Cube Challenge Quark 2017


Date
Feb 5, 2017
City
South Goa, Goa, India
Venue

BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus

Address
BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus,NH 17 B, Zuarinagar
Details

A Wing

Website
Cube Challenge Quark 2017 website
Contact

Rahul Bhateja

Organizer
Rahul Bhateja
WCA Delegate
Akash Rupela
Information

Online Registration closes on 2nd February at 23:59 IST. Your registration will only be confirmed after you have made your payment online. On the spot Registration will be available from 8:00 to 9:00 AM on day of the competition. Please check the Registration Procedure Tab for detailed instructions. Please carry an ID proof with you on day of the event.

Events
Main event
Competitors
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Vijay Kishore won with an average of 8.52 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Akash Rupela finished second (10.88) and Arnav Arora finished third (11.25).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 7.27 8.52 India 10.759.497.277.428.66
2 Akash Rupela 10.03 10.88 India 10.3712.2410.0310.0412.33
3 Arnav Arora 9.11 11.25 India 10.9711.489.1114.3911.30
4 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 12.03 14.61 India 14.7614.1812.03DNF14.88
5 Yash Gund 16.80 17.49 India 16.9622.4717.5717.9316.80
6 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 16.38 17.53 India 17.1624.5116.3818.0917.33
7 Rohit Suresh Dhulubulu 15.65 17.76 India 20.4919.7616.1017.4315.65
8 Joseph Antony Mathew Kannukaden 15.07 18.32 India 16.2715.0718.5320.1621.14
9 Rahul Bhateja 15.39 19.12 India DNF18.4822.1616.7115.39
10 Pranav Modale 17.51 19.13 India 17.5519.8817.5121.3119.96
11 Shoaib Sayed 16.74 22.24 India 21.5425.0220.1616.7425.90
12 Sanskar Sahu 23.09 24.85 India 33.3223.9424.3626.2423.09

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 9.18 9.66 India 9.1810.479.229.7510.02
2 Akash Rupela 10.06 10.82 India 11.6910.3710.0610.4014.36
3 Arnav Arora 9.33 11.00 India 10.0211.6615.819.3311.33
4 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 11.47 13.33 India 12.4714.7114.1511.4713.36
5 Rahul Bhateja 12.00 13.66 India 12.0013.7716.8314.4012.82
6 Joseph Antony Mathew Kannukaden 13.99 17.29 India 17.1017.5922.3913.9917.18
7 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 13.75 18.25 India 18.2417.2419.2619.4113.75
8 Yash Gund 14.75 18.31 India 17.4924.1117.1720.2714.75
9 Rohit Suresh Dhulubulu 17.51 20.18 India 19.7021.4017.5123.1619.43
10 Shoaib Sayed 18.37 22.13 India 21.4624.2018.3721.3523.57
11 Sanskar Sahu 20.50 22.85 India 29.4324.7722.2221.5620.50
12 Pranav Modale 20.25 22.92 India 24.0520.2525.3924.0820.62
13 Samuel Carvalho 21.97 23.78 India 29.6621.9723.7625.3122.28
14 Ishav Punia 19.19 23.97 India 19.1920.7544.2526.5224.63
15 Mayur Arvind 22.94 26.28 India DNF28.8426.7122.9423.28
16 Nikhil Rajani 24.19 26.50 India 28.2224.1927.8925.3026.32
17 Ashraf Agha 22.05 27.42 India 27.8127.1031.1627.3422.05
18 Steve Nathan De Sa 21.73 28.93 India DNF33.8129.0923.9021.73
19 Sahil Sameer Neugui 23.60 29.46 India 27.7923.6031.7130.5630.02
20 Donatus Travas 25.65 29.52 India 37.6925.6529.9529.8628.74
21 Divaker Naik 26.99 35.38 India 38.9936.6534.1535.3426.99
22 Shreyas Banagar 30.37 37.84 India 46.6039.7737.8235.9330.37
23 Anirudh Ranjan 37.84 40.90 India 41.2937.8449.4541.6539.76

