Cubing for Life Honduras 2019


Date
Dec 15, 2019
City
Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Venue

Torre Metropolis

Address
Torre Metropolis
Details

Area de Comidas, Segundo Piso

Organizers
Jose Luis Jiménez Castillo and Luis David Hernández Mejía
WCA Delegate
Luis David Hernández Mejía
Contact

José Jiménez

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Cubing For Life está de regreso.

Cubing For Life is back.

Events
Main event
Competitors
18
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is L200 (Honduran Lempira).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

El costo de la participación es de L200.00 e incluye inscripción a todas las categorias.
El registro se considera completo cuando se ha efectuado el depósito, se han seguido las instrucciones y el competidor aparece en la siguiente lista. Si el competidor ya ha participado antes, debe registrarse utilizando su ID de la WCA, si es primera competencia los datos deben ser correctos (sólo primera letra de cada nombre y apellido en mayúscula, escrito correctamente, fecha de nacimiento verdadera, etc)

Enviar un correo a
inframundohn@gmail.com indicando los datos de la persona inscrita asi como las categorìas a participar.

Para estar inscrito se deberá proceder con los tres pasos indicados:

1) Inscripción en línea.
2) Depositar en BAC el total del valor de inscripción.
3) Enviar correo afirmando su participación y adjunto el comprobante de pago.

Para más información revisar la pestaña Información/ Payments.


The cost of participation is L200.00 and includes registration to all categories.
The registration is considered complete whenever the payment has been done, respective instructions have been followed and the competitor's name appears on the following list. If the person has competed before, the WCA ID must be written. If the person is a new competitor, the information submitted must be correct (only first letter on each name/last name capitalized, name spelled correctly, correct birth date, etc)

Send a mail to inframundohn@gmail.com indicating the information of the person registered as well as the events to participate.

To be registered you must proceed with this three steps indicated:

1) Online registration.
2) Deposit in BAC the total of the inscription value.
3) Send mail stating your participation and attach the proof of payment.

For more information check the Información/ Payments tab.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

José Lisandro Velásquez Martínez won with an average of 12.55 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Gerardo Varela finished second (13.34) and Luis David Hernández Mejía finished third (13.38).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Lisandro Velásquez Martínez 10.79 12.55 Honduras 12.4816.1810.7913.5411.64
2 Gerardo Varela 11.25 13.34 Honduras 12.4426.5611.2512.1915.40
3 Luis David Hernández Mejía 12.00 13.38 Honduras 12.0012.1714.6314.1813.80
4 Juan Carlos Boquín Izaguirre 12.44 13.40 Honduras 14.2012.4413.0313.7713.39
5 Jose Carlo Valladares 11.86 13.97 Honduras 11.8613.6214.2114.0818.02
6 Rommel Alexander Reyes Nuñez 14.08 15.08 Honduras 14.0815.7814.2115.2617.64
7 Néstor Emil Rodríguez Flores 14.32 18.07 Honduras 15.5014.3219.6619.0621.52
8 Carlos Roberto Bueso Enamorado 17.02 18.70 Honduras 17.0219.9420.1418.1418.03
9 Javier Armando Cruz Santos 14.83 18.76 Honduras 19.1618.5414.8318.5919.68
10 Jose Luis Jiménez Castillo 19.00 20.60 Mexico 19.6224.4419.0021.2220.95
11 Daniel Lara 18.59 25.86 Honduras 26.0630.2618.5926.1225.41
12 Jaffet Gustavo Gaekel Coello 25.27 27.51 Honduras 26.9425.2730.2325.3730.38
13 Sara Abigail Cubas Cálix 16.39 DNF Honduras 16.3922.7619.19DNSDNS

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luis David Hernández Mejía 12.08 12.96 Honduras 15.0312.0813.0712.1213.68
2 José Lisandro Velásquez Martínez 11.09 13.21 Honduras 13.8211.0913.8317.6211.98
3 Juan Carlos Boquín Izaguirre 13.82 14.92 Honduras 13.8215.5014.5215.1715.07
4 Gerardo Varela 13.20 15.00 Honduras 13.2816.8815.9215.8113.20
5 Rommel Alexander Reyes Nuñez 11.65 15.78 Honduras 13.7511.6516.6118.4216.97
6 Carlos Roberto Bueso Enamorado 14.95 16.29 Honduras 17.8518.1315.5214.9515.49
7 Jose Carlo Valladares 12.98 16.62 Honduras 12.9824.5617.5014.4517.92
8 Sara Abigail Cubas Cálix 14.21 18.43 Honduras 21.4414.2116.8221.9417.04
9 Néstor Emil Rodríguez Flores 14.03 18.49 Honduras 17.8919.5818.6214.0318.96
10 Javier Armando Cruz Santos 16.14 18.78 Honduras 16.1422.4417.3220.8618.15
11 Jose Luis Jiménez Castillo 15.00 19.13 Mexico 22.9218.9015.0016.5621.92
12 Daniel Lara 25.29 27.28 Honduras 29.1227.4527.5125.2926.88
13 Jaffet Gustavo Gaekel Coello 21.27 28.03 Honduras 31.2728.3329.6421.2726.11
14 Sebastián Hernández Bonilla 24.00 31.45 Honduras 34.2741.5728.9831.1124.00
15 Alejandro Josué Fernández Ávila 35.14 40.72 Honduras 43.5735.1440.5240.7240.91
16 Hancel Ulises Perdomo Canales 46.90 1:02.36 Honduras 46.901:08.771:36.6951.391:06.91
17 Rodrigo Garcia 53.17 1:03.48 United States 1:01.3853.171:03.951:05.841:05.11
18 Mariah Fernanda Cubas Cálix 55.96 1:03.59 Honduras 56.8155.961:23.141:06.431:07.54

