Cuthberts Open 2015


Date
Sep 26 - 27, 2015
City
Hatfield, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Venue

The Galleria

Address
Comet Way, Hatfield, AL10 0XR
Details

First Floor, Outside HMV

Website
Cuthberts Open 2015 website
Organizers
Adam Greenwood and Billy Jeffs
WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard and James Molloy
Contact
agreenwood3x3@hotmail.com, billyf2ljeffs@gmail.com, jmolloy@worldcubeassociation.org, dsheppard@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

There is a limit of 60 competitors, the registration fee will be £15. Please see the UKCA website for more details.

Events
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexander Lau 6.81 8.17 United Kingdom 10.578.657.688.176.81
2x2x2 Cube Bennet Wichmann 1.92 2.23 Germany 2.112.192.401.924.14
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 30.70 34.03 United Kingdom 34.2134.3630.7033.5336.90
5x5x5 Cube Robert Yau 58.25 1:03.03 United Kingdom 58.251:04.831:04.751:02.821:01.53
6x6x6 Cube Robert Yau 2:05.54 2:12.09 United Kingdom 2:05.542:21.492:09.24
7x7x7 Cube Robert Yau 3:19.35 3:23.82 United Kingdom 3:29.003:23.123:19.35
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jialin Zhou 1:00.12 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF1:00.12
3x3x3 One-Handed Robert Yau 11.94 16.18 United Kingdom 14.4811.9414.6419.4120.30
3x3x3 With Feet Callum Hales-Jepp 40.03 49.32 United Kingdom 51.6040.0356.32
Clock James Molloy 7.73 8.62 United Kingdom 8.618.849.378.427.73
Megaminx Robert Yau 56.40 58.90 United Kingdom 58.1956.401:00.7157.791:03.99
Pyraminx Harry Savage 2.49 3.91 United Kingdom 4.33DNF3.374.032.49
Square-1 Robert Yau 16.48 21.34 United Kingdom 16.4823.1926.7818.3622.47
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 2:30.69 DNF United Kingdom 2:30.69DNFDNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue The Galleria.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/London.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 26, 2015)

From 08:20 AM
To 09:00 AM
Clock Combined Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 09:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
First Floor, Outside HMV
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (September 27, 2015)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 09:15 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
First Floor, Outside HMV
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Finals Setup
First Floor, Outside HMV
From 04:00 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
First Floor, Outside HMV
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Awards
First Floor, Outside HMV

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.