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 8.55 9.59 India 8.559.409.559.8114.24
2 Akash Rupela 8.99 9.65 India 11.499.7110.229.018.99
3 Arnav Arora 11.49 12.11 India 11.7411.9112.6911.4914.52
4 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 11.13 13.92 India 14.5415.4611.1311.7716.52
5 Rahul Bhateja 13.32 15.24 India 15.0515.1115.7715.5713.32
6 Joseph Antony Mathew Kannukaden 14.69 16.83 India 15.5320.8818.9214.6916.04
7 Yash Gund 16.45 17.11 India 22.3217.7016.7716.4516.86
8 Rohit Suresh Dhulubulu 15.43 17.60 India 17.7918.3515.4328.2416.66
9 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 15.22 18.52 India 17.6315.2222.6816.0821.85
10 Shoaib Sayed 17.57 20.85 India 25.5019.4717.5718.3224.77
11 Samuel Carvalho 19.16 21.39 India 19.4023.1825.9419.1621.60
12 Ishav Punia 18.92 22.73 India 24.1222.8922.3522.9418.92
13 Pranav Modale 15.54 22.74 India 20.8224.3325.8815.5423.06
14 Steve Nathan De Sa 20.22 23.78 India 21.7420.2233.0225.1924.40
15 Donatus Travas 22.74 25.39 India 22.7427.9923.7224.4633.05
16 Mayur Arvind 22.16 25.65 India 22.2922.1625.6029.0535.09
17 Sahil Sameer Neugui 23.62 26.10 India 27.3424.0323.6226.9435.78
18 Ashraf Agha 24.14 27.66 India 31.9024.6831.2124.1427.10
19 Nikhil Rajani 20.15 29.17 India 20.1533.1329.5930.1027.83
20 Sanskar Sahu 25.10 30.05 India 30.6131.1228.4325.1035.98
21 Prakhar Satpute 30.60 35.52 India 36.5037.4732.5938.9030.60
22 Anirudh Ranjan 30.56 36.49 India 44.2139.8037.8931.7830.56
23 Shreyas Banagar 34.17 37.92 India 36.9834.1742.3837.2139.57
24 Divaker Naik 31.41 38.17 India 40.7032.6441.1831.4142.47
25 Sumeet Kundnani 28.01 40.74 India 46.4851.1028.0140.3935.35
26 Pranay Ranka 37.86 41.09 India 41.33DNF37.8642.2839.65
27 Abhinav Nath 38.99 42.26 India 40.0238.9941.0745.691:32.43
28 Rakshit Rao 37.08 42.56 India 48.2645.1439.6442.8937.08
29 Mihir Kulkarni 33.81 44.92 India 45.921:05.5433.8148.0940.76
30 Rohan James 40.22 44.96 India 47.081:27.9040.2242.5545.25
31 Shenoy Angelo Rego 33.79 45.21 India 51.8733.7944.3939.381:04.35
32 Padma Priya Ravi 31.03 48.09 India 47.5150.7346.0231.0353.15
33 Rudresh Naik 45.87 51.60 India 54.9657.7445.8752.5647.27
34 Malhar Dharmadhikari 32.99 54.09 India 1:12.92DNF44.1045.2432.99
35 Alister Rodrigues 50.00 55.56 India 50.0057.661:14.9653.9955.04
36 Ashish Phogat 41.36 56.10 India 1:14.361:32.2341.3646.0847.87
37 Kavita Ranade 45.78 56.38 India DNF58.1057.1345.7853.91
38 Warren Dacosta 45.28 59.01 India 1:03.441:00.8052.7845.281:48.26
39 Hartejas Sarup 55.28 1:00.20 India 1:01.581:02.4955.282:46.5356.54
40 Karan Mantri 56.28 1:02.06 India 56.281:02.581:45.051:02.021:01.58
41 Siddhesh Burye 49.80 1:06.80 India 1:45.4149.801:21.1057.821:01.47
42 Ayush Mangesh Shenvi Mahadadalkar 54.78 1:08.58 India 54.781:26.331:08.701:01.191:15.85
43 Arrol Noronha 1:00.20 1:08.96 India 1:00.201:18.641:22.411:05.411:02.84
44 Kaushik Miriyala 51.85 1:11.93 India 51.851:14.741:13.901:12.061:09.84
45 Bhakti Khakkar 1:36.44 1:42.62 India 1:47.711:36.442:46.341:37.441:42.72
46 Aditi Chodankar 1:09.96 1:47.04 India 2:12.402:12.101:49.191:19.821:09.96
47 Kunal Joshi 1:25.01 1:50.40 India 1:41.032:49.272:16.201:33.961:25.01
48 Yash Shroff 1:30.11 1:58.42 India 2:03.581:30.111:52.352:49.031:59.34
49 Krishna Kamdi 1:44.47 2:28.16 India 1:44.472:06.933:25.254:28.451:52.31
50 Kamal Garg 1:45.52 2:29.04 India 2:03.79DNF3:01.552:21.771:45.52
51 Vedang Bale 54.11 DNF India 1:15.31DNF1:04.1554.11DNF
52 Sarthak Rapartiwar 1:09.17 DNF India 1:22.951:13.28DNF1:09.17DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 1.52 2.48 India 6.862.352.211.522.88
2 Akash Rupela 3.11 4.19 India 4.043.113.804.725.18
3 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 3.40 5.18 India 5.414.736.123.405.39
4 Vijay Kishore 4.17 5.29 India 5.654.564.175.675.77
5 Yash Gund 5.80 5.98 India 5.805.816.126.026.27
6 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 4.03 6.06 India 5.716.226.254.036.99
7 Joseph Antony Mathew Kannukaden 6.04 6.41 India 6.776.046.686.146.40
8 Pranav Modale 6.22 6.87 India 7.676.227.256.606.76

