Cubing Classic 2016


Date
Mar 19 - 20, 2016
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

MCEC

Address
1 Convention Centre Pl, South Wharf VIC 3006
Details

Speed Cubing exhibit in the Plenary Foyer at the Arnold Classic Australia 2016

Website
Cubing Classic 2016 website
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Information

AU$20 (Competitors). Max 100 competitors. Online payment via PayPal required.

Events
Main event
Competitors
101
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.02 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (8.93) and Tommy Kiprillis finished third (10.77).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 44.83 (single).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.48 (average); Jayden McNeill‎ Skewb 2.12 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.15 8.02 Australia 11.097.796.156.639.65
2 Jayden McNeill 8.27 8.93 Australia 10.238.389.708.718.27
3 Tommy Kiprillis 9.67 10.77 Australia 11.6010.889.829.6712.22

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.29 1.99 Australia 2.061.741.294.862.18
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1.48 2.04 Australia 3.002.271.481.951.90
3 Tommy Kiprillis 2.29 3.17 Australia 3.242.292.603.663.74

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 27.57 29.63 Australia 32.4828.8127.5730.2229.85
2 Jayden McNeill 33.43 35.28 Australia 35.8936.9233.4335.6734.27
3 Tomoya Firman 36.43 44.86 Australia 44.9536.4346.4443.1946.53

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 49.12 51.01 Australia 51.4049.1250.4151.2153.94
2 Jayden McNeill 1:10.37 1:13.23 Australia 1:11.861:10.371:11.741:22.321:16.09
3 Dene Beardsley 1:30.09 1:32.12 New Zealand 1:31.481:30.091:33.791:31.101:36.11

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:41.41 1:50.31 Australia 1:41.411:49.002:00.53
2 Jayden McNeill 2:20.22 2:29.78 Australia 2:29.772:39.352:20.22
3 Dene Beardsley 2:42.27 2:51.66 New Zealand 2:50.993:01.722:42.27

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:30.06 2:37.39 Australia 2:44.442:37.662:30.06
2 Jayden McNeill 3:55.76 4:06.53 Australia 3:55.764:06.504:17.33
3 Dene Beardsley 3:59.27 4:30.54 New Zealand 4:52.554:39.803:59.27

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 38.35 DNF Australia DNF38.35DNF
2 Feliks Zemdegs 45.18 DNF Australia 45.18DNFDNF
3 Jack Cai 54.91 DNF Australia 54.91DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 10.07 11.48 OcR Australia 11.7811.7613.7910.9010.07
2 Jayden McNeill 12.53 14.74 Australia 15.2715.7013.2416.2512.53
3 Tomoya Firman 14.48 15.95 Australia 16.7114.4816.2815.4916.08

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Chin 4.22 4.92 Australia 4.356.105.814.604.22
2 Jayden McNeill 4.26 4.97 Australia 5.174.264.598.805.15
3 Feliks Zemdegs 4.43 5.39 Australia 5.396.275.404.435.38

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 2.12 OcR 3.45 Australia 3.153.542.123.666.53
2 Tommy Kiprillis 4.20 5.13 Australia 5.524.844.205.027.15
3 Stefan Nikolovski 4.32 6.41 Australia 6.385.884.326.967.26

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 12.11 16.83 Australia 19.4613.1718.1712.1119.16
2 Feliks Zemdegs 14.59 18.17 Australia 23.1714.5917.7819.4517.29
3 Rhys Campbell 17.33 21.12 Australia 19.0022.5117.3335.8221.84