Cubetcha 2019


Date
Nov 2 - 3, 2019
City
New Brighton, Minnesota, United States
Venue

New Brighton Community Center

Address
400 10TH ST NW
Details

Community Room AB - Saturday, Room 216 - Sunday

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read the "For All Competitors To Read" tab before registering. This tab details the responsibilities of all competitors at this competition.

Also keep in mind that Daylight Savings Time happens Sunday morning between these 2 days of competing. Make sure to adjust your time appropriately and be on time to events on Sunday.

Events
Main event
Competitors
101
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $15 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registrations are manually approved so please be patient and wait at least 24 hours after you have submitted both your registration and your payment.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Christopher Olson won with an average of 8.32 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tyler Robinson finished second (8.42) and Carter Kucala finished third (8.66).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Christopher Olson 7.18 8.32 United States 7.498.1111.927.189.37
4x4x4 Cube Carter Kucala 31.05 33.95 United States 34.9836.0332.5831.0534.28
5x5x5 Cube David Nguyen 57.77 1:03.37 United States 1:00.2657.771:01.381:08.461:08.68
7x7x7 Cube Walker Welch 2:39.97 2:49.07 United States 2:59.772:39.972:47.47
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Walker Welch 25 27.67 United States 273125
Megaminx Tyler Robinson 50.64 54.85 United States 50.6456.691:03.6252.6355.24
Skewb Carter Kucala 1.93 2.95 United States 3.152.463.693.231.93
Square-1 Vincent Chen 8.75 9.96 United States 9.0114.948.7511.998.89
5x5x5 Blindfolded Joshua Feran 13:11.00 13:48.00 United States 13:11.0013:19.0014:55.00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue New Brighton Community Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Chicago.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 02, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Set-up
Community Room AB
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Community Room AB
From 08:45 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Community Room AB
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
Skewb First round
Community Room AB
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Community Room AB
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Community Room AB
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Community Room AB
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Community Room AB
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Square-1 First round
Community Room AB
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Community Room AB
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Community Room AB
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Skewb Final
Community Room AB
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Community Room AB
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Community Room AB

Schedule for Sunday (November 03, 2019)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:15 AM
Set-up
Room 216
From 09:15 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Room 216
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Room 216
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Room 216
From 12:30 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Room 216
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Room 216
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Room 216
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room 216
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Room 216
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Room 216
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Room 216

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING.

New Competitors:

-Before the competition, watch this great video made by WCA Senior Delegate Kit Clement with the basics of how it all works.
-Also check out this written tutorial on the WCA website to learn about the procedures for competing and judging.
-We encourage first time competitors to test out the timing equipment before your first attempt! Feel free to ask a staff member how competing works.
-The competitors will be split up into groups for competing. You will be assigned a group, which you can find on the Groups Tab.
-On the day of the competition when your group number is called you bring your puzzle up and put it on a scorecard with your name on it and wait in the competitor waiting area until your name is called.
-It's a good idea to arrive before the scheduled time for your event because if you are not there for the last call you might not be allowed to compete.
-Read the "All Competitors" information below.

All Competitors:

-Be familiar with the WCA Regulations!
-We are going to need all the help we can get from volunteers throughout the day to make the competition run well. You may judge in any group that you aren't competing during, in addition to your assigned judging!
-Information about assigned judging will be available around the room; you will be assigned one group of helping for each event you are competing in.
-Parents and spectators are welcome to judge too, it's a great way to have a new experience and be more involved with the event, other than competing!
-If you do not know how to judge all of the staff members are more than happy to teach you.
-Flash photography is NOT allowed because it is very distracting to people while they are solving.
-You must NOT talk about the scrambles of an event while it is still in progress (2g3).
-Make sure all screens of any cameras or phones you have on the table are facing away from you and do not touch them during the attempt, otherwise this will result in a DNF (2i2).
-Please treat the venue with respect, pick up any trash, keep track of your puzzles, and respect other people's puzzles.

