Cubing Mérida 2014


Date
Dec 29, 2014
City
Mérida, Venezuela
Venue

Centro Comercial Piedemonte

Address
Avenida Los Próceres
Details

Feria de Comidas

Website
Cubing Mérida 2014 website
Contact

Mérida Rubiks Team

WCA Delegate
Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras
Information

Cubing Merida 2014 Competition

Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras won with an average of 14.69 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Cristian Alberto Rivas Rivas finished second (16.84) and Jorge Ronaldo Quintero Rodriguez finished third (17.29).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 12.09 14.69 Venezuela 14.0613.5712.0916.4516.54
2x2x2 Cube Jurgens Filiaggi 4.72 5.32 Venezuela 5.964.724.756.025.24
4x4x4 Cube Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 47.44 49.42 NR Venezuela 50.6147.4448.7548.8957.14
5x5x5 Cube Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 1:47.94 1:58.48 Venezuela 1:47.942:05.161:59.592:04.301:51.56
6x6x6 Cube Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 3:46.65 NR 3:59.41 Venezuela 4:01.483:46.654:10.10
7x7x7 Cube Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 5:03.55 NR 5:27.40 NR Venezuela 5:41.755:03.555:36.91
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 38 42.00 NR Venezuela 393849
3x3x3 One-Handed Javier Rangel 16.24 NR 21.27 NR Venezuela 24.2618.8516.2420.9424.01
Clock Jurgens Filiaggi 7.23 NR 10.05 Venezuela 7.23DNF13.747.329.10
Pyraminx Jorge Daniel Quintero Rodriguez 6.13 8.25 Venezuela 7.8210.006.139.277.66
Skewb Cristian Alberto Rivas Rivas 6.55 7.56 NR Venezuela 6.556.9710.177.927.79
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.