Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2018


Date
Apr 6 - 7, 2018
City
Zhuhai, Guangdong, China
Venue

Zhuhai Jinguan Holiday Hotel

Address
No.1 Jinji Road, Xiangzhou District
Details

Banquet hall on the 4th floor

Website
Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2018 website
Organizer
Zhuhai Cube Association(珠海市魔方协会)
WCA Delegates
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂), Ming Zheng (郑鸣), and Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞)
Contact
zhuhaicube@qq.com, et888520@gmail.com, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org, clin@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The 5th Cross-straiting Cubing Competition is coming! The competition aims to promote the cubers' close communication in the "Greater China area". International cubers are most welcomed to join, to make the competition more fun with us.

The competitors are limited to 300 competitors, based on a first-come-first-serve rule.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online, pls contact the delegate after registration. Then we will make a reservation for you and you can pay the fee by cash on-the-site.

Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.

Events
Competitors
176
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥100 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 7.33 8.32 Hong Kong 8.348.078.747.338.55
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.47 1.69 China 1.751.711.474.721.62
4x4x4 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 27.38 28.46 Hong Kong 27.6730.2428.2427.3829.47
5x5x5 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 53.80 57.14 Hong Kong 55.7356.841:00.0858.8653.80
6x6x6 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:42.93 1:44.96 China 1:45.501:42.931:46.45
7x7x7 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:11.46 AsR 2:18.48 AsR China 2:20.132:11.462:23.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 21.89 24.29 China 24.0126.9721.89
3x3x3 One-Handed Yuhao Deng (邓宇豪) 11.84 11.99 China 13.6211.8411.9911.9212.06
Clock Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.40 5.12 China 5.854.404.445.565.36
Megaminx Tianlang Han (韩天朗) 46.11 48.76 China 46.1146.8353.1247.9251.52
Pyraminx Yun-Yi Lin (林昀毅) 2.41 3.06 Taiwan 3.415.252.852.932.41
Skewb Qijun Miao (缪其隽) 2.45 3.79 China 3.092.456.055.263.01
Square-1 Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞) 10.06 12.24 Taiwan 12.0913.4510.0612.9111.72
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:40.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.