Daksh Cube Open 2019


Date
Feb 23 - 24, 2019
City
Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India
Venue

Saastra Deemed to be University

Address
SASTRA Deemed to Be University, Thirumalaisamudram, Tamil Nadu 613401
Details

TIFAC Core Auditorium

Organizers
Chennai Cubing Club, Rahul Venkatesan, and Ram Kumar
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Contact
cubefreak007@gmail.com, ramrk.daksh@gmail.com, chennaicubingclub@gmail.com, djames@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • We won't be allowing late entry in the competition under any exceptions. Make sure you will be available at the venue when your name is called.
  • Make sure you carry a valid ID when you enter the venue.
  • Make sure you go through all the WCA regulations.
Events
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹250 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹300 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee
The fee structure is Rs 200 + 50(no. of events).
For example, to participate in 3 events, you must pay, Rs 200 + 50(3) = Rs 350.
The OTS registration fee will be ₹50 (Indian Rupee) more than the online registration fee

Steps to complete registration
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee through Google Pay (Tez) to the number - 8610650960 (CubeFreak007). Please mention your full name and the name of the competition (DCO'19 is enough) in the description of the payment. Once your payment is received, your registration will be accepted within a day.

Notes
1. If you fail to do online payment before registration closes, you have to do on-the-spot registration to participate in the competition.
2. You can't change the events once the registration closes.
3. The registration fee is non-refundable.
4. There is no on-spot registration. All participants must pay online.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 8.17 9.21 India 12.029.298.179.019.32
2 Hariharan Sachidanandam 9.68 10.93 India 9.6812.7510.6511.7710.38
3 Kunaal Parekh 10.46 11.79 India 10.6812.1712.5810.4612.53
4 Saravanan Gowthaman 10.89 12.55 India 10.8912.8711.9212.8713.42
5 Sandeep Rajaram 9.76 13.05 India 13.5514.959.7612.3113.29
6 Rahul Venkatesan 12.26 13.83 India 19.7114.7812.2614.0112.70
7 Pritesh Lunkad 12.61 14.83 India 13.6316.6612.6114.2117.07
8 Nithish Raju 14.73 15.90 India 16.3314.7316.2015.1717.38

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 8.33 9.21 India 8.3310.038.8811.748.71
2 Hariharan Sachidanandam 8.40 10.74 India 13.3916.3110.348.498.40
3 Kunaal Parekh 9.97 10.96 India 10.2711.349.9711.2711.83
4 Saravanan Gowthaman 10.68 11.78 India 11.1910.6811.6212.5314.25
5 Sandeep Rajaram 10.75 11.88 India 12.3512.4810.8017.8110.75
6 Pritesh Lunkad 10.15 13.19 India 12.4415.5214.8212.3210.15
7 Rahul Venkatesan 13.99 14.74 India 13.9914.4517.0414.0615.70
8 Nithish Raju 13.27 15.10 India 13.2716.6416.2115.2213.87
9 Anirudh Sureshram 14.06 15.70 India 14.0616.7916.7914.7515.55
10 Harihanth Kumar 14.13 17.22 India 18.8916.7314.1323.1416.04
11 Atharva R. Bhat 10.89 18.88 India 18.0224.8417.8420.7810.89
12 Daniel James 17.73 20.38 India 23.8422.0818.9817.7320.09
13 Balaji Arulkumaran 19.08 22.09 India 19.0826.1523.9620.1622.15
14 Vani Muthukrishnan 21.24 25.28 India 21.2425.0525.6426.2825.15
15 Sneha Koodalingam 23.07 25.64 India 25.5223.0733.8025.4825.92
16 Maneesh Kumar 21.31 25.69 India 27.3723.5930.4721.3126.10
17 Abner Akshay Kumar 23.03 27.35 India 28.2330.1123.7234.3423.03
18 Dharshana Satish Kumar 27.15 30.48 India 28.8531.7827.1532.9430.81
19 Santhosh Sabarinathan 30.12 35.17 India 32.1042.1648.4530.1231.25
20 Jeyamurugesh Jeyaraj 26.88 35.74 India 26.8858.6737.7938.6630.78
21 Manoj Kumar Chilaka 30.75 36.35 India 43.0839.8538.2430.7530.96
22 Ajay Jayakumar 35.95 44.62 India 35.9951.2047.6935.9550.18
23 Lakshana Satish Kumar 37.24 46.52 India 37.2438.2856.931:01.5344.35