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Carlo Valladares 43.23 45.48 Honduras 45.7646.5051.5743.2344.18
2 Luis David Hernández Mejía 40.39 49.14 Honduras 46.7650.5250.1359.0840.39
3 José Lisandro Velásquez Martínez 53.95 55.83 Honduras 53.9554.511:02.5356.8956.08
4 Juan Carlos Boquín Izaguirre 53.39 57.20 Honduras 55.7755.7153.391:00.121:01.19
5 Rommel Alexander Reyes Nuñez 53.14 58.02 Honduras 59.7855.0159.261:04.7553.14
6 Sara Abigail Cubas Cálix 52.05 58.89 Honduras 1:02.1557.4052.051:07.6057.12
7 Gerardo Varela 50.22 59.46 Honduras 1:04.7450.2257.571:09.9856.07
8 Néstor Emil Rodríguez Flores 51.56 1:00.88 Honduras 1:02.531:01.9751.5659.001:01.67
9 Carlos Roberto Bueso Enamorado 1:03.33 1:16.37 Honduras 1:16.851:35.031:10.921:03.331:21.34
10 Javier Armando Cruz Santos 1:05.14 1:17.19 Honduras 1:14.581:25.281:17.091:19.901:05.14
11 Jose Luis Jiménez Castillo 1:18.99 1:28.12 Mexico 1:18.991:22.341:30.251:31.761:35.13
12 Sebastián Hernández Bonilla 1:43.99 Honduras 1:43.99DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gerardo Varela 3:06.53 DNF Honduras DNF3:12.983:06.53
2 Sara Abigail Cubas Cálix DNF DNF Honduras DNFDNSDNS

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Lisandro Velásquez Martínez 1:06.12 1:15.62 Honduras 1:17.681:24.751:14.661:14.531:06.12
2 Rommel Alexander Reyes Nuñez 1:16.78 1:25.13 Honduras 1:31.121:16.781:22.091:24.351:28.94
3 Sara Abigail Cubas Cálix 1:20.89 1:29.77 Honduras 1:38.411:28.701:25.441:20.891:35.16
4 Gerardo Varela 1:31.59 1:39.23 Honduras 1:39.661:40.531:31.591:46.021:37.49
5 Javier Armando Cruz Santos 1:36.42 1:41.43 Honduras 1:45.301:36.421:38.551:49.761:40.44
6 Juan Carlos Boquín Izaguirre 1:58.75 2:05.39 Honduras 2:00.312:24.701:58.752:11.062:04.81

Megaminx Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Lisandro Velásquez Martínez 1:02.62 1:10.14 NR Honduras 1:02.621:13.691:10.061:10.711:09.66
2 Rommel Alexander Reyes Nuñez 1:17.59 1:27.83 Honduras 1:44.571:31.651:32.421:17.591:19.42
3 Sara Abigail Cubas Cálix 1:24.59 1:33.45 Honduras 1:40.831:40.161:24.591:25.041:35.16
4 Gerardo Varela 1:34.06 1:35.72 Honduras 1:34.061:35.891:35.051:36.211:44.42
5 Javier Armando Cruz Santos 1:26.71 1:42.45 Honduras 1:26.711:40.281:41.411:45.652:00.82
6 Juan Carlos Boquín Izaguirre 1:48.11 2:17.18 Honduras 2:19.082:13.262:23.171:48.112:19.21
7 Jose Carlo Valladares 2:37.18 Honduras 3:04.232:37.18
8 Carlos Roberto Bueso Enamorado 2:43.99 Honduras 3:14.252:43.99

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Néstor Emil Rodríguez Flores 4.98 6.21 Honduras 8.125.434.985.287.93
2 Jose Carlo Valladares 4.72 7.21 Honduras 7.507.41DNF4.726.73
3 Juan Carlos Boquín Izaguirre 7.35 8.60 Honduras 9.107.647.359.079.96
4 Jose Luis Jiménez Castillo 6.57 8.70 Mexico 11.587.306.577.2213.06
5 Gerardo Varela 5.58 9.13 Honduras 12.137.175.589.5810.64
6 Sara Abigail Cubas Cálix 7.54 10.41 Honduras 11.4410.657.549.3911.19

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Carlo Valladares 5.41 6.30 Honduras 7.486.396.715.815.41
2 Néstor Emil Rodríguez Flores 4.70 6.31 Honduras 10.554.705.637.286.02
3 Juan Carlos Boquín Izaguirre 7.22 8.67 Honduras 9.148.917.228.338.77
4 Jose Luis Jiménez Castillo 7.29 8.81 Mexico 8.957.699.807.2910.87
5 Gerardo Varela 6.53 10.11 Honduras 11.597.6111.8211.146.53
6 Sara Abigail Cubas Cálix 8.08 10.43 Honduras 11.318.089.6610.3113.80
7 Jaffet Gustavo Gaekel Coello 8.71 12.44 Honduras 18.568.7111.8313.9611.52
8 Luis David Hernández Mejía 4.80 13.96 Honduras 36.334.8010.3320.0911.45
9 Alejandro Josué Fernández Ávila 18.72 23.07 Honduras 19.2727.7625.8318.7224.10

3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sara Abigail Cubas Cálix 49.12 NR 1:00.21 NR Honduras 58.9958.401:08.191:03.2349.12