Czech Open 2007


Date
Jul 14 - 15, 2007
City
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Venue

CEZ Aréna

Address
Sukova trída 1735, 530 02 Pardubice
Website
Czech Open 2007 website
WCA Delegate
Ton Dennenbroek
Contact

Josef JelinekJaroslav Flejberk

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 13.17 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mátyás Kuti finished second (14.58) and Joël van Noort finished third (15.15).

World records: Grzegorz Łuczyna‎ Pyraminx 6.19 (average); Mátyás Kuti‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.73 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 4.13 (average), Clock 7.69 (single), and Clock 8.83 (average).

European records: István Kocza‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 1:15:42.00 (single); Mátyás Kuti‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:52.63 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 12.45 13.17 NR Netherlands 12.4514.6513.8412.7012.96
2 Mátyás Kuti 12.28 14.58 Hungary 16.1815.7015.3212.7312.28
3 Joël van Noort 10.96 NR 15.15 Netherlands 10.9614.6815.3815.3815.39
4 Grzegorz Łuczyna 14.02 15.38 Poland 16.5614.0215.3115.6915.15
5 Lars Vandenbergh 12.09 NR 15.87 Belgium 12.0916.2719.5614.7116.64
6 Rama Temmink 14.86 16.22 Netherlands 16.2416.4414.8615.9734.52
7 Gilles van den Peereboom 13.84 17.21 Belgium 13.8416.3917.6217.6318.09
8 Bertalan Bodor 17.53 18.78 Hungary 18.0921.1418.5519.7017.53

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 11.75 13.15 NR Hungary 11.7513.2414.5712.6513.56
2 Erik Akkersdijk 12.34 13.98 Netherlands 12.3414.7913.2516.3713.91
3 Joël van Noort 12.27 14.23 Netherlands 15.7015.8112.2714.0212.97
4 Grzegorz Łuczyna 13.65 15.27 NR Poland 13.6515.5420.3315.1815.10
5 Lars Vandenbergh 13.25 15.44 Belgium 15.9413.2520.5114.4715.90
6 Rama Temmink 15.26 16.69 Netherlands 20.9718.6615.2615.7315.69
7 Bertalan Bodor 16.51 17.08 Hungary 20.9717.1817.3716.6816.51
8 Gilles van den Peereboom 14.69 17.40 Belgium 17.4218.6514.6916.4118.37
9 Martin Zahradník 16.76 NR 18.78 NR Czech Republic 23.8718.0318.4219.9016.76
10 Kai Jiptner 18.70 19.33 Germany 18.7019.4019.5622.4419.03
11 Marek Kurcyus 17.20 20.12 Poland 18.6222.6817.2023.5919.07
12 Péter Róka 18.21 21.18 Hungary 21.7718.2120.5721.2123.15
13 Thomas Stadler 21.43 21.97 NR Switzerland 21.9022.5225.5121.4921.43
14 Ton Dennenbroek 16.77 22.00 Netherlands 16.7722.8923.9619.1524.35
15 Josef Jelínek 19.71 24.61 Czech Republic 23.8825.2228.2724.7419.71
16 Tadeás Miler 22.03 26.13 Czech Republic 24.1727.1527.07DNF22.03
17 Arnaud van Galen 25.32 27.56 Netherlands 28.4426.8227.4125.3247.61
18 Dániel Fodor 25.34 27.82 Hungary 27.5830.4737.2225.3425.40
19 Jan Hetych 25.60 30.44 Czech Republic 25.6033.1727.6737.0530.47
20 István Kocza 23.38 30.80 Hungary 30.5138.6832.2129.6823.38
21 Christopher Ness 31.50 33.70 United Kingdom 52.8133.3735.0831.5032.65
22 Pavel Novák 49.50 52.72 Czech Republic 51.7249.7856.671:03.2449.50
23 Petra Uhlírová 51.69 1:01.09 Czech Republic 59.6958.7151.691:09.071:04.86
24 Hana Kotinova 1:15.22 1:38.47 Czech Republic 1:42.101:46.811:15.221:26.491:48.61
25 Daniel MacKinnon 1:24.60 1:49.27 United Kingdom 2:00.601:39.93DNF1:47.291:24.60
26 Peter Conway 1:38.52 1:54.70 United Kingdom 2:16.901:38.52DNF1:38.571:48.63

