Dalhousie Open 2018


Date
Nov 10, 2018
City
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Venue

Dalhousie University, Collaborative Health Education Building

Address
5793 University Avenue, Halifax
Details

Room C170, on your left when entering via University Ave. entrance

Website
Dalhousie Open 2018 website
Organizers
Caroline Guinard, Christy Sabu Zacharia, and Liam Orovec
WCA Delegate
Liam Orovec
Contact

Liam Orovec

Information

There is no competitor limit.
Skewb and 3x3x3 Blindfolded are tentative events.
Registration and futher information can be found on the canadianCubing website.
http://canadiancubing.com/Events/DO2018

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is no competitor limit.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Canadian Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $25 (Canadian Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration will be handled through the canadianacubing website at $20 flat fee payed in person the morning of the competition. Online Registration is will open September 24th at 11:00 am (ADT) and will close Saturday November 3rd.

Registration will be accepted on-site for a $25 flat fee.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Dalhousie University, Collaborative Health Education Building.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Halifax.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 10, 2018)

From 08:15 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
C170
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
C170
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
C170
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 12:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
C170
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
C170
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 01:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:35 PM
To 02:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
C170
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
C170
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
C170
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
C170

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.