CubingUSA Nationals 2019


Date
Aug 1 - 4, 2019
City
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Venue

Baltimore Convention Center

Address
1 West Pratt St, Baltimore, MD 21201
Details

Hall G

Website
CubingUSA Nationals 2019 website
Organizers
Bob Burton, Calvin Nielson, Corey Sakowski, James Hildreth, Keaton Ellis, Kenneth Lu, Kit Clement, Matthew Dickman, Nathan Dwyer, Ryan Jew, Sam Schultz, Saransh Grover, Shelley Chang, Tim Reynolds, and Walker Welch
WCA Delegates
Corey Sakowski, Kit Clement, and Tim Reynolds
Contact

CubingUSA Nationals Organizers

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 1100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $120 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Your registration will only be accepted if you have qualified for at least one of the events you are registered for. Please check the qualification requirements and important deadlines before registering.

You may register for additional events you don't yet qualify for, but that you hope to qualify for by the June 26 qualification deadline. If you are qualified in at least one event, please register for all additional events that you hope to compete in, even if you are not qualified for them yet.

Before registering, make sure your WCA website account is connected to your WCA ID. You can search for your WCA profile with your previous competition results and claim your WCA ID here. If your account is not linked to your WCA ID, we cannot verify that you are qualified and your registration will be deleted.

To add or remove events from your registration, use this form to email us. The deadline for making changes to your registration is June 30. After the June 26 qualification deadline, any registered events you have not qualified for will be automatically removed from your registration.

If the 1100-person competitor limit is reached, you may register for the competition to join the wait list. You must pay the registration fee to hold a spot on the wait list. If you are not accepted from the wait list, your registration fee will be fully refunded on July 1.

Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 200 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 160 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Baltimore Convention Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/New_York.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Thursday (August 01, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Staff Round 1
Main Room
From 10:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Clock First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side Room
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Side Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Clock Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Side Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Friday (August 02, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Staff Round 1
Main Room
From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Side Room
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Skewb First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Megaminx First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Square-1 Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Side Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Saturday (August 03, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Staff Round 1
Main Room
From 10:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 160 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Megaminx Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 200 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Side Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (August 04, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Semi Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Semi Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:40 PM
Pyraminx Semi Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 01:40 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Main Room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.