Cubing in the 6ix 2019


Date
Aug 24, 2019
City
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Medical Science Building at the University of Toronto

Address
1 King's College Cir, Toronto, M5S 1A8
Details

Room MS3153

Organizers
Abdullah Gulab, Brady Metherall, and Jonathan Esparaz
WCA Delegates
Abdullah Gulab and Sarah Strong
Contact

Abdullah Gulab, Jonathan Esparaz, Brady Metherall

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

See tabs for more information about the competition.

Events
Competitors
105
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Canadian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

A flat fee of $20 will charged for all competitors.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Bill Wang 6.17 7.24 Canada 7.388.857.097.246.17
4x4x4 Cube Bill Wang 22.85 23.97 NR Canada 24.6623.0224.2422.8527.71
6x6x6 Cube Bill Wang 1:34.16 1:35.96 NR Canada 1:38.161:35.551:34.16
7x7x7 Cube Bill Wang 2:16.55 NR 2:33.90 Canada 2:16.552:31.122:54.04
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bill Wang 30.86 DNF Canada 30.8633.43DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Medical Science Building at the University of Toronto.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Toronto.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 24, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Registration/Setup
Room MS3153
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room MS3153
From 09:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room MS3153
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Room MS3153
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Room MS3153
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room MS3153
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room MS3153
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Room MS3153
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Room MS3153
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room MS3153
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room MS3153
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards/Cleanup
Room MS3153

Public Transit: The venue is a 4-5 minute walk north from Queen's Park subway station. Subway service starts at approximately 6 AM with trains running every 5 minutes.

Driving: King's College Circle Parking Lot is located near the Medical Sciences building. Rates are $10 during weekend for the whole day. There are also other parking garages and street parking options available across the University of Toronto campus.

Please note: The Medical Sciences Building is very large and can be difficult to navigate. Please budget extra time to find the room.

The Organization Team recommends entering off King's College Circle (green marker). The competition will be in MS3153 on the third floor. Take the stairs or elevators and follow the posted room numbers until you find the room (red marker).

Below is an image of the recommended entrance:

No food or beverages are allowed in the room.

There are several food options within a 5-10 minute walk from the Medical Sciences building. Subway, Second Cup, The Saj, Burger King, Popeyes and many other restaurants are within the vicinity.

Please note: Modified summer hours may affect the Medical Sciences building cafeteria.

Prizes for all events are as follows:

1st place: $15 Amazon Gift Card
2nd place: $10 Amazon Gift Card
3rd place: $5 Amazon Gift Card

Competitors will compete in the following groups. Please listen for announcements so that you know if your group has been called.

You will receive a copy of your group numbers on the back of your name tag.

Name 3x3x3 4x4x4 6x6x6 7x7x7 3x3x3 Blindfolded
Abdullah Gulab 6 4 1 1 4
Aimee Esparaz 2 - - - -
Alan Jia 8 5 1 - -
Alex Jung 5 4 - - 2
Alex Ly 2 - - - -
Alexandria Lin 3 - - - -
Alireza Azimi 4 1 - - -
Alyssa Esparaz 4 3 - - 1
Andrew Nguyen 4 - - - 1
Aris Efstathopoulos 2 - - - -
Arturo Pico 5 3 - - -
Austin Jordan Eng 7 1 - - -
Benson Lau 5 4 - - 2
Bill Wang 9 6 2 2 4
Brady Metherall 7 5 2 2 3
Brandon Arnoldo Taylor 1 1 - - -
Brendon Acebedo 2 - - - -
Brennen Lin 9 5 2 1 2
Brian Ignacio 5 3 1 - -
Brice Lan 5 2 - - -
Bryan Deng 1 1 - - -
Cameron Chern 1 - - - -
Can Çetin 5 3 1 - 3
Chen-Pin Sun 5 5 2 2 4
Conor Boucher 6 3 1 1 -
Daniel Phan 7 3 - - 1
Dave Campbell 6 4 1 1 -
Dave Deriches 6 4 - - -
David Drobner 4 2 1 - -
Easton Pan 1 - - - -
Elijah Gonzales 7 2 - - -
Elio Graceni 1 - - - -
Emile Compion 6 4 - - 3
Emma Kennedy 4 3 - - -
Emmanuel Intac 1 - - - -
Eric Limeback 9 6 2 2 4
Ethan Coolidge 6 3 1 1 -
Ethan Erez 9 5 - - -
Ethan Honest 1 - - - -
Ethan Nguyen 6 - - - -
Fatima Gulab 3 - - - -
Flora Chan 4 - - - -
Floyd Esparaz 3 - - - -
Furqan Adeel Choudhry 2 2 - - -
Harris Chan 9 5 1 - 3
Hayley Monson 1 1 - - -
Iain So 3 - - - -
Ian Yeh 8 4 1 - 2
Ibraheem Ahmed 4 3 1 1 2
Isaac Lau 7 4 - - 2
Ishan Saini 1 - - - -
Jack Boos 5 2 - - -
James Wang 2 - - - -
Jhansi Tanguturi 2 - - - -
Jit Parmar 8 4 - - 2
Joaquin Abarca 9 6 2 - 4
Jonathan Esparaz 9 6 2 2 3
Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 9 6 2 2 3
Joon Song 4 1 - - 1
Kairui Huang 8 5 - - -
Kenneth Yeung 4 3 - 1 -
Kevin Jacob Rajesh 3 2 - - -
Kieran Savoy 3 2 - - 2
Kuba Bindernagel 1 - - - -
Kyria Sztainbok 5 1 - - 1
Leo Min-Bedford 8 6 - - -
Leo Stewart 6 4 - - -
LianCheng Guo 7 5 1 1 3
Louis Cormier 9 6 2 2 4
Lucas Nieuwland 6 4 1 1 -
Luis Quijano 2 - - - -
Marco Yang 8 5 2 1 4
Mark Anthony Antao 3 2 - - -
Mason Leung 2 - - - -
Matteo Sorge 3 - - - -
Matthew Geyko 1 1 - - -
Matthew Lee 8 6 2 2 -
Max Sun 8 6 2 2 -
Michael Fisher 7 5 2 2 -
Michael Fung 6 1 - - -
Michael Lit 1 - - - -
Michael Vanner 6 4 - - 1
Michael Zheng 8 3 - - 1
Neel Shah 8 5 - - -
Nicholas Patterson 8 5 2 1 4
Nima Bolourchian 8 3 - - 4
Oliver Ustyanich 3 - - - -
Owen Wang 2 - - - -
Pramathaditya Pathak 7 1 - - -
Ranran Zhao 7 - - - -
Ray Vince Ong 9 6 - - -
Roan Paone 9 6 2 2 3
Ryan Pin Harry 7 4 1 1 3
Sami Mokatren 4 2 - - -
Samuel Lan 2 - - - -
Sarah Strong 7 5 - 2
Sebastian Desaulniers 5 2 1 - 1
Shanglin Ye 8 6 - - -
Shreyas Krishna 2 2 - - -
Tarandeep Mittal 8 6 - - -
Thompson Clarke 9 6 2 2 3
Tin Huang 7 5 - - 1
Vincent Ren 3 - - - -
William Fehr 5 2 - - -
William Hu 6 1 - - 1
Yair Korokhov 3 - - - -
Yiming Lu 4 - - - -
Yusuf Sheikh 5 2 1 1 2
Yuxuan Li 3 1 - - -
Zhivko Radkov Dimitrov 4 1 - - -

The competition will be live streamed here: https://www.twitch.tv/canadacubecomps

Special thanks to CanadaCubeComps for streaming!

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.