Dalian Spring 2019


Date
Apr 21, 2019
City
Dalian, Liaoning, China
Venue

Great Wall Hotel

Address
600 Huanghe Road, Shahekou District
Details

4th floor, Multi-function Hall

Website
Dalian Spring 2019 website
Organizer
Yuan Gao (高原)
WCA Delegate
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
Contact
jaychou.xiansheng@qq.com, fchang@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
141
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

You can not register between 2019-04-14 20:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-04-15 20:00:00 GMT+8.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, pls contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Weihao Kong (孔维浩) 6.80 7.64 China 6.807.367.068.498.53
2x2x2 Cube Zhenyu Wang (王振宇) 2.39 3.11 China 3.972.822.393.333.18
4x4x4 Cube Sheng Cao (曹晟) 29.14 33.99 China 35.4233.7336.4729.1432.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Hongyu Jiang (姜宏禹) 40.82 DNF China DNFDNF40.82
3x3x3 One-Handed Sheng Cao (曹晟) 12.14 13.73 China 12.1412.9724.2215.2812.93
Pyraminx Zhenyu Wang (王振宇) 2.95 4.22 China 6.534.822.953.834.00
Skewb Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 2.99 3.75 China 4.083.822.99DNF3.36
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Multi-function Hall.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (April 21, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:20 AM
To 08:30 AM
Opening Intro
Main Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 12:50 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lucky Draw
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:00 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.