Cubing Chiriquí 2019


Date
Dec 21 - 22, 2019
City
Chiriquí, Panama
Venue

Escuela Municipal De Bellas Artes

Address
Av. 1 Oeste (diagonal a la Biblioteca Pública)
Details

Auditorio

Organizers
Egdar Castillo and Juan Gonzalez Echeverría
WCA Delegate
Marvin Solano
Contact

Organizadores

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $12 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Español

Informacion de Pago:

El costo de inscripción es de USD $12.00 incluye participación en todas las categorías.

Por favor hacer el pago de inscripción en la siguiente cuenta

Banco: Banco General
Numero de cuenta 0430011347288
Nombre: Egdar Castillo

Enviar comprobante de pago al email: speedcubech@gmail.com

English

Payment information:

The fee of inscription is of USD $12.00 includes participation in all events

please make the payment fee to the bank account

Bank: Banco General
Bank account number 0430011347288
Name: Egdar Castillo

send payment support to the email: speedcubech@gmail.com

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Escuela Municipal De Bellas Artes.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Panama.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 21, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Auditorio
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorio
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
Skewb First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Auditorio
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (December 22, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Auditorio
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Megaminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Auditorio

Español

COSTO:

El torneo tendrá un costo de USD $12.00 por persona, incluye participación en todas las categorias, diploma de participación y gafete de participante.
El costo de la inscripción se utilizará para cubrir los costos del torneo.

Proceso de inscripción

  • El pago de inscripción debe realizarse en la siguiente cuenta: Banco: Banco General Cuenta de Ahorros No. 0430011347288 Nombre: Egdar Castillo

Competidores que asistan de fuera de Panamá deben contactar al organizador para coordinar alternativas de pago.

  • Enviar un correo electrónico con la foto del comprobante de depósito a speedcubech@gmail.com donde se indique lo siguiente:

Nombre
Fecha de Nacimiento
Categorías a Participar

  • Registrarse llenando los datos correspondientes en esta página

Se podrá ver un preliminar de los resultados que se generen en la página Cubecomps

Para información adicional favor contactar a:

Edgar Castillo / Juan González Echeverría
Teléfono de contacto: (507) 6674-4051 / (507) 6673-4051

English

COST:

The competition will cost USD $12.00 per person, includes participation in all categories, participation diploma and participant badge.
The cost of registration will be used to cover competition costs.

Registration process:

  • The registration fee must be paid by bank deposit to: Banco: Banco General Cuenta de Ahorros No. 0430011347288 Nombre: Egdar Castillo

Competitors from outside Panama must contact the organizer for alternative payment options.

  • Send an email with a photo of the receipt to speedcubech@gmail.com where the following is indicated:
    First name
    Birthdate
    Categories to Participate

  • Register yourself by completing the corresponding information on this page

You can see a preliminary of the results that are generated on the page Cubecomps

for additional information please contact to:

Edgar Castillo / Juan González Echeverría
Teléfono de contacto: (507) 6674-4051 / (507) 6673-4051

Español

PREMIACIÓN
Se entregarán medallas a los tres primeros lugares de cada categoría. ( incluye medallas a categoría sub-12)

Ingles

Awards

Medals will be awarded to the first three places in each category. (includes medals to U-12 category)

El competidor que obtenga mas puntos durante la competencia ganará la copa según la siguiente información:

1er Lugar +5
2do Lugar +4
2er Lugar +3
4to Lugar +2
5to Lugar +1

Chiriqui Cubing Cup 2019

The competitor with more points obtained during the competition will win the cup according the next information :

First position +5
Second position +4
Third position +3
Fourth position +2
Fifth position +1

Municipalidad de David

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.