Cuber's Cafe Open 2019


Date
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2019
City
Davao City, Philippines
Venue

Jade Dragon Suites

Address
Jacinto Street, Davao City, 8000 Davao del Sur
Details

6th Floor Conference Room

Organizers
Jerlyn Alvar Manginlaud, Richert Jay Pinca, and Zian Kiero Nichole Callao
WCA Delegate
Kirby Jay Caragan
Contact

Richert Jay Pinca

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA, and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage, or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA Regulations
Please check the Competitor Guide and Updates tab regarding changes about the event.
Please check Events and Schedules tabs for more information.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
18
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱300 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The competition registration comes with a free puzzle and ID lace.
Php 300.00 for all categories.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the Delegate.
4) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes.

Payment Methods:

  1. Palawan Padala Express/Cebuana Lhuillier/LBC Pera Padala
    Receiver: Richert Jay Pinca
    Contact Details: 09662885243

  2. GCash
    Richert Jay Pinca
    09662885243

Send a copy of your receipt via Gmail (richertjaypinca@gmail.com) or Facebook Richert Pinca.

Pleace include in your message the following:
Participant's name, amount paid, contact number, and categories you are participating.

For inquiries, please contact the event organizers at 09662885243.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Jade Dragon Suites.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Hong_Kong.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 30, 2019)

From 07:00 AM
To 08:00 AM
Registration
6th Floor Conference Room
From 07:30 AM
To 08:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
6th Floor Conference Room
From 08:00 AM
To 08:50 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
40:00.00 cumulative *
From 08:50 AM
To 09:50 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:50 AM
To 10:40 AM
Pyraminx Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
Skewb Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
6th Floor Conference Room
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
Clock Combined Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (December 01, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:10 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:10 AM
To 10:00 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 11:40 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
6th Floor Conference Room
From 11:40 AM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:50 PM
To 01:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
Side Events
6th Floor Conference Room
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
6th Floor Conference Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
6th Floor Conference Room

Cube Assembly
Cube Mosaic
Cube Tower
Big Cubes Relay
Irregular Puzzle Relay

Cube Assembly
- Each participant will be given the parts of a disassembled cube. Fastest participant to assemble the cube will be declared as the winner.

Cube Mosaic
-Participants will be given a pattern of an image to follow, fastest participant to complete the pattern will be declared as the winner.

Cube Tower
- Each participant will be given a set of scrambled cubes. After solving each cube, participants need to stack it until it forms a cube tower. The fastest participant to finish making the cube tower will be declared as the winner.

Big Cubes Relay
- Each participant will solve big cubes from 4x4 to 7x7. Fastest participant to finish will be declared as the winner.

Irregular Puzzle Relay
- Each participant will solve irregular puzzles such as Pyraminx, Megaminx, Skewb and Square-1. Fastest participant to finish will be declared as the winner.*

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.