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 1.56 2.08 India 2.681.566.101.961.61
2 Akash Rupela 3.32 3.71 India 3.983.325.843.583.57
3 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 4.34 5.45 India 5.744.994.345.628.86
4 Vijay Kishore 3.39 5.54 India 4.516.4211.225.693.39
5 Joseph Antony Mathew Kannukaden 4.23 6.15 India 6.285.374.238.266.81
6 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 5.33 7.09 India 13.166.355.589.335.33
7 Yash Gund 6.20 7.09 India 7.156.206.307.828.11
8 Pranav Modale 5.30 7.39 India 7.335.3011.917.077.78
9 Rohit Suresh Dhulubulu 6.97 7.45 India 6.9710.767.886.987.50
10 Shoaib Sayed 5.85 7.60 India 8.288.426.777.755.85
11 Samuel Carvalho 5.64 7.67 India 11.647.597.837.605.64
12 Steve Nathan De Sa 5.59 7.74 India 8.699.457.865.596.68
13 Aaron Dsouza 6.92 8.02 India 10.329.327.317.446.92
14 Ashraf Agha 6.31 12.04 India 17.7715.5812.906.317.63
15 Mayur Arvind 5.63 12.15 India 12.3313.2514.175.6310.88
16 Donatus Travas 5.41 12.78 India 19.0716.9610.475.4110.91

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 1.75 2.23 India 2.361.756.092.072.25
2 Vijay Kishore 3.61 4.03 India 4.453.764.233.614.09
3 Akash Rupela 3.27 4.08 India 4.643.274.277.073.33
4 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 4.85 5.49 India 5.675.2412.625.554.85
5 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 4.51 5.78 India 5.816.447.385.084.51
6 Joseph Antony Mathew Kannukaden 5.64 6.71 India 7.477.566.915.645.74
7 Pranav Modale 5.87 6.78 India 8.246.129.185.875.99
8 Steve Nathan De Sa 5.47 7.07 India 6.115.479.448.097.02
9 Samuel Carvalho 4.51 7.61 India 6.964.518.5712.687.29
10 Shoaib Sayed 6.59 7.75 India 8.27DNF7.866.597.13
11 Yash Gund 7.47 8.71 India 7.4714.169.738.857.56
12 Rohit Suresh Dhulubulu 6.56 9.28 India 8.996.569.6510.399.19
13 Mayur Arvind 8.82 9.98 India 10.348.8210.599.0214.48
14 Ashraf Agha 6.71 10.52 India 12.356.718.3111.8611.39
15 Donatus Travas 7.18 10.89 India 12.399.557.1810.7422.73
16 Aaron Dsouza 7.64 11.03 India 11.978.3523.5912.777.64
17 Sahil Sameer Neugui 6.45 12.69 India 6.4514.1211.5412.4015.27
18 Rahul Bhateja 10.20 12.94 India 21.1410.2011.3112.8914.62
19 Sanskar Sahu 5.57 13.32 India 21.345.578.659.9828.48
20 Rakshit Rao 8.58 14.89 India 19.298.5816.9612.6415.07
21 Divaker Naik 11.92 15.77 India 18.1013.2815.9319.1611.92
22 Anirudh Ranjan 9.66 16.72 India 11.419.6611.51DNF27.23
23 Sumeet Kundnani 13.41 16.88 India 18.8013.4115.6517.1717.82
24 Ashish Phogat 14.47 19.18 India 22.9114.4718.7617.3221.47
25 Siddhesh Burye 18.05 22.45 India 21.2521.5324.5825.2918.05
26 Kaushik Miriyala 17.15 28.21 India 27.0217.1522.801:49.7934.80
27 Abhinav Nath 28.95 34.94 India 28.9532.8640.1831.7941.13
28 Shenoy Angelo Rego 10.88 DNF India 12.9210.88DNFDNF18.01