We will provide a judging tutorial at the beginning of the day, right before the start of the 3x3 Speedsolving event. This will allow anyone with questions about how to judge to be properly prepared when they are expected to help. We hope that this system will fairly divide up the judging of the competition and make the competition run smoothly for all.

Schedule Changes and Rounds:

-Be aware of regulation A1a3: if we are lacking volunteers or the competition begins to fall behind schedule, we reserve the right to make the limits stricter as needed. We don't want that to happen, so please consider helping out when you aren't competing!
-In regards to later rounds, be aware of regulation 9p3. If you won't be present for a further round you made it to please let us know so we can drop you and move someone else into the round; similarly, if you aren't present when the further round begins we may assume that to be your withdrawal and drop you so the next competitor in the rankings can compete.

November 2-3rd, 2019

Note that Saturday the 2nd and Sunday the 3rd hold different events and are held in different rooms. Please look at the schedule to see when each round is being held during the competition.

Saturday is held in the Community Room AB.
Sunday is in Room 216.

Address:
New Brighton Community Center
400 10th St NW
New Brighton, MN 55112

We also have two Facebook groups for our Cubing Area. Minnesota Cubing Community and Iowa Cubing. You can join one or both of these groups to stay updated with upcoming competitions in the area.

Name 3x3 Helping 3x3 Skewb Helping Skewb 5x5 Helping 5x5 4x4 Helping 4x4 Square-1 Helping Sq-1
Aidan Holdahl 5 H7
Alex Khambounmy 9 H1 3 H5 3 H5 5 H1 3 H1
Amaris Tu 10 H2 4 H6 6 H2
Andrew Tyberg 1 S3 1 S3 5 S1 3 S5
Anna Leidner 3 H5 5 H1 4 H6 3 H5
Anwesha Paul 6 H8
Azael Martinez 4 H6 6 H2 4 H6 1 H3
Ben Fraher 5 H7 1 H3 1 H3 5 H1
Benjamin Kelly 6 H8
Benjamin Kessler 7 H9
Benjamin Stulken 9 H1 2 H4 6 H2 4 H2
Brady Lawrence 8 H10 3 H5 1 H3 2 H4
Bridget Hadjek 6 H8
Brody Meschke 7 H9 4 H6 5 H1 2 H4 1 H3
Caleb Thompson 8 H10
Caleb Wilson 1 H3 2 H4 1 H3 1 H3
Carl Overbye 10 H2 5 H1 3 H5
Carter Griffith 1 H3 6 H2 3 H5 5 H1
Carter Kucala 3 S5 2 S4 6 S2 4 S6 1 S3
Cayden Drake 9 H1 3 H5 4 H6
Name 3x3 Helping 3x3 Skewb Helping Skewb 5x5 Helping 5x5 4x4 Helping 4x4 Square-1 Helping Sq-1
Charles Tesch 2 H4 1 H3 2 H4
Chase Andre 10 H2 4 H6 4 H6 6 H2 3 H1
Christian Stamness 3 H5
Christopher Olson 2 S4 1 S3 5 S1
Clayton Solberg 2 H4 2 H4 2 H4 1 H3 2 H4
Colin Griffin 7 H9 5 H1 2 H4
Connor Wallace 4 H6
Dale Griffin 3 H5
Daniel John Mueller 6 H8 3 H5
Dante Ugalde 4 H6
David Nguyen 5 S7 2 S4 6 S2
Destin Shulfer 7 H9 6 H2 5 H1 4 H6 1 H3
Drake Thammavongsa 8 H10 3 H5 2 H4
Dylan J. Stangler 10 H2 4 H6
Edwin Yazbec 9 H1 6 H2 5 H1 4 H2
Elan Cash Coldwater 1 H3 1 H3 1 H3 6 H2 3 H1
Emma Kemp 2 H4 2 H4
Name 3x3 Helping 3x3 Skewb Helping Skewb 5x5 Helping 5x5 4x4 Helping 4x4 Square-1 Helping Sq-1
Ethan Millner 3 H5 5 H1 2 H4 1 H3
Ethan Potinsky 6 H8 3 H5 2 H4
Ethan Ray Treiber 5 H7 3 H5
Evie Klein 4 S6 4 H6 4 H6