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 7.97 9.08 India 7.978.279.099.87DNF
2 Kunaal Parekh 9.24 10.03 India 9.2411.3010.079.5410.47
3 Sandeep Rajaram 9.89 12.09 India 9.8914.1712.2211.2512.81
4 Saravanan Gowthaman 10.80 12.22 India 11.1114.2710.8011.2715.93
5 Hariharan Sachidanandam 12.29 13.00 India 17.9012.2912.6713.4012.94
6 Pritesh Lunkad 13.64 14.35 India 13.6414.2015.1914.9813.87
7 Rahul Venkatesan 12.99 14.76 India 13.9118.2013.5212.9916.84
8 Anirudh Sureshram 12.22 15.26 India 18.9915.8712.2214.0915.82
9 Atharva R. Bhat 11.21 16.02 India 14.6811.2117.1119.4416.26
10 Harihanth Kumar 16.67 18.19 India 17.8919.5117.1625.5116.67
11 Balaji Arulkumaran 19.18 22.92 India 24.6219.1822.9223.4422.40
12 Nithish Raju 14.87 23.83 India 19.8514.87DNF15.8535.80
13 Daniel James 15.77 24.26 India 25.7919.0627.9315.7729.26
14 Vani Muthukrishnan 22.68 25.47 India 26.7226.5622.6825.7124.13
15 Sneha Koodalingam 24.61 28.31 India 30.2829.4027.7324.6127.79
16 Abner Akshay Kumar 25.23 28.97 India 33.5926.9630.3329.6325.23
17 Maneesh Kumar 22.80 29.49 India 22.8026.1332.34DNF29.99
18 Dharshana Satish Kumar 28.50 34.09 India 33.4028.5034.3434.5436.18
19 Jeyamurugesh Jeyaraj 32.34 34.15 India 36.8432.3433.5433.4035.51
20 Manoj Kumar Chilaka 28.33 34.27 India 1:06.4128.3332.4336.4533.93
21 Sashank Balaji 30.57 38.29 India 36.75DNF30.5738.4639.67
22 Lakshana Satish Kumar 35.22 41.12 India 47.5043.8139.7735.2239.78
23 Ajay Jayakumar 40.62 43.99 India 40.6242.9447.1746.7442.29
24 Santhosh Sabarinathan 31.25 44.04 India 49.6539.2331.2543.2355.85
25 Ineyan Murugananthan 39.17 49.17 India 48.5050.9839.1752.1448.04
26 Pankaj Dheeraj Chilaka 43.93 51.50 India 56.9947.5443.9349.961:01.34
27 Ravulapati Sai Sri Satwik 43.95 57.25 India 1:04.5843.9554.061:05.8053.10
28 Nirmal Raj Kumar 48.47 58.97 India 1:03.921:02.7248.471:17.8150.28
29 Srivathsan Aravamudan 1:02.00 1:08.02 India 1:08.221:05.121:17.261:10.731:02.00
30 Guru Bharath 1:28.11 1:39.48 India 1:44.401:28.111:44.251:54.001:29.78
31 Meghana Saravanan 1:23.47 1:50.44 India 2:27.811:23.472:23.871:32.921:34.53
32 Ajjai Mannan 59.44 2:18.02 India 4:21.904:21.0859.441:05.361:27.61

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 2.77 3.52 India 2.843.124.61DNF2.77
2 Vijay Kishore 2.44 3.62 India 3.264.782.832.444.98
3 Hariharan Sachidanandam 2.69 3.69 India 4.242.693.583.2410.46
4 Nithish Raju 2.58 4.08 India 4.765.924.113.372.58
5 Pritesh Lunkad 2.73 4.58 India 4.935.114.312.734.51
6 Balaji Arulkumaran 2.76 4.79 India 5.054.714.627.372.76
7 Atharva R. Bhat 3.78 5.45 India 6.127.923.785.374.85
8 Sandeep Rajaram 4.46 5.50 India 5.925.614.987.404.46
9 Anirudh Sureshram 5.11 5.92 India 6.018.875.116.035.71
10 Rahul Venkatesan 5.50 6.48 India 7.6211.855.506.295.52
11 Santhosh Sabarinathan 6.54 7.52 India 7.896.548.616.867.82
12 Vani Muthukrishnan 3.85 8.05 India 10.717.7819.415.653.85

