CubingUSA Southern Championship 2022


Date
Jul 29 - 31, 2022
City
Houston, Texas, United States
Venue

Houston Marriott South at Hobby Airport

Address
9100 Gulf Fwy, Houston, TX 77017
Details

Gulf Coast Ballroom

Contact

Southern Champ Organizers

Organizers
Blake Thompson, Eric Zhao, and Ryan Jew
WCA Delegates
Blake Thompson, Chris Deng, RJ Gohn, Ryan Jew, and Vincent Chen
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is supported by CubingUSA as the Southern Regional Championship of 2022.
The following states are eligible for the title of Southern Champion: New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, and Mississippi.

Please note that the schedule is subject to change, as we may hold events slightly earlier or later than shown depending on whether the competition is running ahead of schedule or behind schedule.

Please go through the other tabs on the website for more information. If you have any other questions, feel free to send us an email!

Events
Main event
Competitors
180
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $45 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators are only permitted as companions of competitors.

Competitors may only bring ONE guest.

If you register with more than 1 guest, you will not be accepted until you fix it.

Adding/Dropping Events

• Competitors may request (by email) to be added to more events BEFORE registration closes.
• Competitors may not add events after registration closes.
• Competitors may request (by email) to remove events from their registration. It is also acceptable to not show up for any event you do not wish to compete in. If there is a chance you will want to do an event, you should register for it!

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ryan Pilat won with an average of 7.51 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Aaron Huynh finished second (7.70) and Jeremy Sheng finished third (8.65).

World records: Caleb Trelford‎ Clock 3.81 (average).

Event Name Best Average Representing Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ryan Pilat 6.04 7.51 United States 8.746.646.047.698.19
2x2x2 Cube Ryan Pilat 1.25 2.00 United States 1.253.902.631.791.58
4x4x4 Cube Om Joshi 28.60 32.56 United States 34.2928.6034.1730.6132.91
5x5x5 Cube Ryan Pilat 53.86 1:00.31 United States 1:02.121:02.2253.861:00.5258.28
6x6x6 Cube Vincent Chen 1:53.63 2:00.57 United States 1:53.632:11.511:56.56
7x7x7 Cube Jason Lee 2:34.83 2:42.21 United States 2:34.832:47.872:43.93
3x3x3 Blindfolded Fletcher Berry 27.23 DNF United States 27.2335.86DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ryan Pilat 26 29.33 United States 332926
3x3x3 One-Handed Tyler Gee 12.54 14.71 United States 17.2612.5413.6417.4113.23
Clock Caleb Trelford 3.53 3.81 WR United States 4.613.923.853.533.66
Megaminx Jeremy Sheng 40.64 41.36 United States 46.8040.7540.6441.6841.65
Pyraminx Marcus Kamen 1.76 2.04 United States 2.321.991.991.762.13
Skewb Titus Sutterfield 3.19 3.36 United States 3.353.263.484.153.19
Square-1 Dylan Baumbach 5.11 6.63 United States 6.017.196.70DNF5.11
4x4x4 Blindfolded Ryan Pilat 2:57.20 DNF United States 4:25.142:57.20DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Joel Brown Brisola 30/34 57:22 NR Brazil 30/34 57:22