:40.032:24.692:36.28
3 Magnus Søndergaard Byrne 2:40.87 2:47.76 Denmark 2:52.952:49.472:40.87

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 17.35 NR DNF Denmark 24.3517.35DNF
2 Daniel Wallin 24.41 DNF Sweden 29.9324.41DNF
3 Daniel Anker Hermansen 27.96 DNF Denmark 27.96DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 27 Denmark 27
2 Adam Marcellus Kelly 29 United States 29
2 Daniel Wallin 29 Sweden 29
2 Thomas Sonnenberg Jarner 29 Denmark 29

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Knut Skaug Haraldsen 10.12 12.26 Norway 12.8010.1210.8713.4813.10
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 9.22 12.90 Denmark 9.2213.5220.1212.7612.43
3 Jakob Gunnarsson 11.35 13.49 Sweden 13.7311.3512.6614.9614.07

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asbjørn Brummer Birkelund 6.17 6.75 NR Denmark 6.596.307.37DNF6.17
2 Daniel Wallin 5.16 6.86 Sweden 5.169.145.508.526.55
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 6.39 7.11 Denmark 6.907.536.397.766.91

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 40.74 43.24 Denmark 43.2340.7443.0243.4645.08
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 41.36 46.23 Denmark 46.3341.3645.3647.0151.80
3 Jakob Gunnarsson 45.49 49.97 Sweden DNF50.3152.7346.8645.49

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 1.89 3.03 Denmark 1.893.113.632.873.12
2 Aniket Das 2.26 3.10 India 2.553.002.263.883.74
3 Daniel Vædele Egdal 2.64 3.82 Denmark 2.644.663.414.583.48

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Vædele Egdal 2.44 2.77 Denmark 2.673.023.342.442.61
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 2.64 3.30 Denmark 3.343.514.693.052.64
3 Johan Mørkbak Bertelsen 3.17 4.11 Denmark 4.113.175.454.323.89

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 7.90 8.48 Denmark 8.027.908.5812.858.85
2 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 5.92 8.55 Denmark 9.735.927.079.968.85
3 Jakob Gunnarsson 9.08 12.49 Sweden 12.369.0811.9513.1718.68

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 2:24.21 DNF Denmark 2:34.152:24.21DNF
2 Daniel Wallin 2:37.20 DNF Sweden DNF2:37.20DNF
3 Adam Marcellus Kelly 5:43.32 DNF United States DNFDNF5:43.32

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wallin 4:17.47 NR DNF Sweden 4:17.47DNFDNF
2 Daniel Anker Hermansen 5:49.80 NR DNF Denmark 5:49.80DNFDNF
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 8:56.31 DNF Denmark 8:56.31DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Wallin 37/42 59:12 NR Sweden 37/42 59:12
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 16/21 50:51 Denmark 16/21 50:51
3 Daniel Anker Hermansen 17/23 56:48 Denmark 17/23 56:48
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.