Cube Ta Bai sa Cebu 2022


Date
Sep 10 - 11, 2022
City
Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines
Venue

Robinsons Cybergate Cebu

Address
132 Don Mariano Cui St, Cebu City, 6000 Cebu
Details

Atrium G/F

Contact

James Stephen Cubarol

Organizers
Cebu Speedcubers Organizing Committee, James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol, and Kristian Gil Caragan
WCA Delegate
Kirby Jay Caragan
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA rules and regulations.
Please check the Competitor Guide and Updates tab regarding changes.
Please check Events and Schedules tabs for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators are only permitted as companions of competitors.

Regular based registration of P 350.00 (inclusive of Certificate of Participation) for 3 events, and P 50.00 additional per event.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the Delegate or Organizers.
4) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes.

Payment Methods:

  1. Palawan Pera Padala/MLhuillier Padala/Cebuana Lhuillier Padala, just send an email to teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com or text 09275005496 if you will select this option so that we can provide you with the Organizer's contact details.

  2. GCash
    Account Number: 09275005496
    Account Name: James Stephen Cubarol

Please send a SCREENSHOT or SCANNED COPY of your deposit slip (with the competitor's name and events) and any VALID ID w/ birthdate (for first timers) to this email: teamcebuspeedcubers@gmail.com

Please follow the instruction. Even if payment is done and the instruction is not properly followed, your registration will not be approved.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Leo Borromeo won with an average of 5.89 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jose Polorhenzo Aquino finished second (8.23) and Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. finished third (8.89).

Asian records: Leo Borromeo‎ 3x3x3 Cube 5.48 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 5.43 5.89 Philippines 5.435.596.016.176.08
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 7.45 8.23 Philippines 9.077.877.458.758.08
3 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 8.15 8.89 Philippines 8.569.0910.319.028.15

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 1.41 2.45 Philippines 1.412.531.805.593.02
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 2.07 2.55 Philippines 2.712.462.072.482.96
3 Brian Acuña 3.01 3.36 Philippines 4.863.423.443.223.01

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 21.91 23.77 NR Philippines 21.9124.3023.0630.0723.95
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 27.25 31.62 Philippines 32.0029.7633.1033.3027.25
3 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 30.93 34.34 Philippines 34.1934.2936.4534.5330.93

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 50.64 53.12 NR Philippines 52.1950.6454.1752.9956.69
2 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 56.81 1:00.57 Philippines 1:01.281:03.261:12.7257.1656.81
3 Miguel Gonzaga 1:03.29 1:06.35 Philippines 1:06.951:07.451:04.641:15.231:03.29

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wayne Pi 1:21.25 DNF Taiwan DNFDNF1:21.25
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 1:21.67 DNF Philippines 1:21.67DNFDNF
3 Brian Acuña 1:39.63 DNF Philippines DNF1:39.631:48.39

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Borromeo 10.20 11.30 Philippines 10.7211.5811.5910.2012.84
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 12.07 15.19 Philippines 14.2015.9215.4612.0716.89
3 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 13.00 15.99 Philippines 13.0016.1115.6816.1918.18

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 7.40 9.31 Philippines 10.168.48DNF9.307.40
2 Miguel Gonzaga 7.80 9.71 Philippines 14.9911.158.429.567.80
3 Kirby Jay Caragan 8.54 10.48 Philippines 8.5411.919.7811.809.85

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 44.72 48.91 Philippines 49.4752.1847.8644.7249.39
2 Wayne Pi 45.12 50.16 Taiwan 45.1255.7448.4759.8946.26
3 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 52.47 57.07 Philippines 59.871:05.8758.6452.6952.47

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Miguel Gonzaga 3.57 4.21 Philippines 4.217.934.124.293.57
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 3.38 4.49 Philippines 4.464.944.076.413.38
3 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 4.62 5.44 Philippines 4.625.944.815.585.92

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kirby Jay Caragan 2.79 4.08 Philippines 3.994.832.794.533.71
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 3.20 4.47 Philippines 9.234.525.053.203.85
3 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 3.64 4.47 Philippines 5.294.383.644.854.18

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 12.25 13.77 Philippines 14.6812.3112.2514.9714.32
2 Jose Polorhenzo Aquino 12.57 14.34 Philippines 17.0813.10DNF12.8412.57
3 Miguel Gonzaga 13.69 16.31 Philippines 16.2919.1014.8913.6917.75

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kristian Gil Caragan 13/19 1:00:00 Philippines 13/19 1:00:00
2 Wayne Pi 11/17 1:00:00 Taiwan 11/17 1:00:00
3 Brian Acuña 5/9 34:27 Philippines 5/9 34:27
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.