Cube Ala-Eh IV 2019


Date
Jan 13, 2019
City
Lipa City, Philippines
Venue

Beehive Farm and Kitchen

Address
17 Purok 2, Lipa, Batangas, Philippines
Details

Flow Hive Hall

Organizers
Kenn Mick Bautista, Marion Gerard Bulanhagui, Mark Lester Rodriguez, Michael Bon Jaime, and Nikko Gammad
WCA Delegate
Bille Janssen Lagarde
Contact

dev.bille.lagarde@gmail.com , rodriguez.marklester@gmail.com

Information

Welcome! This is the fourth iteration of Cube Ala-eh.

Events
Competitors
59
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee is at 350php for the first 3 events. Additional 50php will be implemented per extra event thereon. Payment-first basis will be implemented for competitors coming from the Philippines. Payment details will be emailed to the participants within 24hrs after pre-registration

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Nathaniel Ortega 7.27 7.81 Philippines 7.358.307.789.307.27
2x2x2 Cube Brenton Angelo Lo Wong 1.47 2.40 Philippines 1.472.822.383.112.01
4x4x4 Cube Nathaniel Ortega 32.48 35.13 Philippines 35.6434.3432.4835.4235.62
5x5x5 Cube Nathaniel Ortega 56.70 1:10.40 Philippines 1:15.251:05.131:12.6256.701:13.45
3x3x3 One-Handed Nathaniel Ortega 11.94 13.64 Philippines 12.9412.9411.9416.2815.05
Megaminx Don Angelo Joson 52.35 55.18 Philippines 59.071:02.7552.3552.9053.57
Pyraminx Jansen Alvarez 3.29 4.44 Philippines 4.504.454.484.383.29
Skewb Ivan Keith Cariaga 3.92 5.83 Philippines 6.835.143.926.236.11
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Beehive Farm and Kitchen.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (January 13, 2019)

From 07:30 AM
To 08:00 AM
Registration
Flow Hive Hall
From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Flow Hive Hall
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 10:45 AM
Pyraminx Final
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
Skewb Final
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 12:15 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Flow Hive Hall
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Flow Hive Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Flow Hive Hall

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

Results of the competition will be posted live on Cubecomps

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.