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 2.92 4.09 India 3.464.464.962.924.36
2 Atharva R. Bhat 2.69 4.76 India 2.697.044.665.044.58
3 Hariharan Sachidanandam 3.80 4.83 India 4.374.196.713.805.94
4 Anirudh Sureshram 4.51 4.92 India 4.646.805.234.904.51
5 Vijay Kishore 3.35 4.95 India 3.736.618.563.354.52
6 Sandeep Rajaram 4.54 5.26 India 4.546.434.8212.604.54
7 Nithish Raju 4.84 5.35 India 4.845.385.265.426.15
8 Balaji Arulkumaran 4.64 5.39 India 4.804.646.366.245.12
9 Pritesh Lunkad 4.59 5.53 India 5.324.846.436.764.59
10 Rahul Venkatesan 5.68 6.54 India 5.966.806.865.686.97
11 Santhosh Sabarinathan 5.11 6.77 India 6.687.2410.586.405.11
12 Vani Muthukrishnan 6.27 7.12 India 6.886.276.627.868.94
13 Abner Akshay Kumar 6.03 7.43 India 7.676.039.636.757.87
14 Sneha Koodalingam 7.42 8.37 India 8.248.967.917.428.96
15 Dharshana Satish Kumar 6.57 9.06 India 6.578.7013.067.4411.03
16 Lakshana Satish Kumar 10.64 12.86 India 10.6419.6012.0214.5711.99
17 Ajay Jayakumar 7.96 13.62 India 7.9612.5718.409.9037.72

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 32.31 34.12 India 49.3432.3835.2832.3134.71
2 Vijay Kishore 37.30 43.72 India 43.6746.9843.4337.3044.07
3 Pritesh Lunkad 47.57 49.03 India 47.5751.3453.3447.9047.85
4 Rahul Venkatesan 44.57 53.82 India 57.2544.5752.5051.722:37.99
5 Anirudh Sureshram 55.39 1:04.29 India 55.391:10.1856.651:06.04DNF
6 Sandeep Rajaram 1:10.17 1:14.52 India 1:14.391:10.171:20.011:15.121:14.06
7 Adithyaa Anand 58.96 1:18.06 India 1:18.081:18.9558.961:17.331:18.77

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 32.60 34.81 India 33.3032.6034.7836.3546.50
2 Vijay Kishore 38.46 42.72 India 39.8146.2138.4642.1449.71
3 Pritesh Lunkad 44.91 51.45 India 44.9155.0451.8249.9652.56
4 Rahul Venkatesan 53.04 54.86 India 53.3157.2453.0456.6654.60
5 Anirudh Sureshram 58.85 1:02.18 India 1:05.0659.3658.851:02.111:10.85
6 Adithyaa Anand 46.04 1:07.00 India 1:12.4046.0457.921:10.671:16.76
7 Sandeep Rajaram 54.31 1:10.92 India 1:13.721:05.901:13.141:26.0854.31
8 Atharva R. Bhat 1:17.06 1:34.25 India 1:37.881:36.061:28.821:38.851:17.06
9 Santhosh Sabarinathan 2:41.85 India DNF2:41.85
10 Nirmal Raj Kumar DNF India DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 1:00.82 1:10.64 India 1:00.821:07.591:08.921:15.401:18.96
2 Pritesh Lunkad 1:33.30 1:44.02 India 1:45.241:43.371:43.441:56.961:33.30
3 Anirudh Sureshram 1:46.53 1:47.34 India 1:46.531:48.401:53.041:46.831:46.80
4 Adithyaa Anand 2:04.01 2:17.78 India 2:15.672:18.172:19.502:31.582:04.01
5 Atharva R. Bhat 4:13.77 India 4:13.774:41.83

