Dallas Fort Worth 2018


Date
Jun 9 - 10, 2018
City
Grapevine, Texas, United States
Venue

Hilton Garden Inn DFW North Grapevine

Address
205 West State Hwy 114 Grapevine, TX 76051
Details

The competition will take place in the Sonoma Ball Room.

Organizers
Andres Rodriguez, Azhar Virani, Jae Park, Jeff Park, Mahith Bandi, Pranav Veera, and Zachary White
WCA Delegate
Zachary White
Contact

DFW Organizers

Information

Please review the competitor information tab before the competition.
Please review the other tabs for more information on the competition.

Events
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (United States Dollar).

Please follow all instructions or else your registration may be delayed.

  1. Click on the Register tab on the left side of the screen.
  2. To complete your registration you MUST pre-pay.
  3. In 48 hours, if you do NOT see your name on the competitors list (the tab on the left side of the screen thay says "Competitors") then please send an email to the contact on the General Info tab. Failure to do any of these steps may result in a delay in registration.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Danny SungIn Park 5.77 7.79 Republic of Korea 8.765.777.2312.847.38
2 Dylan Miller 6.26 8.02 United States 8.928.686.266.798.59
3 Jeff Park 7.32 8.39 United States 7.328.998.109.788.08

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Danny SungIn Park 2.34 3.12 Republic of Korea 4.422.343.453.322.60
2 Jason Lee 2.20 3.19 United States 2.712.203.52DNF3.35
3 Duncan A. Bannon 2.58 3.30 United States 3.382.583.073.454.17

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Danny SungIn Park 27.42 32.62 Republic of Korea 29.8837.5527.4234.7133.28
2 Mahith Bandi 35.19 36.00 United States 35.19DNF36.4735.9735.56
3 Azhar Virani 33.14 36.92 United States 42.6840.5633.1433.1637.05

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 1:02.92 1:05.96 United States 1:04.661:02.921:08.401:04.831:09.46
2 Mahith Bandi 1:03.28 1:05.98 United States 1:03.331:07.721:03.281:06.881:10.84
3 Zachary White 58.69 1:07.81 United States 1:13.291:04.8658.691:12.631:05.93

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Danny SungIn Park 1:58.61 2:00.47 Republic of Korea 2:00.872:01.941:58.61
2 Zachary White 1:59.99 2:04.35 United States 2:08.271:59.992:04.80
3 Mahith Bandi 1:58.20 2:04.89 United States 2:10.641:58.202:05.84

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 2:45.30 2:51.61 United States 2:57.302:45.302:52.22
2 Zachary White 2:48.92 2:55.68 United States 3:01.042:57.082:48.92
3 Danny SungIn Park 2:52.31 2:58.89 Republic of Korea 3:02.083:02.282:52.31

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 17.85 WR DNF United States DNF30.1617.85
2 Jae Park 2:05.84 DNF United States DNF2:05.84DNF
3 Danny SungIn Park 2:10.34 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF2:10.34

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 31 35.00 United States 313836
2 Mahith Bandi 34 36.33 United States 393436
3 Josh Weimer 37 38.00 United States 374037

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 12.38 13.06 United States 12.7613.3013.1112.3814.62
2 Danny SungIn Park 11.44 15.16 Republic of Korea 12.6715.9216.8811.4421.51
3 Mahith Bandi 14.35 15.78 United States 15.5514.3515.5016.4816.28

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Goh 49.26 57.23 United States 59.841:02.6149.2654.4057.44
2 Mahith Bandi 47.92 57.52 United States 48.891:18.021:15.4048.2847.92
3 Daniel Mullen 53.88 1:13.47 United States 1:56.641:31.991:03.941:04.4953.88

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Mullen 7.03 9.52 United States 9.6510.119.007.039.90
2 Javier Garza Pedraza 10.24 11.25 Mexico 13.4310.2411.1511.0711.54
3 Pranav Veera 10.91 11.65 United States 11.3313.8912.6510.9110.98

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 1:03.15 1:06.37 United States 1:09.551:06.20DNF1:03.371:03.15
2 Dylan Miller 1:01.44 1:07.05 United States 1:01.441:01.581:04.731:14.841:24.11
3 Daniel Mullen 1:15.76 1:18.30 United States 1:15.761:17.081:19.371:26.021:18.44

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andres Rodriguez 3.27 3.98 United States 4.263.274.286.143.39
2 Daniel Mullen 4.25 6.45 United States 8.566.664.255.327.38
3 Pranav Veera 4.91 6.77 United States 6.844.916.868.016.60

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matthew Elizalde 4.54 6.24 United States 4.547.218.424.916.60
2 Lily Dao 3.38 6.36 United States 5.715.947.437.553.38
3 Danny SungIn Park 3.70 6.36 Republic of Korea 6.866.546.995.683.70

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Lee 11.50 12.72 United States 12.2613.9311.5015.9511.97
2 Pranav Veera 12.34 15.32 United States 16.4016.5214.5512.3415.01
3 Vincent Chen 11.12 16.86 United States 14.5211.1219.8721.1816.18

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timothy Goh 2:40.87 DNF United States DNFDNF2:40.87
2 Josh Weimer 3:09.38 DNF United States DNF3:09.383:10.61
3 Jeff Park 4:51.21 DNF United States 4:51.21DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 16/20 56:01 United States 16/20 56:01
2 Josh Weimer 12/13 27:43 United States 12/13 27:43
3 Timothy Goh 15/25 1:00:18 United States 15/25 1:00:18