2x2x2 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 2.73 WR 4.13 WR Hungary 5.032.733.944.493.95
2 Erik Akkersdijk 4.94 5.88 Netherlands 4.945.666.545.456.54
3 Bertalan Bodor 5.34 6.30 Hungary 5.687.316.466.775.34
4 Josef Jelínek 5.41 6.36 NR Czech Republic 6.437.486.586.085.41
5 Martin Zahradník 5.30 NR 6.39 Czech Republic 7.487.995.695.995.30
6 Lars Vandenbergh 4.12 6.49 Belgium 6.747.104.125.996.73
7 Joël van Noort 6.43 7.02 Netherlands 6.686.436.707.689.43
8 Grzegorz Łuczyna 5.98 7.09 Poland 5.987.815.987.4912.44
9 Kai Jiptner 4.67 NR 7.26 Germany 7.909.006.827.054.67
10 Tadeás Miler 7.12 7.77 Czech Republic 7.128.457.587.29DNF
11 Rama Temmink 5.44 7.89 Netherlands 5.447.669.1014.746.92
12 Gilles van den Peereboom 7.77 8.47 Belgium 7.777.848.4012.659.16
13 Arnaud van Galen 7.88 9.04 Netherlands 7.888.759.979.299.07
14 Ton Dennenbroek 7.26 10.15 Netherlands 8.7810.1511.5317.497.26
15 Péter Róka 6.89 10.34 Hungary 6.8911.179.6718.6610.19
16 Jan Hetych 11.34 12.69 Czech Republic 12.0611.3414.5114.4611.55
17 István Kocza 10.98 12.99 Hungary 12.9312.8710.9813.1618.00
18 Thomas Stadler 5.66 15.38 Switzerland 16.3915.9713.78DNF5.66
19 Hana Kotinova 32.57 Czech Republic 35.5732.57

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 55.20 NR 59.95 NR Hungary 58.841:02.6258.3955.201:04.94
2 Erik Akkersdijk 54.80 1:01.60 Netherlands 1:14.191:01.141:04.2854.8059.37
3 Lars Vandenbergh 1:01.57 1:04.82 NR Belgium 1:01.571:11.531:04.371:05.001:05.09
4 Joël van Noort 1:05.22 1:14.33 Netherlands 1:12.281:05.221:23.931:14.031:16.69
5 Bertalan Bodor 1:10.12 1:15.11 Hungary 1:15.131:10.121:19.841:20.961:10.36
6 Rama Temmink 1:10.00 1:20.91 Netherlands 1:10.001:27.281:15.351:26.841:20.55
7 Grzegorz Łuczyna 1:17.46 1:22.48 Poland 1:17.461:25.161:26.371:23.171:19.10
8 Marek Kurcyus 1:22.57 1:25.01 Poland 1:25.021:49.411:23.891:26.121:22.57
9 Martin Zahradník 1:22.39 NR 1:25.70 NR Czech Republic 1:23.691:28.361:25.051:22.391:56.25
10 Gilles van den Peereboom 1:28.67 1:36.94 Belgium 1:36.461:28.671:54.971:39.151:35.21
11 Péter Róka 1:32.80 Hungary 1:40.561:32.80
12 Arnaud van Galen 1:40.71 Netherlands 1:44.341:40.71
13 Kai Jiptner 1:47.52 Germany 1:47.521:54.24
14 Tadeás Miler 2:03.87 Czech Republic 2:03.87
15 István Kocza 2:15.28 Hungary 2:15.28
16 Thomas Stadler 3:15.03 Switzerland 3:15.03
17 Ton Dennenbroek DNF Netherlands DNF

