CubeHub 2.0 Open 2018


Date
Aug 18 - 19, 2018
City
Nadia, West Bengal, India
Venue

IISER Kolkata

Address
Mohanpur, Nadia District, West Bengal- 741246
Details

Lecture Hall Complex

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
CubeHub
WCA Delegate
Somya Srivastava
Information

1.Competition Schedule
2. Round Details
3.Registration & Payment
4. You have to get your own Cube.
5. New Competitor Information
6. How to reach the venue

Events
Main event
Competitors
45
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).

First time participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in the Registraion&payment tab.

Other participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your email that you used for your previous competitions
Step 2 - Register for the competition (ensure your WCA id is mentioned)
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in the Registration&payment tab.

Registration fee for online and On The Spot (OTS) registrations:

Number of events Online Registration Fee On The Spot Fee
1 ₹300 ₹400
2 ₹325 ₹425
3 ₹350 ₹450
4 ₹375 ₹475
5 ₹400 ₹500
6 ₹425 ₹525
7 ₹450 ₹550
8 ₹475 ₹575
9 ₹500 ₹600
10 ₹525 ₹625
11 ₹550 ₹650

On the spot (OTS) registrations will available at the venue on 18th August at a higher price, check Registration&Payment tab for more details on OTS
*Online registrations end on 14th August 2018, 11:59 p.m. IST *

Notes
1. Registration fee once paid is not refundable.
2. You can't change the events once the registration closes.
3. It is mandatory to pay the registration fees to complete the full registration process.
4. Registration is free for IISER students only.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Siddhikant Mishra won with an average of 10.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Debanjan Poddar finished second (11.86) and Anunak Roy finished third (12.93).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Siddhikant Mishra 9.53 10.90 India 11.9510.959.9111.859.53
2 Debanjan Poddar 11.28 11.86 India 15.6111.7012.0911.7811.28
3 Anunak Roy 10.93 12.93 India 13.8910.9311.7814.2513.11

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Debanjan Poddar 3.43 3.47 India 3.443.433.543.673.44
2 Siddhikant Mishra 2.29 3.67 India 4.393.302.296.003.32
3 Sayan Bhattacharyya 2.72 4.07 India 4.383.532.725.614.29

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Siddhikant Mishra 38.76 41.41 India 43.8938.9041.4447.6138.76
2 Rik Ganguli Biswas 46.65 48.69 India 46.7546.6555.2152.4046.93
3 Debanjan Poddar 46.80 50.29 India 47.8646.8056.4854.6548.36

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Siddhikant Mishra 1:29.63 1:36.59 India 1:59.471:36.921:38.311:34.541:29.63
2 Debanjan Poddar 1:49.54 2:03.85 India 2:28.121:58.572:09.112:03.861:49.54
3 Anunak Roy 2:02.78 2:13.33 India 2:17.972:08.302:17.842:13.842:02.78

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Siddhikant Mishra 17.02 19.74 India 22.5517.0220.2719.0819.86
2 Sayan Bhattacharyya 20.35 21.38 India 24.8620.3521.0420.8322.28
3 Priyanshu Kumar Bodra 19.71 21.86 India 23.1520.0619.7122.3650.85

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arghadeep Mukherjee 11.03 12.12 India 12.2812.6011.0313.6611.49
2 Somya Srivastava 13.93 16.23 India 15.3013.9318.1516.7016.68
3 Anunak Roy 15.04 20.88 India DNF17.6220.0524.9815.04

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rik Ganguli Biswas 52.10 59.31 India 1:25.2055.1952.101:05.0457.70
2 Anunak Roy 1:32.24 1:36.38 India 1:37.321:32.241:34.491:37.321:38.00
3 James Gonsalves 1:35.52 1:41.81 India 1:40.821:49.051:35.521:41.141:43.48

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sayan Bhattacharyya 5.51 6.61 India 7.378.796.335.516.13
2 Anunak Roy 5.85 6.68 India 5.8511.737.176.686.19
3 James Gonsalves 5.51 7.61 India 9.1014.467.126.615.51

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anunak Roy 4.79 5.67 India 7.164.794.905.906.20
2 Arghadeep Mukherjee 4.97 7.25 India 5.414.976.8019.089.53
3 Debanjan Poddar 6.25 7.31 India 8.0814.026.257.046.80

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samay Saini 22.56 28.73 India 32.9827.1230.5822.5628.50
2 Debanjan Poddar 25.58 31.98 India 31.3734.3930.1925.5838.26
3 James Gonsalves 39.95 46.17 India 54.0239.9543.9143.2151.39

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Gonsalves 1:04.35 1:16.82 India 1:04.351:58.531:17.671:05.401:27.39
2 Nirnoy Barma 1:36.68 1:53.04 India 1:46.272:27.261:36.682:08.311:44.54
3 Debanjan Poddar 2:00.56 2:50.25 India 3:24.225:57.182:51.032:15.492:00.56