Cubing ATMOSphere 2018


Information

Please note once you register in WCA site for the Cubing Atmosphere 2018, your name will be in waiting list and once your payment is done then your name will appear in competitors list in 1-2 days.
All the participants are requested to volunteer in the competition and every participant (except New comers) will be assigned to a particular event they have to Judge (or) Scramble in which they are participating, all this will be decided by the organising team and will be informed 2 days before the event, we will make sure that your volunteering will not affect your main events.
Additional information will be provided in the tabs.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is no competitor limit.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

On the spot registration will be available on 27th October 2018 from 9:00AM to 11:00 AM.

The Participant should compulsorily register on WCA and should make the payment before or on 24th October 2018. You can read more about the process here.
Please check your respective mail ID's through which you will receive all the communications.
All the Newcomers are requested to get their valid ID proofs with Date of Birth Mentioned on it.
For the Returning Participants: Please Claim your WCA ID if you have not yet Claimed. Link is Provided Below.
How To Claim your WCA ID

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 27 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 9 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [BITS Pilani, Hyderabad Campus](http://www.bits-pilani.ac.in/Hyderabad/index.aspx).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 27, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Class Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Class Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 11:00 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Class Room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 27 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Class Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Class Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Class Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 28, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Class Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Class Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb First round
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Class Room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 9 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Final
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Class Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Class Room

Image description

First time participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition
Step 3 - Pay Through Here

Returning participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your email that you used for your previous competitions
Step 2 - Register for the competition.
Step 3 - Pay Through Here

Registration for the event will only be accepted if a person has preregistered on the WCA page AND made the payment.

Fee Structure:

Base Fee is Rs 200+ Rs 50 for each event.

Please do the payment of each participant separately.

P.S.
1) It is mandatory to pay the registration fees and also register on WCA to complete the full registration process.
2) It may take a day or 2 for your name to reflect on competitors list on WCA.
3) On the Spot(OTS) registrations will be available only on 27th October 2018 from 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM and not on 28th October 2018
4) Online registrations end on 24th October at 10:00 PM IST..

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.