Ezra Weber 4 H6
Faris Ahmed 5 H7
Gavin Pikula 9 H1 6 H2 5 H1 4 H2
Grace Garms 4 H6
Hannah Buss 9 H1 3 H5 1 H3
Hannah Garms 10 H2
Harry Lintner 5 H7
Ian Southa 1 H3 1 H3 5 H1 6 H2 3 H1
Jack Robeck 2 H4
Jacob Nokes 8 H10 3 H5 6 H2 3 H5 4 H2
Jair Sosa 6 S8 3 S5 3 S5 1 S3 2 S4
Jake DeGear 3 H5 2 H4 4 H6 2 H4
Jake Geren 7 S9 4 S6 2 S4
Jayvon Malinis 6 H8 4 H6
Jedrick Remonde 5 H7 1 H3 1 H3
Jesslyn Valerie 6 H8 5 H1 3 H5 2 H4 1 H3
Name 3x3 Helping 3x3 Skewb Helping Skewb 5x5 Helping 5x5 4x4 Helping 4x4 Square-1 Helping Sq-1
Jonah Swanson 10 H2 2 H4 5 H1
Jordan Thor 9 H1 6 H2
Joren Redington 8 H10
Joseph Ong 1 H3 1 H3 4 H6 6 H2 4 H2
Joshua Feran 8 S10 4 S6 5 S1 3 S5 1 S3
Josiah Zderad 2 H4 2 H4 1 H3 1 H3 2 H4
Kevin Geppert 3 H5 3 H5 5 H1 2 H4 1 H3
Kristin Wiley 4 H6
Kyle Mealey 5 H7 4 H6 6 H2 3 H5 3 H1
Langston Johnson 6 H8 2 H4 4 H6
Liam Florin 7 H9 5 H1
Lisa Kucala 8 H10
Logan McGraw 9 S1 5 S1 6 S2 4 S6 3 S1
Mason Deitering 9 H1 3 H5 5 H1 4 H2
Matt Gossett 10 H2 6 H2
Mattan Golay 1 H3 6 H2 1 H3
Max Niblett 2 H4 1 H3 4 H6 2 H4 2 H4
Name 3x3 Helping 3x3 Skewb Helping Skewb 5x5 Helping 5x5 4x4 Helping 4x4 Square-1 Helping Sq-1
Meghan Hemmer 3 H5 2 H4 5 H1 3 H5 3 H1
Michael Conard 10 S2 6 S2 3 S5 5 S1 4 S2
Nishad Kanukunta 4 H6 1 H3
Noah Gould 7 H9 3 H5 3 H5
Nolan Kohn 5 H7 4 H6 6 H2 4 H6
Olivia Youlden 9 H1
Paul Hendrickson 7 H9
Rachel Feran 1 S3 1 S3 6 S2
Rhett Plummer 6 H8
Ritwik Gaur 8 H10
Ryan Kessler 1 H3 2 H4 1 H3
Sagar Sant 8 H10 5 H1 3 H5 5 H1
Sam Thessen 10 H2 6 H2 4 H6 6 H2 4 H2
Samuel Hansen 1 H3
Sarah Olson 2 S4 2 S4 1 S3
Sarah Young 3 H5 1 H3 5 H1 3 H5 3 H1
Tiffany Le 2 H4
Trevor Vue 2 H4
Name 3x3 Helping 3x3 Skewb Helping Skewb 5x5 Helping 5x5 4x4 Helping 4x4 Square-1 Helping Sq-1
Tristan Hastings 4 H6 2 H4 1 H3 2 H4 2 H4
Tyler Robinson 3 S5 1 S3 4 S6 2 S4 2 S4
Tyler Youlden 5 H7 2 H4 2 H4 1 H3 1 H3
Varun Sai Golakoti 6 H8 1 H3
Vincent Chen 7 H9 3 H5 6 H2 4 H6 4 H2
Walker Welch 4 2 6 4 4
Will Heidtke 7 H9 4 H6 5 H1
Yusuf Ragab 8 H10 5 H1 3 H5 6 H2 3 H1
Zach Bowers 5 H7 6 H2 4 H6 2 H4 1 H3
Name 7x7 Helping 7x7 Megaminx Helping Mega 5x5 BLD
Azael Martinez 1 H3
Ben Fraher 2 H4
Benjamin Stulken 1 H3 3 H1
Brady Lawrence 4 H2
Carter Kucala 1 S3 3 S1 1
Chase Andre 2 H4 1 H3
Christopher Olson 2 S4
Clayton Solberg 2 H4
Colin Griffin 3 H1
David Nguyen 3 S1 4 S2
Destin Shulfer 3 H1 4 H2
Edwin Yazbec 4 H2 1 H3
Elan Cash Coldwater 4 H2
Ethan Potinsky 3 H1
Evie Klein 1 H3
Ezra Weber 2 H4
Faris Ahmed
Gavin Pikula 1 H3
Name 7x7 Helping 7x7 Megaminx Helping Mega 5x5 BLD
Ian Southa 2 H4 2 H4
Jacob Nokes 3 H1
Jair Sosa 4 S2 1 S3
Jake Geren 1 S3 2 S4
Jedrick Remonde 4 H2
Jesslyn Valerie 3 H1 1 H3
Jonah Swanson 3 H1
Joshua Feran 2 S4 3 S1 1
Kevin Geppert 4 H2
Kyle Mealey 4 H2 1 H3
Langston Johnson 2 H4
Logan McGraw 3 S1 4 H2 1
Meghan Hemmer 3 H1
Michael Conard 4 S2 1 S3 1
Nolan Kohn 1 H3
Rachel Feran 1 H3 2 S4
Rhett Plummer 4 H2
Name 7x7 Helping 7x7 Megaminx Helping Mega 5x5 BLD
Sarah Olson 2 H4 3 H1
Sarah Young 1 H3
Tyler Robinson 3 H1 4 S2 1
Vincent Chen 2 H4 2 H4
Walker Welch 4 2 1
Yusuf Ragab 3 H1 1 H3