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anirudh Sureshram 1:17.79 DNF India 1:17.79DNFDNF
2 Daniel James 3:00.69 DNF India DNFDNF3:00.69
3 Vijay Kishore 3:17.88 DNF India 4:18.20DNF3:17.88
4 Adithyaa Anand DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
4 Atharva R. Bhat DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
4 Manoj Kumar Chilaka DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
4 Nithish Raju DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunaal Parekh 13.39 14.03 India 14.2813.6414.7613.3914.18
2 Vijay Kishore 14.63 16.65 India 17.3316.2018.5714.6316.41
3 Hariharan Sachidanandam 18.02 19.02 India 18.0219.8319.0118.2221.53
4 Sandeep Rajaram 17.83 20.10 India 23.1917.8325.8018.5218.60
5 Rahul Venkatesan 21.96 23.97 India 26.6024.6323.5023.7921.96
6 Harihanth Kumar 21.21 24.47 India 27.9622.6922.7521.21DNF
7 Anirudh Sureshram 23.96 25.70 India 23.9625.6230.5525.1826.31
8 Pritesh Lunkad 22.32 27.76 India 26.2222.5740.6434.4822.32
9 Atharva R. Bhat 29.68 36.41 India 37.58DNF29.6834.9436.70

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunaal Parekh 12.42 13.81 India 13.2114.5712.4219.3313.64
2 Vijay Kishore 16.98 18.52 India 18.0131.6916.9817.0020.54
3 Sandeep Rajaram 17.24 19.21 India 20.6917.2419.6520.5617.42
4 Hariharan Sachidanandam 16.69 19.24 India 18.3620.0919.2816.6921.01
5 Rahul Venkatesan 18.95 20.76 India 21.3218.9521.8627.7719.09
6 Anirudh Sureshram 20.16 25.47 India 20.1625.7224.4230.3026.28
7 Harihanth Kumar 21.61 26.23 India 24.8730.5031.8621.6123.31
8 Pritesh Lunkad 22.40 26.71 India 23.7622.4033.6931.8224.55
9 Atharva R. Bhat 29.95 32.21 India 33.8031.3329.9533.9231.50
10 Nithish Raju 25.40 33.09 India 33.9928.6825.4036.5940.59
11 Saravanan Gowthaman 21.48 33.58 India 21.4844.48DNF23.2233.04
12 Maneesh Kumar 56.41 India 1:06.2956.41
13 Ajay Jayakumar DNF India DNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adithyaa Anand 30.00 33.50 India 54.0034.9230.0035.1230.45
2 Sandeep Rajaram 39.44 44.92 India 41.6746.2439.4454.6546.84
3 Atharva R. Bhat 47.57 51.09 India 1:01.0751.6848.5853.0147.57
4 Daniel James 1:03.18 1:08.75 India 1:13.071:08.191:03.18DNF1:04.98
5 Hariharan Sachidanandam 1:17.63 1:47.74 India 1:50.731:17.631:48.631:43.851:50.79
6 Anirudh Sureshram 1:41.82 1:59.41 India 1:45.04DNF2:05.451:41.822:07.75

3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adithyaa Anand 33.47 36.69 India 36.8435.2133.4738.0141.80
2 Sandeep Rajaram 43.63 49.56 India 1:04.6948.6754.1445.8843.63
3 Atharva R. Bhat 46.91 59.76 India 1:06.9846.911:04.801:06.1748.32
4 Daniel James 54.96 1:04.15 India 1:06.241:04.7154.961:05.551:02.18
5 Hariharan Sachidanandam 1:32.26 1:41.65 India 1:57.861:40.751:51.411:32.801:32.26
6 Anirudh Sureshram 1:40.12 1:57.14 India 1:59.961:40.12DNF2:04.891:46.57
7 Rahul Venkatesan 1:59.23 2:19.21 India 4:25.772:14.791:59.232:21.722:21.11
8 Vijay Kishore 1:50.02 3:08.06 India 2:14.04DNF2:42.201:50.024:27.93
9 Saravanan Gowthaman DNF India DNFDNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rahul Venkatesan 1:08.29 1:17.48 India 1:17.491:19.731:15.221:31.801:08.29
2 Adithyaa Anand 1:28.10 1:29.83 India 1:28.431:32.921:28.131:36.431:28.10
3 Saravanan Gowthaman 1:33.15 1:45.15 India 2:18.041:35.612:03.561:36.281:33.15
4 Hariharan Sachidanandam 1:39.67 1:50.08 India 1:56.831:39.672:01.831:47.611:45.79
5 Sandeep Rajaram 1:58.37 2:01.85 India 2:03.131:59.602:08.031:58.372:02.83
6 Anirudh Sureshram 2:14.96 2:25.06 India 2:25.902:31.632:30.192:14.962:19.10
7 Atharva R. Bhat 3:46.49 India 3:46.494:01.70
8 Harshavardana Raghupathy DNF India DNFDNF
8 Ravulapati Sai Sri Satwik DNF India DNFDNF
8 Santhosh Sabarinathan DNF India DNFDNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 3.62 4.84 India 4.623.627.364.964.95
2 Hari Pranav 5.61 6.07 India 8.835.615.945.776.50
3 Rahul Venkatesan 3.48 7.29 India 7.566.587.749.613.48
4 Daniel James 4.90 7.54 India 6.346.5211.869.754.90
5 Anirudh Sureshram 5.25 8.83 India 5.25DNF8.7810.397.31
6 Sneha Koodalingam 7.95 10.20 India 7.9510.3017.6212.088.22
7 Vani Muthukrishnan 7.93 10.26 India 9.1511.8511.709.927.93
8 Santhosh Sabarinathan 8.96 10.63 India 8.9613.9912.769.209.94
9 Lakshana Satish Kumar 7.89 10.82 India 7.8910.2710.2212.4111.97
10 Dharshana Satish Kumar 11.13 11.91 India 11.3413.4611.1311.6712.71
11 Atharva R. Bhat 8.78 12.07 India DNF11.8614.0510.318.78
12 Balaji Arulkumaran 12.91 15.81 India 13.7218.5215.9617.7512.91