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 1:47.01 NR 1:52.63 ER Hungary 2:00.751:47.011:52.571:57.181:48.14
2 Erik Akkersdijk 1:58.30 2:03.25 Netherlands 2:00.592:04.162:19.121:58.302:05.01
3 Joël van Noort 1:57.65 2:14.83 Netherlands 2:14.362:13.392:26.611:57.652:16.74
4 Lars Vandenbergh 2:08.54 2:19.76 Belgium 2:19.212:31.492:25.152:08.542:14.91
5 Grzegorz Łuczyna 2:18.03 2:23.06 Poland 2:18.472:26.462:42.022:24.252:18.03
6 Rama Temmink 2:09.53 2:25.65 Netherlands 2:46.732:21.312:36.522:19.122:09.53
7 Gilles van den Peereboom 2:55.68 Belgium 2:58.582:55.68
8 Bertalan Bodor 2:57.82 Hungary 2:57.823:17.75
9 Tadeás Miler 3:09.73 NR Czech Republic 3:09.73
10 Arnaud van Galen 3:20.09 Netherlands 3:20.09
11 Martin Zahradník 3:37.25 Czech Republic 3:37.25
12 Kai Jiptner 3:46.89 Germany 3:46.89
13 Péter Róka 3:50.48 Hungary 3:50.48
14 István Kocza 4:58.16 Hungary 4:58.16
15 Ton Dennenbroek DNF Netherlands DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai Jiptner 3:50.29 Germany DNF3:50.29
2 István Kocza 6:22.78 Hungary DNF6:22.78
3 Ton Dennenbroek 7:04.90 Netherlands DNF7:04.90
4 Arnaud van Galen DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
4 Bertalan Bodor DNF Hungary DNFDNF
4 Erik Akkersdijk DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
4 Gilles van den Peereboom DNF Belgium DNFDNF
4 Grzegorz Łuczyna DNF Poland DNFDNF
4 Joël van Noort DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
4 Marek Kurcyus DNF Poland DNFDNF
4 Mátyás Kuti DNF Hungary DNFDNF
4 Tadeás Miler DNF Czech Republic DNFDNF
4 Thomas Stadler DNF Switzerland DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joël van Noort 34 NR Netherlands 34
2 Erik Akkersdijk 40 Netherlands 40
3 Grzegorz Łuczyna 42 Poland 42
4 Arnaud van Galen 47 Netherlands 47
5 Gilles van den Peereboom 75 Belgium 75
6 Marek Kurcyus DNF Poland DNF
6 Thomas Stadler DNF Switzerland DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rama Temmink 22.84 NR 25.06 NR Netherlands 28.8223.3329.5623.0322.84
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 22.62 25.21 Belgium 22.6927.8722.6226.6826.26
3 Mátyás Kuti 21.99 25.77 NR Hungary 25.2826.1225.9121.9926.58
4 Erik Akkersdijk 26.69 30.42 Netherlands 30.9631.0730.3726.6929.94
5 Joël van Noort 24.36 30.96 Netherlands 43.3928.2238.3224.3626.34
6 Bertalan Bodor 32.09 36.95 Hungary 32.0941.8036.8636.6237.38
7 Grzegorz Łuczyna 37.68 39.56 Poland 52.4838.2837.6841.3539.06
8 Péter Róka 34.06 42.76 Hungary 41.9934.0642.251:01.7844.03
9 Marek Kurcyus 37.71 42.97 Poland 42.6444.9841.7637.7144.51
10 Arnaud van Galen 45.43 Netherlands 58.7145.43
11 Martin Zahradník 45.77 NR Czech Republic 55.9045.77
12 Dániel Fodor 53.52 Hungary 53.521:03.84
13 Kai Jiptner 1:04.30 Germany 1:04.30
14 István Kocza 1:08.89 Hungary 1:08.89
15 Jan Hetych 1:48.83 Czech Republic 1:48.83
16 Ton Dennenbroek 1:57.42 Netherlands 1:57.42
17 Hana Kotinova 6:39.19 Czech Republic 6:39.19

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 7.69 WR 8.83 WR Hungary 8.837.699.97
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 13.75 14.65 Belgium 14.6913.7515.51
3 Lars Vandenbergh 14.29 15.77 Belgium 14.2918.4514.58
4 Erik Akkersdijk 15.22 16.33 Netherlands 16.9416.8215.22
5 Marek Kurcyus 14.34 NR 18.45 Poland 15.0525.9614.34
6 Tadeás Miler 17.95 NR 18.93 NR Czech Republic 20.1517.9518.68
7 Grzegorz Łuczyna 22.67 23.51 Poland 24.2122.6723.65
8 Kai Jiptner 21.17 24.25 Germany 21.1727.6423.95
9 Arnaud van Galen 22.68 25.19 Netherlands 22.6826.9525.95

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1:26.42 NR 1:33.78 NR Netherlands 1:26.511:26.421:48.42
2 Joël van Noort 2:22.48 2:49.16 Netherlands 2:28.063:36.942:22.48
3 Lars Vandenbergh 2:44.81 2:50.69 Belgium 2:54.072:53.192:44.81
4 Kai Jiptner 3:32.84 Germany 3:32.84
5 Grzegorz Łuczyna 5:26.53 NR Poland 5:26.53
6 Arnaud van Galen 5:27.26 Netherlands 5:27.26
7 Tadeás Miler 5:36.79 NR Czech Republic 5:36.79
8 Rama Temmink 7:46.32 Netherlands 7:46.32

Pyraminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grzegorz Łuczyna 5.66 6.19 WR Poland 6.475.806.416.375.66
2 Mátyás Kuti 6.87 8.05 NR Hungary 9.526.877.0311.237.60
3 Marek Kurcyus 10.11 15.51 Poland 18.0414.2617.6914.5710.11
4 Tadeás Miler 14.16 NR 16.64 NR Czech Republic 16.9914.1618.7622.1214.18
5 Lars Vandenbergh 11.54 20.70 Belgium 34.0816.4711.5511.5449.17
6 Erik Akkersdijk 14.31 20.84 Netherlands 34.2515.4021.5814.3125.54
7 István Kocza 18.40 25.86 Hungary 1:07.1718.4026.3330.5220.74
8 Rama Temmink 20.22 Netherlands 20.2247.62
9 Arnaud van Galen 31.29 Netherlands 31.2944.64

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Zahradník 24.19 NR 27.85 NR Czech Republic 24.1927.1332.23
2 Lars Vandenbergh 28.31 30.77 Belgium 34.5928.3129.41
3 Mátyás Kuti 30.29 35.16 Hungary 39.5935.6030.29
4 István Kocza 37.76 43.07 Hungary 37.7649.4941.96
5 Tadeás Miler 39.57 46.11 Czech Republic 41.2857.4839.57
6 Erik Akkersdijk 1:07.44 Netherlands 1:07.44
7 Gilles van den Peereboom 2:51.02 Belgium 2:51.02
8 Arnaud van Galen 2:54.19 Netherlands 2:54.19

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 István Kocza 40:16.00 NR Hungary 40:16.00
2 Erik Akkersdijk DNF Netherlands DNF
2 Mátyás Kuti DNF Hungary DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 István Kocza 1:15:42.00 ER Hungary 1:15:42.00
2 Mátyás Kuti DNF Hungary DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
2 Erik Akkersdijk 2/3 23:51 NR Netherlands DNS2/3 23:51
4 Gilles van den Peereboom 1/2 15:42 NR Belgium 1/2 15:42DNS

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 0.88 1.00 Hungary 1.021.000.980.883.80
2 Bertalan Bodor 1.28 1.37 Hungary 1.411.28DNF1.301.40
3 Gilles van den Peereboom 1.30 1.41 Belgium 1.521.301.391.331.52
4 Josef Jelínek 1.42 1.85 Czech Republic 1.492.551.421.622.45
5 Grzegorz Łuczyna 1.75 1.94 Poland DNF1.892.071.751.85
6 Péter Róka 1.91 2.38 Hungary 2.182.702.272.901.91
7 Arnaud van Galen 1.74 2.64 Netherlands 1.941.742.223.853.76
8 Erik Akkersdijk 1.15 NR 2.75 Netherlands 1.175.541.15DNF1.55
9 Kai Jiptner 2.49 3.36 Germany 3.272.494.973.982.84
10 Ton Dennenbroek 2.93 3.39 Netherlands 3.683.172.934.093.31
11 Rama Temmink 2.90 3.92 Netherlands 3.592.902.965.21DNF
12 István Kocza 3.08 3.94 Hungary 5.174.293.363.084.18
13 Tadeás Miler 1.74 DNF Czech Republic 3.915.06DNF1.74DNF

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mátyás Kuti 2.19 2.38 Hungary 2.196.522.402.412.32
2 Martin Zahradník 2.93 NR 3.36 NR Czech Republic 3.393.553.413.272.93
3 Tadeás Miler 3.23 3.50 Czech Republic 3.233.323.433.843.76
4 Bertalan Bodor 3.33 3.81 Hungary 3.413.594.43DNF3.33
5 Erik Akkersdijk 3.62 4.38 Netherlands 5.153.773.629.274.21
6 Lars Vandenbergh 4.08 4.76 Belgium 5.104.584.084.596.22
7 Péter Róka 5.29 5.96 Hungary 6.765.295.62DNF5.50
8 Josef Jelínek 3.76 6.35 Czech Republic 4.663.767.347.05DNF
9 Arnaud van Galen 5.51 6.46 Netherlands 6.015.517.366.157.21
10 István Kocza 6.53 7.79 Hungary 9.047.34DNF6.996.53
11 Hana Kotinova 11.35 12.26 Czech Republic 12.4312.2912.0511.3517.12

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnaud van Galen 2/2 26:20 NR Netherlands 2/2 26:20DNS
2 Erik Akkersdijk 2/3 23:51 Netherlands 0/2 14:092/3 23:51
3 István Kocza 2/4 58:00 Hungary 2/4 58:00DNS
4 Gilles van den Peereboom 1/2 15:42 Belgium 1/2 15:42DNS
5 Ton Dennenbroek 0/2 22:20 Netherlands 0/2 22:200/2 ?:??:??
6 Mátyás Kuti 0/5 9:31 Hungary 0/5 9:31DNS