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 39.76 43.14 India 39.7646.3342.6342.2244.58
2 Arnav Arora 44.53 52.47 India 48.5844.5357.9750.851:38.18
3 Vijay Kishore 45.37 54.64 India 54.271:01.1559.0545.3750.60
4 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 50.38 55.58 India 56.4655.0655.2358.4050.38
5 Yash Gund 58.11 1:08.98 India 1:13.521:09.151:06.7458.111:11.05
6 Joseph Antony Mathew Kannukaden 1:18.02 1:22.13 India 1:18.451:20.441:18.021:27.511:28.11
7 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 1:19.23 1:24.91 India 1:29.851:24.641:27.511:19.231:22.59
8 Rahul Bhateja 1:33.96 1:54.03 India DNF1:48.611:48.271:33.962:05.20
9 Ashraf Agha 1:54.95 2:11.87 India DNF2:29.402:01.511:54.952:04.69
10 Shoaib Sayed 1:58.18 2:24.61 India 2:28.912:29.722:15.202:33.631:58.18
11 Samuel Carvalho 2:02.02 2:25.29 India 3:19.882:07.722:09.212:58.952:02.02
12 Donatus Travas 2:18.55 2:38.84 India 2:48.843:09.532:38.442:18.552:29.23
13 Sumeet Kundnani 2:48.69 3:08.26 India 3:34.052:52.313:07.773:24.702:48.69
14 Rakshit Rao 2:09.97 3:21.17 India 2:09.973:25.543:25.493:49.543:12.47
15 Ashish Phogat 2:44.16 DNF India 3:15.18DNFDNF2:44.162:50.37
16 Siddhesh Burye 3:40.86 India 3:40.863:53.41

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:35.71 DNF India DNF1:35.71DNF
2 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 2:20.90 DNF India 2:20.90DNFDNF
3 Sumeet Kundnani 4:47.67 DNF India DNF4:47.677:07.34
4 Pranav Modale 5:12.79 DNF India 5:12.79DNFDNF
5 Vijay Kishore 7:21.15 DNF India 7:21.15DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 15.13 17.65 India 17.8119.7417.8115.1317.33
2 Vijay Kishore 15.85 19.48 India 17.7015.8521.7721.9818.97
3 Akash Rupela 18.41 21.58 India 21.3818.4123.45DNF19.92
4 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 25.13 29.19 India 31.3930.4125.1337.0025.76
5 Yash Gund 24.49 30.31 India 28.6626.3224.4950.7135.94
6 Pranav Modale 27.45 33.53 India 39.5733.1127.4528.2039.27
7 Shoaib Sayed 31.12 36.66 India 36.0931.1239.35DNF34.53
8 Joseph Antony Mathew Kannukaden 25.83 37.62 India 44.1331.1344.8237.5925.83
9 Rohit Suresh Dhulubulu 35.93 43.22 India 50.4335.9348.7536.0244.88
10 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 40.50 44.65 India 59.3142.1142.9348.9040.50
11 Rahul Bhateja 34.63 49.24 India 1:02.1535.861:07.4934.6349.70
12 Ishav Punia 51.29 1:04.05 India 55.60DNF1:15.4651.291:01.09

