Cubearte Caracas 2019


Date
Mar 9 - 10, 2019
City
Caracas, Distrito Capital, Venezuela
Venue

Escuela Tecnica de Artes Visuales Cristobal Rojas

Address
Escuela Tecnica de Artes Visuales Cristobal Rojas
Details

Salón Principal

Organizers
Abimael Rodriguez, Esleiber Rodriguez, and Samuel Andrés Pirela Calderón
WCA Delegate
Enrymar Cisneros
Contact

Esleiber, Abimael, Samuel

Information

El torneo se realizará en el Salón Principal de la Escuela Técnica de Artes Visuales Cristóbal Rojas, en Caracas, Distrito Capital.


The competition will be held at Escuela Tecnica de Artes Visuales Cristobal Rojas Main Hall, on Caracas, Capital District.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Bs.F300 (Venezuelan Bolívar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of Bs.F400 (Venezuelan Bolívar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Image description
ENGLISH:
Upon completing the payment, please send an email with all transaction details to: hatsune12313@gmail.com.
Payment details can be found here.
Cost:
Until February 15th: 300 BsS
From February 16th to March 6th: 400 BsS
On the spot registration is possible if there are available spots, but only in 3x3x3 Cube.

Image description
ESPAÑOL:
Una vez completado el Pago, por favor envíe un email con todos los detalles de la transacción a: hatsune12313@gmail.com.
Los detalles de pago se pueden encontrar aquí.
Inversión:
Hasta el 15 de Febrero: 300 BsS
Del 16 de Febrero al 6 de Marzo: 400 BsS
Registros en el lugar de la competencia: serán aceptados sólo si hay lugares disponibles y podrán participar solamente en 3x3x3.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Mo3 8:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Mo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Escuela Tecnica de Artes Visuales Cristobal Rojas.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Caracas.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 09, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Salón Principal
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Salón Principal
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Salón Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 8:30.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Salón Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Mean of 3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Salón Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Salón Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Salón Principal
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Salón Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Salón Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Salón Principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (March 10, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Salón Principal
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Salón Principal
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Salón Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Salón Principal
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Skewb Final
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Salón Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Awards
Salón Principal

Cubearte Caracas 2019

Image description
ENGLISH
This competition will be held on Caracas, Capital District, it will be made for local speedcubers around the city that are not allowed to travel for competitions around the country.
If you have any question about this competition feel free to contact Delegate/Organizer.

Image description
ESPAÑOL
Esta competencia tendrá lugar en Caracas, Distrito Capital. Será realizada para los speedcubers locales y de zonas adyacentes que no les es posible viajar para otras competencias.
Si tienes alguna pregunta acerca de esta competencia, por favor contacta al Delegado/Organizador.

Image description

Sábado 09 y Domingo 10 de Marzo de 2019

Image description

Escuela Técnica de Artes Visuales Cristóbal Rojas
Avenida Este 6 Sector La Candelaria
Frente a la Plaza Carabobo, muy cerca de la Estación del Metro (Línea 1) Parque Carabobo.
Caracas, Distrito Capital.
Venezuela

Image description

REGISTRO

El registro debe hacerse en la pestaña Registro de esta web, situado a la izquierda de la pantalla.

Modificaciones de Eventos hasta: 06 de Marzo de 2019.
Cierre de Registro: 06 de Marzo de 2019.
Registros posteriores al Cierre: Registros En el lugar de la Competencia: serán aceptados sólo si hay lugares disponibles y podrán participar solamente en 3x3x3

Todos los cambios necesarios, deben ser notificados a través de: hatsune12313@gmail.com

Image description

INVERSIÓN:

El evento cuenta con dos (02) preventas, por motivos inflacionarios del país
Hasta el 15 de Febrero: 300 BsS
Del 16 de Febrero al 6 de Marzo: 400 BsS

  1. Una vez se inscriba debe reportar su pago al email para completar su inscripcion y para que aparezca en la lista de los competidores
  2. SOLO INSCRÍBASE si está 100% seguro de participar en el evento. Si lo hace esta aceptando a pagar la cantidad correspondiente por el evento.

    Ningún pago es reembolsable por cualquier motivo que no pueda asistir al evento.