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 3.95 5.98 India 7.923.955.508.784.53
2 Rahul Venkatesan 5.72 6.43 India 5.727.525.778.486.00
3 Anirudh Sureshram 5.60 6.48 India 5.607.599.746.225.63
4 Hari Pranav 5.32 7.01 India 8.225.328.346.756.07
5 Atharva R. Bhat 6.10 7.53 India 6.8410.108.537.226.10
6 Lakshana Satish Kumar 9.30 10.71 India 11.739.8412.2910.569.30
7 Daniel James 6.47 11.17 India 16.0511.399.036.4713.09
8 Vani Muthukrishnan 10.81 12.76 India 12.1815.2911.0810.8115.02
9 Santhosh Sabarinathan 6.78 13.92 India 19.476.7817.237.7016.83
10 Dharshana Satish Kumar 10.91 14.95 India 23.9014.4110.9115.1815.27
11 Sneha Koodalingam 11.15 15.05 India 16.24DNF15.5013.4111.15
12 Balaji Arulkumaran 14.38 16.16 India 27.0714.3817.3415.4715.68
13 Ajay Jayakumar 12.18 21.31 India 20.4625.2245.6112.1818.25
14 Ineyan Murugananthan 21.42 27.81 India 28.7924.5421.4230.09DNF
15 Nirmal Raj Kumar 17.64 29.12 India 38.3926.1922.7841.3917.64
16 Hariharan Sachidanandam 5.65 DNF India DNF6.145.65DNFDNF
17 Ravulapati Sai Sri Satwik 18.96 DNF India DNFDNFDNF18.96DNF

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hariharan Sachidanandam 2.40 4.10 India 2.405.233.736.593.34
2 Saravanan Gowthaman 4.91 5.68 India 4.915.726.005.336.35
3 Rahul Venkatesan 6.86 7.79 India 7.9512.468.316.867.10
4 Anirudh Sureshram 5.86 7.83 India 7.879.4712.695.866.16
5 Nithish Raju 5.66 8.52 India 8.0810.398.575.668.91
6 Pritesh Lunkad 6.09 9.05 India 9.6311.336.097.4410.08

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hariharan Sachidanandam 3.63 3.98 India 3.693.869.514.383.63
2 Saravanan Gowthaman 4.00 6.16 India 5.497.745.2610.054.00
3 Nithish Raju 6.63 7.85 India 6.916.639.3612.037.29
4 Pritesh Lunkad 6.42 8.06 India 8.226.428.139.667.82
5 Rahul Venkatesan 6.03 8.17 India 6.038.7010.298.247.57
6 Anirudh Sureshram 5.46 8.99 India 5.848.3512.7813.455.46
7 Atharva R. Bhat 10.11 12.55 India 10.1112.9715.5612.0012.69
8 Santhosh Sabarinathan 10.91 15.93 India 21.4310.9113.1813.5021.12
9 Adithyaa Anand 5.65 DNF India DNF5.657.986.67DNF