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 13.30 18.38 India 17.6721.5516.6720.8113.30
2 Arnav Arora 16.46 18.71 India 16.4619.1118.4618.5619.54
3 Akash Rupela 14.83 19.46 India 19.7914.8321.5518.2220.37
4 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 23.47 31.09 India 23.4733.5728.5231.181:05.72
5 Yash Gund 28.27 35.37 India 28.2734.2235.3544.6736.54
6 Pranav Modale 30.68 35.77 India 45.0235.4736.4430.6835.39
7 Joseph Antony Mathew Kannukaden 33.39 36.33 India 45.2741.6033.9233.4833.39
8 Shoaib Sayed 35.05 43.11 India 35.0536.8953.941:42.5638.51
9 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 43.02 47.99 India 50.9143.0248.8955.7744.17
10 Rahul Bhateja 41.86 51.58 India 1:12.4857.1641.8651.3546.23
11 Rohit Suresh Dhulubulu 46.98 51.69 India 51.5553.1846.9850.351:01.96
12 Ishav Punia 52.14 56.20 India 54.3454.041:00.2352.142:01.09
13 Mayur Arvind 49.69 1:09.70 India 59.621:22.881:22.421:07.0749.69
14 Nikhil Rajani 57.18 1:10.54 India 2:09.131:11.081:07.791:12.7657.18
15 Donatus Travas 55.40 1:10.90 India 1:12.3555.401:10.431:09.931:17.04
16 Steve Nathan De Sa 1:10.32 1:17.82 India 1:22.691:10.321:15.611:15.991:21.86
17 Shenoy Angelo Rego 1:15.47 1:26.77 India 1:23.041:28.31DNF1:15.471:28.95
18 Sumeet Kundnani 1:15.39 1:38.33 India 1:48.662:57.261:26.571:39.751:15.39

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 4.30 6.51 India 4.306.358.166.436.75
2 Akash Rupela 5.69 7.31 India 5.699.687.007.637.31
3 Sahil Sameer Neugui 7.40 9.26 India 13.397.4410.0910.257.40
4 Shoaib Sayed 10.94 12.70 India 13.5713.3012.2910.9412.52
5 Vijay Kishore 10.86 13.71 India 13.0810.8625.3415.6212.44
6 Nikhil Rajani 13.52 14.25 India 14.6219.8514.1414.0013.52
7 Shenoy Angelo Rego 11.57 14.49 India 18.3512.3920.4912.7211.57
8 Pranav Modale 9.71 15.19 India 12.2318.8516.3916.969.71
9 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 8.87 15.30 India 19.9917.5115.128.8713.28
10 Abhinav Nath 14.10 16.54 India 17.7023.4515.2116.7214.10
11 Ashraf Agha 11.10 17.04 India 11.1019.1013.4220.9918.61
12 Ashish Phogat 11.99 17.54 India 21.2418.8917.7016.0311.99

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 4.92 5.48 India 4.9610.526.454.925.03
2 Arnav Arora 4.38 7.67 India 14.606.764.386.549.71
3 Sahil Sameer Neugui 6.44 8.47 India 9.638.566.447.908.96
4 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 8.77 10.92 India 12.1114.1410.518.7710.13
5 Shoaib Sayed 11.59 13.42 India 13.3413.2913.6311.5915.22
6 Vijay Kishore 9.15 13.44 India 13.909.1518.3812.1614.27
7 Pranav Modale 8.78 13.64 India 14.4716.0714.1812.278.78
8 Nikhil Rajani 9.33 13.83 India 13.4417.2412.8015.259.33
9 Shenoy Angelo Rego 11.59 15.41 India 15.7915.1116.9411.5915.33
10 Ashraf Agha 9.56 15.78 India 12.7820.019.5620.5714.55
11 Ashish Phogat 14.76 16.40 India 17.3519.0215.1216.7414.76
12 Abhinav Nath 13.35 16.98 India 13.3519.2818.1525.4213.51
13 Vijay Jaidev Mahambre 13.33 19.75 India 18.7516.6823.8113.3325.66
14 Donatus Travas 19.31 23.45 India 19.3123.0725.7622.0025.28
15 Rakshit Rao 18.08 27.04 India 31.2844.8718.0827.6322.22
16 Siddhesh Burye 10.26 31.12 India 51.0526.0218.5510.2648.79
17 Mayank Khandelwal 29.79 35.13 India 38.76DNF29.7936.7329.91