  3. Reporte su pago a través del email: hatsune12313@gmail.com

    NOTA: Los pagos lo pueden hacer con el organizador del torneo de acuerdo al cronograma planificado. Quien no realice el pago antes de la fecha de cierre del registro no podrá participar sin excepción. Solo podrá registrarse el día de la competencia si hay espacios disponibles y **sólo podrá participar** en el Evento de 3x3x3 Cube.
    

Image description

POR LA ORGANIZACIÓN
Esleiber Rodríguez
hatsune12313@gmail.com
02462122348

DELEGADA WCA
Enrymar Cisneros
ecisneros@worldcubeassociation.org
0426-5335576

Image description

Se usará CubeComps.com para tener resultados online

Image description

PASOS PARA PARTICIPAR EN EL TORNEO
1. Leer y estar familiarizado con el reglamento de la WCA Reglamento de la WCA en Español
2. Observa en que eventos QUIERES Y PUEDES participar. (Revisa Límites y Cortes)
3. Regístrate en los eventos que SEGURO participaras escribiendo TU NOMBRE CORRECTAMENTE, tal como aparece en la WCA
4. RECUERDA el costo de la inscripción, debe ser pagado a los organizadores ANTES DE LAS FECHAS establecidas. Ten en cuenta LOS LÍMITES de fechas de pago. 
5. ASISTE PUNTUALMENTE al torneo teniendo en cuenta el horario tentativo.
6. Estar dispuesto a colaborar para el buen desarrollo del torneo.
7. Diviértete!

Esta competencia será reconocida como una competencia oficial de la World Cube Association. Por tanto, todos los competidores deberán familiarizarse con el reglamento Reglamento en Español

Image description

MAPA

Image description

El sitio es de facil acceso y ubicación, esta en el frente de la Plaza Carabobo de Caracas, Distrito Capital.

La forma más sencilla de llegar es a través del Metro de Caracas, Línea 1, estación Parque Carabobo, ubicar la Salida de la Av. México, al salir se encontrará la Plaza Carabobo, la atraviesa y justo en frente encontrará la Escuela Técnica de Artes Visuales Cristóbal Rojas.

El torneo se llevará a cabo en el Salón Principal de la Escuela, el lugar posee Sanitarios, también hay restaurantes y panaderías muy cerca del lugar.

Image description Image description

Image description

Image description
ENGLISH
Easy access from every direction, if you have any question feel free to contact organizer or delegate for aditional info.

CONTACT US
Esleiber Rodríguez
hatsune12313@gmail.com
02462122348

Image description
ESPAÑOL
Si necesita información adicional de cómo llegar, por favor contacte al organizador

CONTACTO
Esleiber Rodríguez
hatsune12313@gmail.com
02462122348

Image description

Image description
ENGLISH

Allowed Payments Gateways:

-1- Bank Transfer

Banesco
    Check Account
    0134 0977 3997 7101 4970 
    Liana  Calderón
    C.I: 10.545.061

Image description

Once the transfer / deposit is completed, please send an email to: hatsune12313@gmail.com with the transaction details. Please include ID Number to verify your payment.

Payments will be charged on local currency by the organizers, you can contact her if you are traveling from another country for more information about how to pay.

Image description

Cost:

Until February 15th: 300 BsS
From February 16th to March 6th: 400 BsS

When your payment is verified, You'll appear in the Competitors List

Image description
ESPAÑOL

FORMAS DE PAGO PERMITIDAS

-1- Transferencias Bancarias

Banesco
    Check Account
    0134 0977 3997 7101 4970 
    Liana  Calderón
    C.I: 10.545.061

Image description

Una vez realizada la transferencia, por favor envíe un email a hatsune12313@gmail.com con los detalles de la transacción. Por favor incluya el número de Cédula del titular de la cuenta de la cuál transfiere para verificar su pago.

Los pagos son realizados en moneda local a los Organizadores, puede contactarle si viaja desde otro país, para más información de cómo pagar.

Image description

Inversión:

Hasta el 15 de Febrero: 300 BsS
Del 16 de Febrero al 6 de Marzo: 400 BsS

Una vez realizada y verificada la transferencia, es cuando se procede a oficializar su inscripción y aparecerá en la lista de Competidores Inscritos

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.