There is a Staff Application form for this competition. If you are interested in helping out this competition as a staff member, you will be asked to have a bigger part in helping keep the competition moving with more judging, running, or scrambling roles.

In return we can help with the following perks for Staff members.
- Refunded Registration Fee after the competition is over
- Staff Lunch for Saturday

If you are interested, please fill out the form below. The number of staff members accepted will depend on the number of total registrations for the competition.
A reminder that you still need to pay the registration fee for your registration to be accepted for the competition.

(The Registration Form Has Closed for Staff at this Competition)

Image description

This competition is being sponsored by TheCubicle.us and are providing the prizes for the competition for all Podiums for every event.

Please go to their website to see all of the products they provide! TheCubicle.us

This competition will have Vendor Jedrick Remonde who will be selling different cubes at the competition.

We would like to Thank him for providing this service at the competition.
Jedrick will also be supplying some prizes for the competition which will be given out during awards on Saturday.
Stick around for awards for a chance at winning some of these prizes!

Live results will be available at this link during the event:
https://live.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/Cubetcha2019

We will not be using Cubecomps at this competition.

If you did not register in time for the online registration, we are still accepting at-the-door (On-The-Spot) registration the morning of the competition.
Although to make this process quicker, we ask that you email us before Saturday morning.

Please email us at: wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org.

Include the following information.
- Name
- Birthdate (YYYY-MM-DD)
- WCA ID
- Nationality
- Gender
- Events competing in
- Confirmation you will pay the registration fee either by Paypal or the morning of the event.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.